Vinyl Chemicals (India) last traded at ₹201.03 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -9.4%, three months the stock moved -25.1%, year the stock moved -31.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹179.35 – ₹280.50, with the latest close 28.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1986, Vinyl Chemicals (India) Ltd is in the business of dealing in chemicals, mainly Vinyl Acetate Monomer (VAM)[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] VCIL is a Parekh Group Company, promoted by Pidilite Industries Ltd (40.6% as of Mar'26[3]).
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Vinyl Chemicals (India) reported sales of ₹99.64 crore (-34.1%) and net profit of ₹6.62 crore (+48.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 99.64 | 2.68 | 2.69 | 6.62 | 3.61 |
| Mar 2026 | 179.84 | 2.84 | 1.58 | 4.65 | 2.54 |
| Dec 2025 | 169.48 | 3.71 | 2.19 | 4.52 | 2.46 |
| Sep 2025 | 151.89 | 2.67 | 1.76 | 2.88 | 1.57 |
| Jun 2025 | 151.23 | 1.97 | 1.30 | 4.45 | 2.43 |
| Mar 2025 | 172.88 | 9.95 | 5.76 | 7.27 | 3.96 |
| Dec 2024 | 146.40 | 3.66 | 2.50 | 5.01 | 2.73 |
| Sep 2024 | 150.34 | 5.95 | 3.96 | 5.13 | 2.80 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -2.6% | -7.9% | +2.7% | -2.8% | +1.0% | +15.8% | +4.0% | -34.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +31.3% | -58.2% | +15.2% | -67.1% | -55.1% | +1.4% | -71.5% | +36.0% |
| Net profit growth | +32.2% | -27.7% | -3.5% | -9.6% | -43.9% | -9.8% | -36.0% | +48.8% |
| EPS growth | +32.1% | -27.8% | -3.6% | -9.3% | -43.9% | -9.9% | -35.9% | +48.6% |
| OPM % | 4.0% | 2.5% | 5.8% | 1.3% | 1.8% | 2.2% | 1.6% | 2.7% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Vinyl Chemicals (India) reported sales of ₹652.00 crore (+4.3%) and net profit of ₹16.00 crore (-27.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 652.00 | 11.00 | 2.00 | 16.00 | 9.00 |
| Mar 2025 | 625.00 | 26.00 | 4.00 | 22.00 | 12.18 |
| Mar 2024 | 597.00 | 25.00 | 4.00 | 22.00 | 11.91 |
| Mar 2023 | 1,013 | 47.00 | 5.00 | 36.00 | 19.44 |
| Mar 2022 | 865.00 | 44.00 | 5.00 | 35.00 | 19.01 |
| Mar 2021 | 404.00 | 15.00 | 4.00 | 11.00 | 6.19 |
| Mar 2020 | 372.00 | 6.00 | 2.00 | 7.00 | 4.07 |
| Mar 2019 | 483.00 | 14.00 | 3.00 | 9.00 | 4.83 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +28.8% | -23.0% | +8.6% | +114.1% | +17.1% | -41.1% | +4.7% | +4.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +0.0% | -57.1% | +150.0% | +193.3% | +6.8% | -46.8% | +4.0% | -57.7% |
| Net profit growth | -25.0% | -22.2% | +57.1% | +218.2% | +2.9% | -38.9% | +0.0% | -27.3% |
| EPS growth | -24.1% | -15.7% | +52.1% | +207.1% | +2.3% | -38.7% | +2.3% | -26.1% |
| OPM % | 3.0% | 2.0% | 4.0% | 5.0% | 5.0% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 2.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Vinyl Chemicals (India).
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Vinyl Chemicals - Quaterly Results
Vinyl Chemicals - Quaterly Results
Vinyl Chemicals (India) shares were last quoted at ₹201.03 (-0.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Vinyl Chemicals (India) has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 21.41 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.93. The industry P/E is 43.03.
The 52-week high of Vinyl Chemicals (India) is ₹323.00 and the 52-week low is ₹160.05.
The market capitalisation of Vinyl Chemicals (India) is about ₹399.75 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Vinyl Chemicals (India) reported sales of ₹99.64 crore (-34.1%) and net profit of ₹6.62 crore (+48.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Vinyl Chemicals (India) has a 3-year ROE of 14.00%, 3-year profit growth of -28.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 50.41% of Vinyl Chemicals (India).
Vinyl Chemicals (India) belongs to the Speciality Chemicals sector.