Star Cement last traded at ₹167.37 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -14.1%, three months the stock moved -22.3%, year the stock moved -38.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹167.37 – ₹257.75, with the latest close 35.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Star Cements Ltd is engaged in manufacturing and selling of Cement Clinker & Cement. It sells its products across north-eastern and eastern states in India.[1] It is the largest cement manufacturer in North-east India.[2]
Product Offerings[1] Company offers a diverse product mix that comprises Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC 43-Grade and OPC 53-Grade), Portland Pozzolana Cement (PPC), and value-added premium products (Anti-Rust and Weather Shield Cement).
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Star Cement reported sales of ₹943.00 crore (+3.4%) and net profit of ₹74.00 crore (-24.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 943.00 | 194.00 | 21.00 | 74.00 | 1.85 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,174 | 315.00 | 27.00 | 147.00 | 3.66 |
| Dec 2025 | 880.00 | 202.00 | 23.00 | 74.00 | 1.85 |
| Sep 2025 | 811.00 | 190.00 | 23.00 | 71.00 | 1.78 |
| Jun 2025 | 912.00 | 228.00 | 25.00 | 98.00 | 2.44 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,052 | 263.00 | 25.00 | 123.00 | 3.05 |
| Dec 2024 | 719.00 | 104.00 | 14.00 | 9.00 | 0.22 |
| Sep 2024 | 642.00 | 96.00 | 15.00 | 6.00 | 0.14 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +9.7% | +10.4% | +15.1% | +21.4% | +26.3% | +22.4% | +11.6% | +3.4% |
| Operating profit growth | -3.0% | -30.2% | +46.1% | +96.6% | +97.9% | +94.2% | +19.8% | -14.9% |
| Net profit growth | -85.4% | -87.8% | +39.8% | +216.1% | +1083.3% | +722.2% | +19.5% | -24.5% |
| EPS growth | -86.1% | -87.9% | +40.6% | +216.9% | +1171.4% | +740.9% | +20.0% | -24.2% |
| OPM % | 15.0% | 14.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 23.0% | 23.0% | 27.0% | 21.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Star Cement reported sales of ₹3,776.00 crore (+19.4%) and net profit of ₹390.00 crore (+130.8%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 3,776 | 936.00 | 25.00 | 390.00 | 9.73 |
| Mar 2025 | 3,163 | 579.00 | 18.00 | 169.00 | 4.18 |
| Mar 2024 | 2,911 | 557.00 | 19.00 | 295.00 | 7.30 |
| Mar 2023 | 2,705 | 468.00 | 17.00 | 248.00 | 6.13 |
| Mar 2022 | 2,222 | 345.00 | 16.00 | 247.00 | 6.11 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,720 | 333.00 | 19.00 | 187.00 | 4.54 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,843 | 394.00 | 21.00 | 287.00 | 6.92 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,831 | 449.00 | 25.00 | 305.00 | 7.13 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +13.4% | +0.7% | -6.7% | +29.2% | +21.7% | +7.6% | +8.7% | +19.4% |
| Operating profit growth | -13.8% | -12.2% | -15.5% | +3.6% | +35.7% | +19.0% | +3.9% | +61.7% |
| Net profit growth | -9.2% | -5.9% | -34.8% | +32.1% | +0.4% | +19.0% | -42.7% | +130.8% |
| EPS growth | -9.6% | -2.9% | -34.4% | +34.6% | +0.3% | +19.1% | -42.7% | +132.8% |
| OPM % | 25.0% | 21.0% | 19.0% | 16.0% | 17.0% | 19.0% | 18.0% | 25.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Star Cement.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Star Cement closes trading window from Oct 1 for Q2FY27 results - scanx.trade
Star Cement declared as 'preferred bidder' for Boro Lakhindong mining lease
Star Cement Declared Preferred Bidder for Assam Limestone Block; Shares Edge Higher
Star Cement Estimates ~INR 700cr CAPEX for FY27, Plans Debt-Funded Expansion with Fiscal Discipline - scanx.trade
HSIE Results Daily 27/05/2026: Star Cement
Star Cement consolidated net profit rises 20.24% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
7 stocks to watch: Himadri, L&T, Godawari Power, Birla Corp, Gujarat Gas, Star Cement, Inventurus deals - BusinessLine
7 stocks to watch: Himadri, L&T, Godawari Power, Birla Corp, Gujarat Gas, Star Cement, Inventurus deals - BusinessLine
7 stocks to watch: Himadri, L&T, Godawari Power, Birla Corp, Gujarat Gas, Star Cement, Inventurus deals - BusinessLine
7 stocks to watch: Himadri, L&T, Godawari Power, Birla Corp, Gujarat Gas, Star Cement, Inventurus deals - BusinessLine
Star Cement shares were last quoted at ₹167.37 (-0.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Star Cement has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 20.26 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.30. The industry P/E is 46.57.
The 52-week high of Star Cement is ₹272.50 and the 52-week low is ₹180.15.
The market capitalisation of Star Cement is about ₹7,493.50 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Star Cement reported sales of ₹943.00 crore (+3.4%) and net profit of ₹74.00 crore (-24.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Star Cement has a 3-year ROE of 10.00%, 3-year profit growth of 18.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 58.10% of Star Cement.
Star Cement belongs to the Cement sector.