Ambuja Cements last traded at ₹344.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -13.1%, three months the stock moved -23.5%, year the stock moved -40.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹342.00 – ₹565.40, with the latest close 39.2% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Ambuja Cements Ltd. is among the leading cement companies in India. It is a member of the Adani Group. Currently, Ambuja Cement has a cement capacity of 31 million tonnes with six integrated cement manufacturing plants and eight cement grinding units across the country.[1]
Promoter group[1][2][3] Ambuja Cement is a part of the Adani group. The group owns Ambuja Cement, ACC and Sanghi Cements, Penna & Orient Cement in the cement sector. Adani group has businesses in various sectors like Energy & Utility, Transport & Logistics, Materials, Metal & Mining, Incubator and Specialty. Adani cement has 16.6% market share as of Q2 FY26.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Ambuja Cements reported sales of ₹9,500.00 crore (-7.7%) and net profit of ₹660.00 crore (-36.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 9,500 | 1,589 | 17.00 | 660.00 | 2.32 |
| Mar 2026 | 10,916 | 1,465 | 13.00 | 1,857 | 7.40 |
| Dec 2025 | 10,277 | 1,353 | 13.00 | 403.00 | 0.97 |
| Sep 2025 | 9,174 | 1,761 | 19.00 | 2,302 | 7.14 |
| Jun 2025 | 10,289 | 1,961 | 19.00 | 1,041 | 3.53 |
| Mar 2025 | 9,981 | 1,868 | 19.00 | 1,351 | 4.16 |
| Dec 2024 | 9,411 | 1,712 | 18.00 | 2,663 | 8.76 |
| Sep 2024 | 7,552 | 1,111 | 15.00 | 496.00 | 1.95 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +1.7% | +15.8% | +12.2% | +22.6% | +21.5% | +9.2% | +9.4% | -7.7% |
| Operating profit growth | -14.7% | -1.2% | +9.9% | +53.2% | +58.5% | -21.0% | -21.6% | -19.0% |
| Net profit growth | -49.7% | +144.1% | -11.2% | +33.0% | +364.1% | -84.9% | +37.5% | -36.6% |
| EPS growth | -51.1% | +111.1% | -13.0% | +35.8% | +266.2% | -88.9% | +77.9% | -34.3% |
| OPM % | 15.0% | 18.0% | 19.0% | 19.0% | 19.0% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 17.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Ambuja Cements reported sales of ₹40,656.00 crore (+16.0%) and net profit of ₹5,637.00 crore (+9.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 40,656 | 6,539 | 16.00 | 5,637 | 19.13 |
| Mar 2025 | 35,045 | 5,971 | 17.00 | 5,158 | 16.92 |
| Mar 2024 | 33,160 | 6,400 | 19.00 | 4,735 | 16.26 |
| Mar 2023 15m | 38,937 | 5,122 | 13.00 | 3,024 | 13.01 |
| Dec 2021 | 28,965 | 6,210 | 21.00 | 3,711 | 14.00 |
| Dec 2020 | 24,516 | 5,006 | 20.00 | 3,107 | 11.91 |
| Dec 2019 | 27,104 | 4,597 | 17.00 | 2,783 | 10.55 |
| Dec 2018 | 26,041 | 4,011 | 15.00 | 2,973 | 10.97 |
| Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2023 15m | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +10.3% | +4.1% | -9.5% | +18.1% | +34.4% | -14.8% | +5.7% | +16.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +4.0% | +14.6% | +8.9% | +24.1% | -17.5% | +25.0% | -6.7% | +9.5% |
| Net profit growth | +52.9% | -6.4% | +11.6% | +19.4% | -18.5% | +56.6% | +8.9% | +9.3% |
| EPS growth | +43.6% | -3.8% | +12.9% | +17.5% | -7.1% | +25.0% | +4.1% | +13.1% |
| OPM % | 15.0% | 17.0% | 20.0% | 21.0% | 13.0% | 19.0% | 17.0% | 16.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Ambuja Cements.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Ambuja Cements hosts investor plant visit at Sanghi facility on Sep 3 - scanx.trade
Ambuja Cements' arm commissions 1.2 MTPA brownfield expansion project in Gujarat
Ambuja Cements Standalone June 2026 Net Sales at Rs 6,328.00 crore, up 14.75% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Ambuja Cements surges despite reporting 34% decline in Q1 consolidated net profit
Stocks to Watch Today, Wednesday, July 29: Tata Capital, Larsen & Toubro, Ambuja Cements, DCM Shriram, Rail Vikas Nigam
Ambuja Cements Q1 results: Net profit falls 37% as weak volumes, higher costs weigh; shares decline 2% - Moneycontrol.com
Ambuja Cements consolidated net profit declines 33.60% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Ambuja Cements Q1 results: Profit drops nearly 37% YoY to ₹660 crore, revenue drops 8%
Ambuja Cements inches up on joining hands with Leilac to develop commercial-scale low-carbon cement
Ambuja Cements joins hands with Leilac to develop commercial-scale low-carbon cement
Ambuja Cements shares were last quoted at ₹344.00 (-2.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Ambuja Cements has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 21.73 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.58. The industry P/E is 46.51.
The 52-week high of Ambuja Cements is ₹588.55 and the 52-week low is ₹379.60.
The market capitalisation of Ambuja Cements is about ₹95,103.41 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Ambuja Cements reported sales of ₹9,500.00 crore (-7.7%) and net profit of ₹660.00 crore (-36.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Ambuja Cements has a 3-year ROE of 9.00%, 3-year profit growth of 21.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 67.29% of Ambuja Cements.
Ambuja Cements belongs to the Cement sector.