Saurashtra Cement

Cement
₹49.90
+1.32%
Prev close ₹49.25
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Saurashtra Cement Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Saurashtra Cement →

Saurashtra Cement Share Price Chart

Saurashtra Cement last traded at ₹49.90 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -9.8%, three months the stock moved -17.1%, year the stock moved -54.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹48.90 – ₹102.45, with the latest close 51.3% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Saurashtra Cement

Incorporated in 1956, Saurashtra Cement is in the business of manufacturing and selling of Cement and Paints[1]

Business Overview:[1] SCL is a part of the Mehta Group. It is an ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015 and ISO 45001:2018 certified manufacturer of Portland Pozzolana Cement (PPC), Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC 53 grade), Portland Slag Cement (PSC) types of cement and clinker under the brand name of Hathi and Sidhee. These products are distributed in bags, jumbo bags and loose by road, rail, and sea for customer's requirements in Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and the West Coast of India. The company also has a paints division which markets under the brand name Snowcem Paints

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹612.08 Cr
52W High₹111.95
52W Low₹48
P/E Ratio91.67
P/B Ratio0.64
EPS₹0.60
Dividend Yield0%
ROE (3yr)3%
Sales Growth (3yr)0%
Profit Growth (3yr)44%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Saurashtra Cement reported sales of ₹456.75 crore (+7.8%) and net profit of ₹9.13 crore (-45.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Saurashtra Cement quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 2026456.7520.724.549.130.82
Mar 2026446.6526.475.9318.831.69
Dec 2025410.190.940.23-10.29-0.92
Sep 2025385.64-9.73-2.52-10.98-0.99
Jun 2025423.5734.818.2216.851.51
Mar 2025478.0552.7411.0332.912.96
Dec 2024377.507.792.06-4.36-0.39
Sep 2024296.28-39.83-13.44-31.43-2.83
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth-21.0%-15.5%-3.9%+9.8%+30.2%+8.7%-6.6%+7.8%
Operating profit growth-477.2%-81.9%+17.3%+50.6%–-87.9%-49.8%-40.5%
Net profit growth-4405.5%-134.7%+5.9%+70.9%––-42.8%-45.8%
EPS growth-4142.9%-134.5%+5.7%+69.7%––-42.9%-45.7%
OPM %-13.4%2.1%11.0%8.2%-2.5%0.2%5.9%4.5%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Saurashtra Cement reported sales of ₹1,666.00 crore (+8.3%) and net profit of ₹14.00 crore (+100.0%), compared with the previous year.

Saurashtra Cement annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 20261,66652.003.0014.001.30
Mar 20251,53844.003.007.000.63
Mar 20241,765130.007.0057.005.10
Mar 20231,6457.000.00-22.00-3.12
Mar 20221,45164.004.0023.003.29
Mar 2021674.00115.0017.0072.0010.35
Mar 2020608.00110.0018.0057.008.13
Mar 2019622.005.001.00-5.00-0.71
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+8.4%-2.3%+10.9%+115.3%+13.4%+7.3%-12.9%+8.3%
Operating profit growth-90.0%+2100.0%+4.5%-44.3%-89.1%+1757.1%-66.2%+18.2%
Net profit growth-108.1%–+26.3%-68.1%-195.7%–-87.7%+100.0%
EPS growth-107.9%–+27.3%-68.2%-194.8%–-87.6%+106.3%
OPM %1.0%18.0%17.0%4.0%0.0%7.0%3.0%3.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding66.62%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Saurashtra Cement.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Saurashtra Cement's current stock price?

Saurashtra Cement shares were last quoted at ₹49.90 (+1.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Saurashtra Cement?

Saurashtra Cement has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 91.67 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.64. The industry P/E is 46.57.

What is the 52-week high and low of Saurashtra Cement?

The 52-week high of Saurashtra Cement is ₹111.95 and the 52-week low is ₹48.00.

What is the market cap of Saurashtra Cement?

The market capitalisation of Saurashtra Cement is about ₹612.08 crore.

How did Saurashtra Cement perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Saurashtra Cement reported sales of ₹456.75 crore (+7.8%) and net profit of ₹9.13 crore (-45.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Saurashtra Cement a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Saurashtra Cement has a 3-year ROE of 3.00%, 3-year profit growth of 44.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Saurashtra Cement?

Promoters hold about 66.62% of Saurashtra Cement.

Which sector does Saurashtra Cement belong to?

Saurashtra Cement belongs to the Cement sector.

Other Cement stocks

All Cement stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Saurashtra Cement →