Orient Cement last traded at ₹111.67 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -11.6%, three months the stock moved -20.6%, year the stock moved -49.3%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹110.25 – ₹214.50, with the latest close 47.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Orient Cement Ltd is primarily engaged in the manufacture and sale of Cement and its manufacturing facilities at present are located at Devapur in Telangana, Chittapur in Karnataka and Jalgaon in Maharashtra.[1]
History Established in 1979, Orient Cement was formerly a part of Orient Paper & Industries. The company was formed via the demerger of the cement business of Orient Paper & Industries Ltd in 2012. [1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Orient Cement reported sales of ₹604.00 crore (-30.3%) and net profit of ₹77.00 crore (-62.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 604.00 | 144.00 | 24.00 | 77.00 | 3.75 |
| Mar 2026 | 647.00 | 108.00 | 17.00 | 55.00 | 2.70 |
| Dec 2025 | 636.00 | 90.00 | 14.00 | 28.00 | 1.35 |
| Sep 2025 | 643.00 | 165.00 | 26.00 | 49.00 | 2.39 |
| Jun 2025 | 866.00 | 182.00 | 21.00 | 205.00 | 9.98 |
| Mar 2025 | 825.00 | 103.00 | 12.00 | 42.00 | 2.05 |
| Dec 2024 | 643.00 | 58.00 | 9.00 | 10.00 | 0.49 |
| Sep 2024 | 544.00 | 44.00 | 8.00 | 2.00 | 0.11 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -24.5% | -14.4% | -7.1% | +24.4% | +18.2% | -1.1% | -21.6% | -30.3% |
| Operating profit growth | -49.4% | -49.6% | -30.4% | +89.6% | +275.0% | +55.2% | +4.9% | -20.9% |
| Net profit growth | -92.0% | -77.8% | -38.2% | +454.1% | +2350.0% | +180.0% | +31.0% | -62.4% |
| EPS growth | -90.8% | -77.7% | -38.4% | +457.5% | +2072.7% | +175.5% | +31.7% | -62.4% |
| OPM % | 8.0% | 9.0% | 12.0% | 21.0% | 26.0% | 14.0% | 17.0% | 24.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Orient Cement reported sales of ₹2,793.00 crore (+3.1%) and net profit of ₹338.00 crore (+271.4%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 2,793 | 545.00 | 20.00 | 338.00 | 16.44 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,709 | 302.00 | 11.00 | 91.00 | 4.45 |
| Mar 2024 | 3,185 | 449.00 | 14.00 | 175.00 | 8.53 |
| Mar 2023 | 2,938 | 365.00 | 12.00 | 123.00 | 6.00 |
| Mar 2022 | 2,725 | 591.00 | 22.00 | 263.00 | 12.85 |
| Mar 2021 | 2,324 | 551.00 | 24.00 | 214.00 | 10.45 |
| Mar 2020 | 2,422 | 383.00 | 16.00 | 87.00 | 4.23 |
| Mar 2019 | 2,522 | 312.00 | 12.00 | 48.00 | 2.32 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +13.5% | -4.0% | -4.0% | +17.3% | +7.8% | +8.4% | -14.9% | +3.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +2.0% | +22.8% | +43.9% | +7.3% | -38.2% | +23.0% | -32.7% | +80.5% |
| Net profit growth | +9.1% | +81.3% | +146.0% | +22.9% | -53.2% | +42.3% | -48.0% | +271.4% |
| EPS growth | +7.4% | +82.3% | +147.0% | +23.0% | -53.3% | +42.2% | -47.8% | +269.4% |
| OPM % | 12.0% | 16.0% | 24.0% | 22.0% | 12.0% | 14.0% | 11.0% | 20.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Orient Cement.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Orient Cement Q1 Profit Declines 62.4 PC, Revenue Slides to Rs 604 Cr
Orient Cement standalone net profit declines 62.44% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Orient Cement Schedules Investor and Analyst Interactions at Citi's 2026 Pan-Asia Conference in Singapore - scanx.trade
Orient Cement standalone net profit rises 31.76% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Orient Cement shares were last quoted at ₹111.67 (+0.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Orient Cement has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 12.03 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.13. The industry P/E is 46.51.
The 52-week high of Orient Cement is ₹236.80 and the 52-week low is ₹120.75.
The market capitalisation of Orient Cement is about ₹2,517.91 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Orient Cement reported sales of ₹604.00 crore (-30.3%) and net profit of ₹77.00 crore (-62.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Orient Cement has a 3-year ROE of 11.00%, 3-year profit growth of 41.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 72.66% of Orient Cement.
Orient Cement belongs to the Cement sector.