Kanoria Chemicals and Industries last traded at ₹165.50 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -6.0%, three months the stock moved +72.5%, year the stock moved +99.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹58.35 – ₹206.95, with the latest close 20.0% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1960, Kanoria Chemicals & Industries Ltd is in the business of manufacturing Industrial Chemicals[1]
Business Overview:[1][2][3] KCIL is the flagship company of S. S. Kanoria from Kolkata, they have presence in chemicals, petrochemicals, textiles, and jute. Company is a manufacturer of chemical intermediates and specialities in India, with a focus on products for infrastructure and construction. They also deal in automotive and industrial electronics and textiles.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Kanoria Chemicals and Industries reported sales of ₹460.00 crore (+128.9%) and net profit of ₹26.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 460.00 | 45.00 | 10.00 | 26.00 | 6.03 |
| Mar 2026 | 304.00 | 27.00 | 9.00 | 32.00 | 7.24 |
| Dec 2025 | 266.00 | 20.00 | 7.00 | 4.00 | 0.81 |
| Sep 2025 | 210.00 | 6.00 | 3.00 | 92.00 | 21.39 |
| Jun 2025 | 201.00 | 18.00 | 9.00 | -14.00 | -1.79 |
| Mar 2025 | 431.00 | 17.00 | 3.90 | -40.00 | -8.33 |
| Dec 2024 | 180.00 | 15.00 | 8.00 | -29.00 | -3.82 |
| Sep 2024 | 177.00 | 0.00 | 0.10 | -16.00 | -3.18 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -52.3% | -47.4% | +19.4% | -47.7% | +18.6% | +47.8% | -29.5% | +128.9% |
| Operating profit growth | -100.0% | +400.0% | -41.4% | +800.0% | – | +33.3% | +58.8% | +150.0% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| OPM % | 0.1% | 8.0% | 3.9% | 9.0% | 3.0% | 7.0% | 9.0% | 10.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Kanoria Chemicals and Industries reported sales of ₹981.00 crore (-36.2%) and net profit of ₹113.00 crore, compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 981.00 | 71.00 | 7.00 | 113.00 | 27.64 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,537 | 31.00 | 2.00 | -108.00 | -19.13 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,477 | 53.00 | 4.00 | -55.00 | -8.79 |
| Mar 2023 | 1,578 | 72.00 | 5.00 | -13.00 | -2.01 |
| Mar 2022 | 1,369 | 68.00 | 5.00 | 2.00 | 1.56 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,095 | 94.00 | 9.00 | 16.00 | 3.32 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,005 | 28.00 | 3.00 | -32.00 | -5.90 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,072 | 64.00 | 6.00 | -20.00 | -3.42 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +28.1% | -6.3% | +9.0% | +25.0% | +15.3% | -6.4% | +4.1% | -36.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +82.9% | -56.3% | +235.7% | -27.7% | +5.9% | -26.4% | -41.5% | +129.0% |
| Net profit growth | -266.7% | – | – | -87.5% | -750.0% | – | – | – |
| EPS growth | -206.2% | – | – | -53.0% | -228.8% | – | – | – |
| OPM % | 6.0% | 3.0% | 9.0% | 5.0% | 5.0% | 4.0% | 2.0% | 7.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Kanoria Chemicals and Industries.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Kanoria Chemicals launches 12 TPD Triacetin facility in Ankleshwar - scanx.trade
Kanoria Chemicals launches 12 TPD Triacetin facility in Ankleshwar - scanx.trade
Kanoria Chemicals launches 12 TPD Triacetin facility in Ankleshwar - scanx.trade
Kanoria Chemicals & Industries reports consolidated net profit of Rs 26.36 crore in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Kanoria Chemicals & Industries reports consolidated net profit of Rs 26.36 crore in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Kanoria Chemicals & Industries reports consolidated net profit of Rs 26.36 crore in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Kanoria Chemicals & Industries Schedules Board Meeting on May 25, 2026 to Approve Q4 FY26 Results - scanx.trade
Kanoria Chemicals & Industries Schedules Board Meeting on May 25, 2026 to Approve Q4 FY26 Results - scanx.trade
Kanoria Chemicals and Industries shares were last quoted at ₹165.50 (-5.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Kanoria Chemicals and Industries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 5.62 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.45. The industry P/E is 40.84.
The 52-week high of Kanoria Chemicals and Industries is ₹200.00 and the 52-week low is ₹55.72.
The market capitalisation of Kanoria Chemicals and Industries is about ₹870.81 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Kanoria Chemicals and Industries reported sales of ₹460.00 crore (+128.9%) and net profit of ₹26.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Kanoria Chemicals and Industries has a 3-year ROE of 1.00%, 3-year profit growth of 114.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 74.39% of Kanoria Chemicals and Industries.
Kanoria Chemicals and Industries belongs to the Speciality Chemicals sector.