India Cements last traded at ₹296.25 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -14.7%, three months the stock moved -26.8%, year the stock moved -25.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹293.00 – ₹478.55, with the latest close 38.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
India Cements Ltd is a leading cement manufacturing company headquartered in Chennai. It was incorporated in the year 1946 by Shri S N N Sankaralinga Iyer and Sri T S Narayanaswami. While retaining cement over the years as its mainstay, India Cements has ventured into related fields like shipping, captive power and coal mining that have purposeful synergy to the core business. The co is also a sponsor of the IPL franchise “Chennai Super Kings”. [1]
Product Offerings The company primarily manufactures two standard types of cement including Ordinary Portland Cement and Portland Pozzolana Cement, the mix being 35:65. [1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), India Cements reported sales of ₹1,019.00 crore (-0.6%) and net profit of ₹27.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,019 | 156.00 | 15.00 | 27.00 | 0.87 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,229 | 153.00 | 12.00 | 60.00 | 1.92 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,114 | 79.00 | 7.00 | -3.00 | -0.09 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,117 | 81.00 | 7.00 | 9.00 | 0.28 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,025 | 83.00 | 8.00 | -133.00 | -4.29 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,198 | -2.00 | -0.20 | 18.00 | 0.47 |
| Dec 2024 | 940.00 | -190.00 | -20.00 | 119.00 | 3.95 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,022 | -163.00 | -16.00 | -339.00 | -10.94 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -19.1% | -15.5% | -3.1% | -0.2% | +9.3% | +18.5% | +2.6% | -0.6% |
| Operating profit growth | -4175.0% | -513.0% | -105.4% | – | – | – | – | +88.0% |
| Net profit growth | – | +11800.0% | – | -329.3% | – | -102.5% | +233.3% | – |
| EPS growth | – | +19650.0% | – | -327.0% | – | -102.3% | +308.5% | – |
| OPM % | -16.0% | -20.0% | -0.2% | 8.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 12.0% | 15.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), India Cements reported sales of ₹4,485.00 crore (+8.1%) and net profit of ₹-67.00 crore, compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 4,485 | 397.00 | 9.00 | -67.00 | -2.17 |
| Mar 2025 | 4,149 | -358.00 | -9.00 | -144.00 | -4.64 |
| Mar 2024 | 4,998 | 86.00 | 2.00 | -227.00 | -7.34 |
| Mar 2023 | 5,608 | -141.00 | -3.00 | -125.00 | -4.09 |
| Mar 2022 | 4,858 | 486.00 | 10.00 | 87.00 | 2.53 |
| Mar 2021 | 4,511 | 796.00 | 18.00 | 209.00 | 6.67 |
| Mar 2020 | 5,186 | 599.00 | 12.00 | 51.00 | 1.62 |
| Mar 2019 | 5,770 | 639.00 | 11.00 | 26.00 | 0.68 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +9.6% | -10.1% | -13.0% | +7.7% | +15.4% | -10.9% | -17.0% | +8.1% |
| Operating profit growth | -11.3% | -6.3% | +32.9% | -38.9% | -129.0% | – | -516.3% | – |
| Net profit growth | -62.3% | +96.2% | +309.8% | -58.4% | -243.7% | – | – | – |
| EPS growth | -67.8% | +138.2% | +311.7% | -62.1% | -261.7% | – | – | – |
| OPM % | 11.0% | 12.0% | 18.0% | 10.0% | -3.0% | 2.0% | -9.0% | 9.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for India Cements.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →India Cements Capital shareholders approve all AGM resolutions - scanx.trade
India Cements rises on inking pacts to acquire 26% stake in Amplus TN One Energy
Stocks to Watch Today, Thursday, September 3, 2026: Power Grid, India Cements, Meesho, Inox Wind, Pine Labs
India Cements reappoints Vivek Agrawal as director with 97% shareholder backing - scanx.trade
India Cements returns to profit in Q1FY27 with ₹26.62 crore net gain - scanx.trade
India Cements sets August 10 for 80th AGM via video conferencing - scanx.trade
India Cements returns to profit in Q1FY27 with ₹26.62 crore net gain - scanx.trade
India Cements rises on inking pact to acquire 12.48% stake in FPEL Services
India Cements Standalone March 2026 Net Sales at Rs 1,228.65 crore, up 2.63% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
India Cements sees sharp turnaround in FY26 as brand integration with Ultratech reaches 100% - BusinessLine
India Cements shares were last quoted at ₹296.25 (-0.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
India Cements has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 108.51 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.99. The industry P/E is 46.51.
The 52-week high of India Cements is ₹489.65 and the 52-week low is ₹319.60.
The market capitalisation of India Cements is about ₹10,020.53 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), India Cements reported sales of ₹1,019.00 crore (-0.6%) and net profit of ₹27.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, India Cements has a 3-year ROE of -5.00%, 3-year profit growth of 28.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 75.00% of India Cements.
India Cements belongs to the Cement sector.