Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company

Speciality Chemicals
₹854.75
+1.88%
Prev close ₹839
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company →

Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company Share Price Chart

Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company last traded at ₹854.75 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +2.9%, three months the stock moved +8.6%, year the stock moved +9.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹639.05 – ₹974.95, with the latest close 12.3% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company

Incorporated in 1945, Hardcastle & Waud's business activity currently consists of Industrial Chemicals, Investments and Leasing.[1]

Business Overview:[1][2] HWMCL is in the business of Trading of Industrial Chemicals, Investments and Leasing. It produces powder paints for coatings (used in consumer durables), along with varnishes and synthetic resins. It is the exclusive India marketer for WD-40 products and has a joint venture with Soudal Belgium to manufacture adhesives, sealants, and roofing compounds.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹55.65 Cr
52W High₹1048
52W Low₹602.25
P/E Ratio10.64
P/B Ratio1.07
EPS₹76.98
Dividend Yield0%
ROE (3yr)6%
Sales Growth (3yr)39%
Profit Growth (3yr)65%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company reported sales of ₹2.41 crore (+24.2%) and net profit of ₹1.07 crore (+39.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 20262.411.4158.511.0715.75
Mar 20263.361.8153.872.0530.17
Dec 20252.931.9566.551.4120.75
Sep 20252.380.8134.030.7010.30
Jun 20251.941.1157.220.7711.33
Mar 20251.770.4525.420.091.32
Dec 20241.390.9568.350.618.98
Sep 20241.130.5548.67-0.55-8.09
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth-16.9%-13.7%+37.2%+22.0%+110.6%+110.8%+89.8%+24.2%
Operating profit growth-19.1%-12.8%-48.3%-0.9%+47.3%+105.3%+302.2%+27.0%
Net profit growth-179.7%-20.8%-83.6%-32.5%–+131.1%+2177.8%+39.0%
EPS growth-179.7%-20.7%-83.7%-32.5%–+131.1%+2185.6%+39.0%
OPM %48.7%68.4%25.4%57.2%34.0%66.6%53.9%58.5%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company reported sales of ₹10.61 crore (+80.1%) and net profit of ₹4.93 crore (+282.2%), compared with the previous year.

Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 202610.615.7053.724.9372.55
Mar 20255.893.0752.121.2918.98
Mar 20245.413.2660.262.5837.97
Mar 20233.911.7645.011.1016.19
Mar 20224.162.2453.851.2718.69
Mar 20213.190.9028.210.010.15
Mar 20203.521.4741.760.9013.25
Mar 20192.890.3612.460.121.77
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth-31.4%+21.8%-9.4%+30.4%-6.0%+38.4%+8.9%+80.1%
Operating profit growth-77.1%+308.3%-38.8%+148.9%-21.4%+85.2%-5.8%+85.7%
Net profit growth-89.0%+650.0%-98.9%+12600.0%-13.4%+134.5%-50.0%+282.2%
EPS growth-89.0%+648.6%-98.9%+12360.0%-13.4%+134.5%-50.0%+282.2%
OPM %12.5%41.8%28.2%53.9%45.0%60.3%52.1%53.7%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding73.61%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company today?

Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company shares were last quoted at ₹854.75 (+1.9% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company?

Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 10.64 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.07. The industry P/E is 61.83.

What is the 52-week high and low of Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company?

The 52-week high of Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company is ₹1,048.00 and the 52-week low is ₹602.25.

What is the market cap of Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company?

The market capitalisation of Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company is about ₹55.65 crore.

How did Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company reported sales of ₹2.41 crore (+24.2%) and net profit of ₹1.07 crore (+39.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company has a 3-year ROE of 6.00%, 3-year profit growth of 65.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company?

Promoters hold about 73.61% of Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company.

Which sector does Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company belong to?

Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company belongs to the Speciality Chemicals sector.

Other Speciality Chemicals stocks

All Speciality Chemicals stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company →