Gujarat Heavy Chemicals last traded at ₹386.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -9.2%, three months the stock moved -15.8%, year the stock moved -34.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹386.00 – ₹650.10, with the latest close 40.6% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Established 1983, GHCL Limited is engaged in the business of manufacturing and trading of Inorganic Chemicals (Soda Ash).[1][2]
Company Overview[1] GHCL is a leading Indian soda ash and raw salt manufacturer with an integrated soda ash value chain. The company focuses on manufacturing excellence, capacity expansion, process optimisation and sustainability-led operations. It serves 272 customers and is increasingly expanding into value-added products, circularity and sustainable chemistry to drive long-term growth.
In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), Gujarat Heavy Chemicals reported sales of ₹791.00 crore (+1.3%) and net profit of ₹116.00 crore (-22.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 791.00 | 176.00 | 22.00 | 116.00 | 12.58 |
| Dec 2025 | 757.00 | 159.00 | 21.00 | 106.00 | 11.53 |
| Sep 2025 | 721.00 | 157.00 | 22.00 | 107.00 | 11.11 |
| Jun 2025 | 796.00 | 197.00 | 25.00 | 144.00 | 15.00 |
| Mar 2025 | 781.00 | 218.00 | 28.00 | 150.00 | 15.69 |
| Dec 2024 | 779.00 | 230.00 | 30.00 | 168.00 | 17.59 |
| Sep 2024 | 793.00 | 211.00 | 27.00 | 155.00 | 16.17 |
| Jun 2024 | 830.00 | 217.00 | 26.00 | 151.00 | 15.73 |
| Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -18.5% | -1.5% | -2.4% | -5.1% | -4.1% | -9.1% | -2.8% | +1.3% |
| Operating profit growth | -27.4% | -0.9% | +53.3% | +18.5% | -9.2% | -25.6% | -30.9% | -19.3% |
| Net profit growth | -64.6% | +8.4% | +68.0% | +20.0% | -4.6% | -31.0% | -36.9% | -22.7% |
| EPS growth | -64.7% | +8.2% | +68.6% | +20.3% | -4.6% | -31.3% | -34.5% | -19.8% |
| OPM % | 26.0% | 27.0% | 30.0% | 28.0% | 25.0% | 22.0% | 21.0% | 22.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Gujarat Heavy Chemicals reported sales of ₹3,064.00 crore (-3.7%) and net profit of ₹472.00 crore (-24.4%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 3,064 | 689.00 | 22.00 | 472.00 | 51.39 |
| Mar 2025 | 3,183 | 877.00 | 28.00 | 624.00 | 65.18 |
| Mar 2024 | 3,447 | 851.00 | 25.00 | 794.00 | 82.94 |
| Mar 2023 | 4,551 | 1,503 | 33.00 | 1,142 | 119.41 |
| Mar 2022 | 3,052 | 730.00 | 24.00 | 650.00 | 68.14 |
| Mar 2021 | 2,491 | 605.00 | 24.00 | 326.00 | 34.33 |
| Mar 2020 | 3,305 | 729.00 | 22.00 | 397.00 | 41.75 |
| Mar 2019 | 3,341 | 759.00 | 23.00 | 351.00 | 35.77 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +14.5% | -1.1% | -24.6% | +22.5% | +49.1% | -24.3% | -7.7% | -3.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +25.0% | -4.0% | -17.0% | +20.7% | +105.9% | -43.4% | +3.1% | -21.4% |
| Net profit growth | -1.4% | +13.1% | -17.9% | +99.4% | +75.7% | -30.5% | -21.4% | -24.4% |
| EPS growth | -2.2% | +16.7% | -17.8% | +98.5% | +75.2% | -30.5% | -21.4% | -21.2% |
| OPM % | 23.0% | 22.0% | 24.0% | 24.0% | 33.0% | 25.0% | 28.0% | 22.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Gujarat Heavy Chemicals.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →GHCL commences commercial production of Liquid Bromine at Gujarat facility
GHCL commences commercial production of Liquid Bromine at Gujarat facility
GHCL commences commercial production of Liquid Bromine at Gujarat facility
GHCL emerges as ‘Preferred Bidder’ for Kadaya limestone mineral block in Gujarat
GHCL rises on emerging as ‘Preferred Bidder’ for Kadaya limestone mineral block in Gujarat
GHCL Limited Files 43rd Integrated Annual Report for FY 2025-26; AGM Scheduled for June 25, 2026 - scanx.trade
GHCL Board Approves Deloitte Haskins & Sells as Statutory Auditor; Re-appoints Internal and Cost Auditors - scanx.trade
GHCL consolidated net profit declines 23.05% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
GHCL consolidated net profit declines 23.05% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
GHCL Limited Reports Audited Financial Results for Quarter and Year Ended March 31, 2026 - scanx.trade
Gujarat Heavy Chemicals shares were last quoted at ₹386.00 (-0.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Gujarat Heavy Chemicals has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 8.19 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.09. The industry P/E is 21.54.
The 52-week high of Gujarat Heavy Chemicals is ₹668.00 and the 52-week low is ₹414.60.
The market capitalisation of Gujarat Heavy Chemicals is about ₹3,868.57 crore.
In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), Gujarat Heavy Chemicals reported sales of ₹791.00 crore (+1.3%) and net profit of ₹116.00 crore (-22.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Gujarat Heavy Chemicals has a 3-year ROE of 16.00%, 3-year profit growth of -25.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 19.83% of Gujarat Heavy Chemicals.
Gujarat Heavy Chemicals belongs to the Speciality Chemicals sector.