Clean Science & Technology last traded at ₹792.75 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -6.3%, three months the stock moved +6.1%, year the stock moved -32.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹679.00 – ₹1,061.90, with the latest close 25.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 2003, Clean Science and Technology Ltd is one of the leading chemical manufacturers globally. It manufactures functionally critical specialty chemicals such as Performance Chemicals (MEHQ, BHA, and AP), Pharmaceutical Intermediates (Guaiacol and DCC), and FMCG Chemicals (4-MAP and Anisole). [1]
Product Segments (FY26):[1][2] a) Performance Chemicals (72%): The company manufactures Monomethyl Ether of Hydroquinone (MEHQ), which is used as a polymerization inhibitor in acrylic acids, acrylic esters, super absorbent polymers (diapers and sanitary pads), Butylated Hydroxy Anisole (BHA), used as anti-oxidant in food and feed industry, Ascorbyl Palmitate (AP), used in infant food formulations, breakfast cereals, and cosmetics, Tertiary Butyl Hydroquinone (TBHQ) used as a stabilizer in the oil industry and Hindered Amine light Stabilizers (HALS), used in water treatment and UV stabilization in a variety of polymers. TBHQ ranks 2nd globally, while the rest of the products are ranked no.1. b) Pharma & Agro Intermediates (19%): It manufactures Guaiacol (ranked 2nd globally & 1st in India), a precursor to manufacture APIs for cough syrup and key raw material to produce Vanillin, Dicyclohexyl Carbodiimide (ranked 2nd globally & 1st in India), used as a reagent in anti-retroviral, Veratrole (amongst largest in India), an intermediate in agrochemical industry and DHDT (No 1 in India), used as a reagent in anti-retroviral. c) FMCG Chemicals (9%): It manufactures 4-Methoxy Acetophenone (4-MAP) (No 1 globally), used in UV blockers in sunscreens, and Anisole (No 1 globally), used as a precursor to perfumes, insect pheromones, and pharmaceuticals. The majority of Anisole produced is used for captive consumption.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Clean Science & Technology reported sales of ₹207.00 crore (-5.9%) and net profit of ₹73.00 crore (-5.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 207.00 | 87.00 | 42.00 | 73.00 | 6.90 |
| Mar 2026 | 197.00 | 88.00 | 45.00 | 58.00 | 5.47 |
| Dec 2025 | 185.00 | 72.00 | 39.00 | 52.00 | 4.88 |
| Sep 2025 | 213.00 | 92.00 | 43.00 | 65.00 | 6.08 |
| Jun 2025 | 220.00 | 101.00 | 46.00 | 77.00 | 7.21 |
| Mar 2025 | 245.00 | 105.00 | 43.00 | 79.00 | 7.40 |
| Dec 2024 | 232.00 | 102.00 | 44.00 | 74.00 | 6.97 |
| Sep 2024 | 228.00 | 95.00 | 41.00 | 67.00 | 6.35 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +26.0% | +19.0% | +8.9% | +1.4% | -6.6% | -20.3% | -19.6% | -5.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +25.0% | +18.6% | +6.1% | +3.1% | -3.2% | -29.4% | -16.2% | -13.9% |
| Net profit growth | +28.8% | +19.4% | +5.3% | +6.9% | -3.0% | -29.7% | -26.6% | -5.2% |
| EPS growth | +29.9% | +18.7% | +5.1% | +6.2% | -4.3% | -30.0% | -26.1% | -4.3% |
| OPM % | 41.0% | 44.0% | 43.0% | 46.0% | 43.0% | 39.0% | 45.0% | 42.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Clean Science & Technology reported sales of ₹815.00 crore (-15.7%) and net profit of ₹251.00 crore (-4.9%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 815.00 | 353.00 | 43.00 | 251.00 | 23.64 |
| Mar 2025 | 967.00 | 388.00 | 40.00 | 264.00 | 24.88 |
| Mar 2024 | 791.00 | 332.00 | 42.00 | 244.00 | 22.97 |
| Mar 2023 | 936.00 | 403.00 | 43.00 | 295.00 | 27.78 |
| Mar 2022 | 685.00 | 300.00 | 44.00 | 228.00 | 21.51 |
| Mar 2021 | 512.00 | 260.00 | 51.00 | 198.00 | 18.68 |
| Mar 2020 | 419.00 | 186.00 | 44.00 | 140.00 | 1,051.67 |
| Mar 2019 | 393.00 | 137.00 | 35.00 | 98.00 | 689.84 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +63.1% | +6.6% | +22.2% | +33.8% | +36.6% | -15.5% | +22.3% | -15.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +85.1% | +35.8% | +39.8% | +15.4% | +34.3% | -17.6% | +16.9% | -9.0% |
| Net profit growth | +100.0% | +42.9% | +41.4% | +15.2% | +29.4% | -17.3% | +8.2% | -4.9% |
| EPS growth | +99.7% | +52.5% | -98.2% | +15.1% | +29.1% | -17.3% | +8.3% | -5.0% |
| OPM % | 35.0% | 44.0% | 51.0% | 44.0% | 43.0% | 42.0% | 40.0% | 43.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Clean Science & Technology.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Power demand cycle shifting to value; Anand Rathi suggests what investors should do with Clean Max and ACME Solar shares
Sebi keeps Inox Clean Energy's IPO papers to raise ₹10K cr in abeyance - business-standard.com
Sebi keeps Inox Clean Energy's IPO papers to raise ₹10K cr in abeyance - Business Standard
Sebi keeps Inox Clean Energy's IPO papers to raise ₹10K cr in abeyance - Business Standard
Augment Infrastructure divests 7.2% stake in Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions
Augment Infra Sells 7.2% Stake in Clean Max Enviro Energy for Rs 1,096 Cr
Clean Max Enviro raises ₹2,500 crore via green bond issuance; shares rise 9% in a month
Clean Max Enviro raises ₹2,500 crore via green bond issuance; shares rise 9% in a month
Augment Infrastructure Partners offloads Rs 1,096 crore Clean Max stake; Belgrave Investment Fund sells... - Moneycontrol.com
Clean Max defies market fall, rises 5% after 8.6mn shares trade in block - Business Standard
Clean Science & Technology shares were last quoted at ₹792.75 (-0.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Clean Science & Technology has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 36.84 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 5.18. The industry P/E is 60.35.
The 52-week high of Clean Science & Technology is ₹1,123.95 and the 52-week low is ₹652.80.
The market capitalisation of Clean Science & Technology is about ₹8,581.91 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Clean Science & Technology reported sales of ₹207.00 crore (-5.9%) and net profit of ₹73.00 crore (-5.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Clean Science & Technology has a 3-year ROE of 20.00%, 3-year profit growth of -6.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 51.29% of Clean Science & Technology.
Clean Science & Technology belongs to the Speciality Chemicals sector.