Barak Vally Cements

Cement
₹39.80
-0.87%
Prev close ₹40.15
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Barak Vally Cements Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Barak Vally Cements →

Barak Vally Cements Share Price Chart

Barak Vally Cements last traded at ₹39.80 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -8.1%, three months the stock moved -9.1%, year the stock moved -23.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹35.97 – ₹50.26, with the latest close 20.8% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Barak Vally Cements

Incorporated in 1999, Barak Valley Cements Ltd manufactures and sells Cement mainly in north eastern states of India

Business Overview:[1][2] BVCL is engaged in the business of manufacturing different grades of cement and markets its products under the brand Valley Strong Cement. The company's business activities are carried out in the Northeast Region of India.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹89.97 Cr
52W High₹54.80
52W Low₹30.75
P/E Ratio28.39
P/B Ratio0.70
EPS₹1.43
Dividend Yield0%
ROE (3yr)3%
Sales Growth (3yr)5%
Profit Growth (3yr)-62%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Barak Vally Cements reported sales of ₹60.87 crore (+5.8%) and net profit of ₹3.06 crore (+130.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Barak Vally Cements quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 202660.876.1110.043.061.38
Mar 202659.653.586.001.450.65
Dec 202547.650.651.36-2.31-1.04
Sep 202547.352.415.09-0.18-0.08
Jun 202557.524.587.961.330.60
Mar 202557.964.317.441.180.53
Dec 202454.725.8110.621.360.61
Sep 202441.712.475.92-0.54-0.24
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth-17.8%-7.4%-15.5%+7.4%+13.5%-12.9%+2.9%+5.8%
Operating profit growth-64.2%-7.6%-2.9%-33.9%-2.4%-88.8%-16.9%+33.4%
Net profit growth-119.6%-43.3%–-58.0%–-269.9%+22.9%+130.1%
EPS growth-119.2%-43.5%–-58.0%–-270.5%+22.6%+130.0%
OPM %5.9%10.6%7.4%8.0%5.1%1.4%6.0%10.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Barak Vally Cements reported sales of ₹212.00 crore (+1.9%) and net profit of ₹0.00 crore (-100.0%), compared with the previous year.

Barak Vally Cements annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 2026212.0011.005.000.000.13
Mar 2025208.0020.009.005.002.33
Mar 2024234.0024.0010.007.003.27
Mar 2023183.0023.0013.005.002.36
Mar 2022176.0019.0011.00-5.00-2.04
Mar 2021147.0020.0013.002.001.06
Mar 2020162.0017.0011.006.002.74
Mar 2019148.0015.0010.000.000.15
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth-5.7%+9.5%-9.3%+19.7%+4.0%+27.9%-11.1%+1.9%
Operating profit growth-16.7%+13.3%+17.6%-5.0%+21.1%+4.3%-16.7%-45.0%
Net profit growth––-66.7%-350.0%–+40.0%-28.6%-100.0%
EPS growth–+1726.7%-61.3%-292.5%–+38.6%-28.7%-94.4%
OPM %10.0%11.0%13.0%11.0%13.0%10.0%9.0%5.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding52.72%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Barak Vally Cements.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

No recent news available for Barak Vally Cements.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Barak Vally Cements today?

Barak Vally Cements shares were last quoted at ₹39.80 (-0.9% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Barak Vally Cements?

Barak Vally Cements has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 28.39 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.70. The industry P/E is 46.07.

What is the 52-week high and low of Barak Vally Cements?

The 52-week high of Barak Vally Cements is ₹54.80 and the 52-week low is ₹30.75.

What is the market cap of Barak Vally Cements?

The market capitalisation of Barak Vally Cements is about ₹89.97 crore.

How did Barak Vally Cements perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Barak Vally Cements reported sales of ₹60.87 crore (+5.8%) and net profit of ₹3.06 crore (+130.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Barak Vally Cements a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Barak Vally Cements has a 3-year ROE of 3.00%, 3-year profit growth of -62.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Barak Vally Cements?

Promoters hold about 52.72% of Barak Vally Cements.

Which sector does Barak Vally Cements belong to?

Barak Vally Cements belongs to the Cement sector.

Other Cement stocks

All Cement stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Barak Vally Cements →