Amal last traded at ₹917.90 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +21.1%, three months the stock moved +66.6%, year the stock moved +5.2%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹441.65 – ₹917.90, with the latest close at its 52-week high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1974, Amal Ltd manufactures bulk chemicals and their downstream products[1]
Business Overview:[1][2][3] Amal, originally promoted by the Piramal Group, is now controlled by Atul Ltd, which holds a 49.86% stake through Atul Finserv Ltd. Registered as a small manufacturing company under the MSME Act, Amal produces bulk chemicals like sulphuric acid, oleum, and their derivatives. It also owns Amal Speciality Chemicals Ltd.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Amal reported sales of ₹97.00 crore (+106.4%) and net profit of ₹17.00 crore (+88.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 97.00 | 17.00 | 18.00 | 17.00 | 13.53 |
| Mar 2026 | 76.00 | 7.00 | 10.00 | 2.00 | 1.54 |
| Dec 2025 | 63.00 | 8.00 | 13.00 | 5.00 | 4.06 |
| Sep 2025 | 54.00 | 9.00 | 16.00 | 6.00 | 4.90 |
| Jun 2025 | 47.00 | 12.00 | 25.00 | 9.00 | 7.60 |
| Mar 2025 | 39.00 | 10.00 | 27.00 | 7.00 | 5.48 |
| Dec 2024 | 46.00 | 20.00 | 45.00 | 17.00 | 13.38 |
| Sep 2024 | 30.00 | 9.00 | 31.00 | 6.00 | 4.47 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +36.4% | +76.9% | +85.7% | +123.8% | +80.0% | +37.0% | +94.9% | +106.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +80.0% | +233.3% | +150.0% | +300.0% | +0.0% | -60.0% | -30.0% | +41.7% |
| Net profit growth | +200.0% | +750.0% | – | – | +0.0% | -70.6% | -71.4% | +88.9% |
| EPS growth | +223.9% | +627.2% | +1726.7% | +2011.1% | +9.6% | -69.7% | -71.9% | +78.0% |
| OPM % | 31.0% | 45.0% | 27.0% | 25.0% | 16.0% | 13.0% | 10.0% | 18.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Amal reported sales of ₹240.00 crore (+77.8%) and net profit of ₹22.00 crore (-24.1%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 240.00 | 36.00 | 15.00 | 22.00 | 18.10 |
| Mar 2025 | 135.00 | 43.00 | 32.00 | 29.00 | 23.69 |
| Mar 2024 | 86.00 | 15.00 | 18.00 | 2.00 | 1.38 |
| Mar 2023 | 61.00 | -6.00 | -9.00 | -16.00 | -13.03 |
| Mar 2022 | 43.00 | 4.00 | 9.00 | 1.00 | 0.90 |
| Mar 2021 | 30.00 | 11.00 | 37.00 | 9.00 | 7.10 |
| Mar 2020 | 33.00 | 14.00 | 43.00 | 9.00 | 7.41 |
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -9.1% | +43.3% | +41.9% | +41.0% | +57.0% | +77.8% |
| Operating profit growth | -21.4% | -63.6% | -250.0% | – | +186.7% | -16.3% |
| Net profit growth | +0.0% | -88.9% | -1700.0% | – | +1350.0% | -24.1% |
| EPS growth | -4.2% | -87.3% | -1547.8% | – | +1616.7% | -23.6% |
| OPM % | 37.0% | 9.0% | -9.0% | 18.0% | 32.0% | 15.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Amal.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Amal Standalone June 2026 Net Sales at Rs 26.75 crore, up 87.09% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Amal Standalone March 2026 Net Sales at Rs 30.02 crore, up 106.63% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Amal Consolidated March 2026 Net Sales at Rs 75.74 crore, up 94.4% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Amal Standalone March 2026 Net Sales at Rs 30.02 crore, up 106.63% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Amal Consolidated March 2026 Net Sales at Rs 75.74 crore, up 94.4% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Amal Standalone March 2026 Net Sales at Rs 30.02 crore, up 106.63% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Amal Consolidated March 2026 Net Sales at Rs 75.74 crore, up 94.4% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Amal Standalone March 2026 Net Sales at Rs 30.02 crore, up 106.63% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Amal Consolidated March 2026 Net Sales at Rs 75.74 crore, up 94.4% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Amal Standalone March 2026 Net Sales at Rs 30.02 crore, up 106.63% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Amal shares were last quoted at ₹917.90 (+20.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Amal has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 28.01 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 6.07. The industry P/E is 4.74.
The 52-week high of Amal is ₹1,010.00 and the 52-week low is ₹408.20.
The market capitalisation of Amal is about ₹832.07 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Amal reported sales of ₹97.00 crore (+106.4%) and net profit of ₹17.00 crore (+88.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Amal has a 3-year ROE of 20.00%, 3-year profit growth of 50.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 71.35% of Amal.
Amal belongs to the Speciality Chemicals sector.