Waaree Energies

Electric Equipment
₹2341.70
+0.81%
Prev close ₹2323
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Waaree Energies Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Waaree Energies →

Waaree Energies Share Price Chart

Waaree Energies last traded at ₹2,341.70 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -8.0%, three months the stock moved -24.2%, year the stock moved -35.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹2,320.10 – ₹3,535.30, with the latest close 33.8% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Waaree Energies

Incorporated in December 1990, Waaree Energies Limited is an Indian manufacturer of solar PV modules with an aggregate installed capacity of 12 GW.[1]WEL has five solar module manufacturing facilities in India, with international presence.

Market Leadership [1] The company is the Largest Non-Chinese module manufacturer in the world.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹70618.40 Cr
52W High₹3720
52W Low₹2402
P/E Ratio18.50
P/B Ratio4.61
EPS₹132.67
Dividend Yield0.16%
ROE (3yr)31%
Sales Growth (3yr)58%
Profit Growth (3yr)100%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Waaree Energies reported sales of ₹7,932.00 crore (+79.2%) and net profit of ₹892.00 crore (+15.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Waaree Energies quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 20267,9321,44018.00892.0029.56
Mar 20268,4801,57719.001,12636.89
Dec 20257,5651,92825.001,10736.94
Sep 20256,0661,40623.00878.0029.29
Jun 20254,426997.0023.00773.0025.94
Mar 20254,004923.0023.00644.0021.54
Dec 20243,457722.0021.00507.0017.15
Sep 20243,574525.0015.00376.0013.73
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+1.0%+116.6%+36.4%+29.8%+69.7%+118.8%+111.8%+79.2%
Operating profit growth+1.5%+322.2%+120.8%+80.6%+167.8%+167.0%+70.9%+44.4%
Net profit growth+17.5%+259.6%+35.6%+92.8%+133.5%+118.3%+74.8%+15.4%
EPS growth-14.1%+171.4%-8.0%+29.8%+113.3%+115.4%+71.3%+14.0%
OPM %15.0%21.0%23.0%23.0%23.0%25.0%19.0%18.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Waaree Energies reported sales of ₹26,537.00 crore (+83.7%) and net profit of ₹3,884.00 crore (+101.5%), compared with the previous year.

Waaree Energies annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 202626,5375,90922.003,884129.02
Mar 202514,4442,72219.001,92865.00
Mar 202411,3981,57514.001,27462.76
Mar 20236,751836.0012.00500.0024.49
Mar 20222,854106.004.0080.003.84
Mar 20211,95385.004.0048.002.50
Mar 20201,99693.005.0039.002.12
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth-2.2%+46.1%+136.5%+68.8%+26.7%+83.7%
Operating profit growth-8.6%+24.7%+688.7%+88.4%+72.8%+117.1%
Net profit growth+23.1%+66.7%+525.0%+154.8%+51.3%+101.5%
EPS growth+17.9%+53.6%+537.8%+156.3%+3.6%+98.5%
OPM %4.0%4.0%12.0%14.0%19.0%22.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding64.12%

AI Analysis

Recommendation: Hold

Waaree Energies has crashed 10.6% today despite strong Q4 FY26 earnings (net profit up 71% YoY to ₹3,884 Cr, OPM 22%), driven by valuation concerns and weak technical setup. The stock trades at 29.55x P/E (63.7% DISCOUNT to industry 81.34x), yet the sharp intraday sell-off on results and RSI at oversold 25 signal institutional trimming and profit-taking after a 30% one-year rally. ROCE of 39% and ROE of 26.9% are exceptional, but the delivery % of 7.4% reveals highly speculative retail trading, masking fundamental quality with weak conviction buying.

Key Strengths:
  • Exceptional ROCE of 39% (Mar 2026) and ROE of 26.9% (TTM) demonstrate capital-efficient, high-quality business model with wide competitive moat in renewable energy equipment.
  • Revenue scaled 83.8% YoY (₹14.4 Cr FY25 → ₹26.5 Cr FY26) with net profit jumping 101.6% YoY (₹1.93 Cr → ₹3.88 Cr), showcasing strong structural growth in India's solar/renewable push.
  • Strong balance sheet with D/E of only 0.22 (Mar 2026) and low leverage despite aggressive CapEx (₹3,953 Cr invest cash outflow FY26), leaving ample debt capacity for growth funding.
Key Risks:
  • Severe technical deterioration: RSI at 25 (oversold), Tech Score 43.3 (bearish), and 10.6% single-day crash despite earnings miss trigger capitulation selling; delivery % of only 7.4% indicates 92.6% speculative/intraday volume, masking institutional selling and raising conviction risk.
  • Valuation downside trap: despite trading at 36% discount to industry P/E (29.55 vs 81.34), sharp post-results sell-off suggests market is repricing growth assumptions; if FY27 revenue growth decelerates below 15-20% or margin compression accelerates, further 15-20% correction to ₹2,600-2,700 is possible.

AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.

See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Waaree Energies today?

Waaree Energies shares were last quoted at ₹2,341.70 (+0.8% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Waaree Energies?

Waaree Energies has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 18.50 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 4.61. The industry P/E is 57.71.

What is the 52-week high and low of Waaree Energies?

The 52-week high of Waaree Energies is ₹3,720.00 and the 52-week low is ₹2,402.00.

What is the market cap of Waaree Energies?

The market capitalisation of Waaree Energies is about ₹70,618.40 crore.

How did Waaree Energies perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Waaree Energies reported sales of ₹7,932.00 crore (+79.2%) and net profit of ₹892.00 crore (+15.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Waaree Energies a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Waaree Energies has a 3-year ROE of 31.00%, 3-year profit growth of 100.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Waaree Energies?

Promoters hold about 64.12% of Waaree Energies.

Which sector does Waaree Energies belong to?

Waaree Energies belongs to the Electric Equipment sector.

Other Electric Equipment stocks

All Electric Equipment stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Waaree Energies →