Suzlon Energy last traded at ₹39.43 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -11.3%, three months the stock moved -27.8%, year the stock moved -34.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹36.48 – ₹59.33, with the latest close 33.5% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Suzlon is one of the leading global renewable energy solutions providers. It is a vertically integrated WTG manufacturer. It also undertakes installation and O&M of all WTG sales. Operations include design development and manufacturing of all major components, including rotor blades, tubular towers, generators, control equipment, gears and nacelles. [1]
Business Overview:[1] Company is a renewable energy solutions provider and is in the business of manufacturing, project execution and operation and maintenance of wind turbine generators and sale of related components. It has installed 21 GW of wind energy in 17 countries. With over 30 years of expertise and a workforce of ~7,800, Suzlon is India’s No. 1 renewable energy company, managing 15.1 GW of domestic wind assets and ~6 GW internationally.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Suzlon Energy reported sales of ₹3,829.00 crore (+22.3%) and net profit of ₹305.00 crore (-5.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 3,829 | 595.00 | 16.00 | 305.00 | 0.22 |
| Mar 2026 | 5,493 | 964.00 | 18.00 | 1,114 | 0.82 |
| Dec 2025 | 4,236 | 738.00 | 17.00 | 445.00 | 0.33 |
| Sep 2025 | 3,871 | 721.00 | 19.00 | 1,279 | 0.94 |
| Jun 2025 | 3,132 | 599.00 | 19.00 | 324.00 | 0.24 |
| Mar 2025 | 3,790 | 693.00 | 18.00 | 1,181 | 0.87 |
| Dec 2024 | 2,975 | 500.00 | 17.00 | 388.00 | 0.29 |
| Sep 2024 | 2,103 | 294.00 | 14.00 | 201.00 | 0.15 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +48.0% | +90.7% | +72.6% | +54.9% | +84.1% | +42.4% | +44.9% | +22.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +30.7% | +101.6% | +94.1% | +61.9% | +145.2% | +47.6% | +39.1% | -0.7% |
| Net profit growth | +97.1% | +91.1% | +365.0% | +7.3% | +536.3% | +14.7% | -5.7% | -5.9% |
| EPS growth | +87.5% | +93.3% | +357.9% | +9.1% | +526.7% | +13.8% | -5.7% | -8.3% |
| OPM % | 14.0% | 17.0% | 18.0% | 19.0% | 19.0% | 17.0% | 18.0% | 16.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Suzlon Energy reported sales of ₹16,732.00 crore (+53.6%) and net profit of ₹3,163.00 crore (+52.7%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 16,732 | 3,022 | 18.00 | 3,163 | 2.33 |
| Mar 2025 | 10,890 | 1,857 | 17.00 | 2,072 | 1.53 |
| Mar 2024 | 6,529 | 1,037 | 16.00 | 660.00 | 0.49 |
| Mar 2023 | 5,971 | 833.00 | 14.00 | 2,887 | 2.28 |
| Mar 2022 | 6,582 | 900.00 | 14.00 | -177.00 | -0.17 |
| Mar 2021 | 3,346 | 537.00 | 16.00 | 104.00 | 0.10 |
| Mar 2020 | 2,973 | -856.00 | -29.00 | -2,692 | -4.01 |
| Mar 2019 | 5,025 | -23.00 | 0.00 | -1,537 | -2.32 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -38.1% | -40.8% | +12.5% | +96.7% | -9.3% | +9.3% | +66.8% | +53.6% |
| Operating profit growth | -102.4% | – | – | +67.6% | -7.4% | +24.5% | +79.1% | +62.7% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | – | -270.2% | – | -77.1% | +213.9% | +52.7% |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | -270.0% | – | -78.5% | +212.2% | +52.3% |
| OPM % | 0.0% | -29.0% | 16.0% | 14.0% | 14.0% | 16.0% | 17.0% | 18.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
Suzlon Energy is trading at ₹53.9, up 41% YoY and 21% over 3 months, with strong technical setup (RSI 55, BULLISH trend, Tech Score 58.3). Fundamentals are compelling: TTM net profit of ₹3230 Cr on ₹15029 Cr sales (21.5% NPM), ROE of 41.1%, ROCE of 33% (Mar 2025), and P/E of 22.43 versus industry median of 48.57 signals undervaluation. Key near-term catalyst is order execution momentum (latest 195 MW Sunsure order) and margin sustainability amid cyclical wind energy demand.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →Suzlon Energy shares can rise 73% from current levels - Motilal Oswal explains why - CNBC TV18
Suzlon Energy shares can rise 73% from current levels - Motilal Oswal explains why - CNBC TV18
Suzlon Energy shares can rise 73% from current levels - Motilal Oswal explains why - CNBC TV18
Suzlon Group to invest Rs 550 crore to set up three AI-powered blade factories
Suzlon Energy shares can rise 73% from current levels - Motilal Oswal explains why - CNBC TV18
Suzlon shares crash 30% in 3 months! Will it bounce back, or more pain ahead? Explained with support, resistance
Suzlon shares crash 30% in 3 months! Will it bounce back, or more pain ahead? Explained with support, resistance
Buy Suzlon, Saatvik Green; Sell Premier Energies, Emmvee Photovoltaic Power: Ambit Insights | Target price, upside
Buy Suzlon, Saatvik Green; Sell Premier Energies, Emmvee Photovoltaic Power: Ambit Insights | Target price, upside
Suzlon’s Girish Tanti says wind energy sector can meet 100 GW target by 2030 - The Economic Times
Suzlon Energy shares were last quoted at ₹39.43 (+4.9% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Suzlon Energy has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 17.81 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 5.74. The industry P/E is 39.52.
The 52-week high of Suzlon Energy is ₹61.45 and the 52-week low is ₹38.17.
The market capitalisation of Suzlon Energy is about ₹56,057.32 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Suzlon Energy reported sales of ₹3,829.00 crore (+22.3%) and net profit of ₹305.00 crore (-5.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Suzlon Energy has a 3-year ROE of 39.00%, 3-year profit growth of 165.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 11.71% of Suzlon Energy.
Suzlon Energy belongs to the Electric Equipment sector.