CG Power and Industrial Solutions last traded at ₹861.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -5.2%, three months the stock moved -2.1%, year the stock moved +10.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹549.10 – ₹927.00, with the latest close 7.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
CG Power & Industrial Solutions is a global enterprise providing end-to-end solutions to utilities, industries and consumers for the management and application of efficient and sustainable electrical energy. It offers products, services and solutions in two main business segments, viz. Power Systems and Industrial Systems.
Promoter[1] [2] The company is promoted by Tube Investments of India Ltd, a part of the Murugappa Group, a 124-year-old diversified conglomerate with a global presence and businesses spanning agriculture, engineering, financial services, and other sectors.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), CG Power and Industrial Solutions reported sales of ₹3,281.00 crore (+14.0%) and net profit of ₹308.00 crore (+15.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 3,281 | 397.00 | 12.00 | 308.00 | 1.99 |
| Mar 2026 | 3,442 | 466.00 | 14.00 | 363.00 | 2.32 |
| Dec 2025 | 3,175 | 397.00 | 13.00 | 284.00 | 1.81 |
| Sep 2025 | 2,923 | 377.00 | 13.00 | 284.00 | 1.82 |
| Jun 2025 | 2,878 | 381.00 | 13.00 | 267.00 | 1.76 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,753 | 347.00 | 13.00 | 274.00 | 1.78 |
| Dec 2024 | 2,516 | 331.00 | 13.00 | 238.00 | 1.57 |
| Sep 2024 | 2,413 | 295.00 | 12.00 | 220.00 | 1.45 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +20.5% | +27.1% | +25.6% | +29.2% | +21.1% | +26.2% | +25.0% | +14.0% |
| Operating profit growth | -4.5% | +26.8% | +22.2% | +16.5% | +27.8% | +19.9% | +34.3% | +4.2% |
| Net profit growth | -9.1% | -68.2% | +17.1% | +10.8% | +29.1% | +19.3% | +32.5% | +15.4% |
| EPS growth | -8.8% | -67.9% | +16.3% | +11.4% | +25.5% | +15.3% | +30.3% | +13.1% |
| OPM % | 12.0% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 14.0% | 12.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), CG Power and Industrial Solutions reported sales of ₹12,418.00 crore (+25.3%) and net profit of ₹1,199.00 crore (+23.2%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 12,418 | 1,625 | 13.00 | 1,199 | 7.66 |
| Mar 2025 | 9,909 | 1,319 | 13.00 | 973.00 | 6.37 |
| Mar 2024 | 8,046 | 1,142 | 14.00 | 1,428 | 9.34 |
| Mar 2023 | 6,973 | 1,005 | 14.00 | 963.00 | 6.30 |
| Mar 2022 | 5,484 | 647.00 | 12.00 | 913.00 | 6.33 |
| Mar 2021 | 2,964 | 116.00 | 4.00 | 1,280 | 9.68 |
| Mar 2020 | 5,110 | 31.00 | 1.00 | -1,331 | -21.12 |
| Mar 2019 | 7,998 | 299.00 | 4.00 | -507.00 | -8.03 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -0.4% | -36.1% | -42.0% | +85.0% | +27.2% | +15.4% | +23.2% | +25.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +116.7% | -89.6% | +274.2% | +457.8% | +55.3% | +13.6% | +15.5% | +23.2% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | – | -28.7% | +5.5% | +48.3% | -31.9% | +23.2% |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | -34.6% | -0.5% | +48.3% | -31.8% | +20.3% |
| OPM % | 4.0% | 1.0% | 4.0% | 12.0% | 14.0% | 14.0% | 13.0% | 13.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for CG Power and Industrial Solutions.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd slips for fifth straight session - Business Standard
CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd slips for fifth straight session - Business Standard
CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd slips for fifth straight session - Business Standard
China Cancels 67% of Planned Overseas Coal Projects China has cancelled 61.5 gigawatts of planned overseas coal projects since 2021 to meet its climate commitments. While this is a major policy shift, the use of private captive power plants and ongoing energy security needs in S…
CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd spurts 1.68%, up for third straight session - Business Standard
CG Power surges on rolling out first power transformer from new greenfield facility in Madhya Pradesh
CG Power rolls out first power transformer from new greenfield facility in Madhya Pradesh
CG Power rolls out first power transformer from new greenfield facility in Madhya Pradesh
Industrial Power Tariff Hike: WBSEDCL Says Proposed Rise Capped to DVC Area, Rates Still Competitive
CG Power and Industrial Solutions shares jump over 3% in early trade - Moneycontrol.com
CG Power and Industrial Solutions shares were last quoted at ₹861.00 (+0.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
CG Power and Industrial Solutions has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 111.72 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 16.86. The industry P/E is 57.71.
The 52-week high of CG Power and Industrial Solutions is ₹981.15 and the 52-week low is ₹525.50.
The market capitalisation of CG Power and Industrial Solutions is about ₹139,570.74 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), CG Power and Industrial Solutions reported sales of ₹3,281.00 crore (+14.0%) and net profit of ₹308.00 crore (+15.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, CG Power and Industrial Solutions has a 3-year ROE of 30.00%, 3-year profit growth of 10.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 56.36% of CG Power and Industrial Solutions.
CG Power and Industrial Solutions belongs to the Electric Equipment sector.