Waa Solar last traded at ₹43.58 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -16.2%, three months the stock moved -22.9%, year the stock moved -37.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹42.50 – ₹68.81, with the latest close 36.7% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 2009, Waa Solar Ltd is in the business of solar power generation and its transmission[1]
Business Overview:[1] WSL is a subsidiary of Madhav Power Pvt. Ltd which operates in Renewable Energy, Infrastructure and real estate sector. It does solar power generation by setting up Solar Power Project and by investing in Special Purpose Vehicle companies which are engaged in solar power generation activities. Company is planning to commence Engineering, Procurement and Construction in solar project
In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), Waa Solar reported sales of ₹18.96 crore (+523.7%) and net profit of ₹-1.17 crore (-173.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 18.96 | 9.13 | 48.15 | -1.17 | -0.88 |
| Sep 2025 | 8.81 | 6.36 | 72.19 | 1.82 | 1.37 |
| Mar 2025 | 13.86 | 5.66 | 40.84 | 7.26 | 5.47 |
| Sep 2024 | 14.38 | 4.70 | 32.68 | -0.29 | -0.22 |
| Mar 2024 | 3.04 | 1.16 | 38.16 | 1.59 | 1.46 |
| Sep 2023 | 23.65 | 17.01 | 71.92 | 5.04 | 3.54 |
| Mar 2023 | 23.36 | 18.93 | 81.04 | 6.81 | 4.57 |
| Sep 2022 | 25.68 | 16.49 | 64.21 | 3.60 | 2.87 |
| Sep 2022 | Mar 2023 | Sep 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +20.1% | +2.6% | +10.9% | -87.7% | -44.0% | -40.7% | -62.7% | +523.7% |
| Operating profit growth | -10.0% | +3.5% | -3.0% | -93.4% | -71.5% | -70.1% | -62.6% | +687.1% |
| Net profit growth | +71.4% | +209.5% | +19.7% | -55.0% | -108.1% | +6.6% | -63.9% | -173.6% |
| EPS growth | +92.6% | +192.9% | +24.6% | -44.5% | -107.7% | +19.7% | -61.3% | -160.3% |
| OPM % | 64.2% | 81.0% | 71.9% | 38.2% | 32.7% | 40.8% | 72.2% | 48.2% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Waa Solar reported sales of ₹27.77 crore (-1.7%) and net profit of ₹0.65 crore (-90.7%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 27.77 | 15.49 | 55.78 | 0.65 | 0.49 |
| Mar 2025 | 28.25 | 10.35 | 36.64 | 6.97 | 5.25 |
| Mar 2024 | 26.40 | 18.29 | 69.28 | 6.63 | 5.00 |
| Mar 2023 | 48.74 | 35.44 | 72.71 | 10.38 | 7.42 |
| Mar 2022 | 45.72 | 35.21 | 77.01 | 7.73 | 5.47 |
| Mar 2021 | 43.84 | 36.63 | 83.55 | 4.30 | 3.05 |
| Mar 2020 | 47.88 | 29.05 | 60.67 | 11.25 | 8.36 |
| Mar 2019 | 79.34 | 60.52 | 76.28 | 3.79 | 3.14 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +56.2% | -39.7% | -8.4% | +4.3% | +6.6% | -45.8% | +7.0% | -1.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +45.1% | -52.0% | +26.1% | -3.9% | +0.7% | -48.4% | -43.4% | +49.7% |
| Net profit growth | -3.3% | +196.8% | -61.8% | +79.8% | +34.3% | -36.1% | +5.1% | -90.7% |
| EPS growth | -17.2% | +166.2% | -63.5% | +79.3% | +35.6% | -32.6% | +5.0% | -90.7% |
| OPM % | 76.3% | 60.7% | 83.6% | 77.0% | 72.7% | 69.3% | 36.6% | 55.8% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Waa Solar.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Waa Solar Executes PPAs; Shares Jump 9.65%
Waa Solar Executes PPAs; Shares Jump 9.65%
Waa Solar Executes PPAs; Shares Jump 9.65%
Waaree Renewable climbs on inking pact for 300MWac Solar PV Plant
Waaree Renewable Technologies inks pact for 300MWac Solar PV Plant
Waaree Energies subsidiary to invest $30 million in United Solar Holdings
Waaree Energies to Premiere Energies: Which solar stocks to bet on amid supply glut & US duty overhang?
Waaree Energies Secures 140 MW Solar Module Order
Waaree Energies Secures 140 MW Solar Module Order
Waaree Energies Secures 140 MW Solar Module Order
Waa Solar shares were last quoted at ₹43.58 (-2.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Waa Solar has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -146.36 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.35. The industry P/E is 58.00.
The 52-week high of Waa Solar is ₹78.70 and the 52-week low is ₹40.90.
The market capitalisation of Waa Solar is about ₹64.08 crore.
In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), Waa Solar reported sales of ₹18.96 crore (+523.7%) and net profit of ₹-1.17 crore (-173.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Waa Solar has a 3-year ROE of 3.00%, 3-year profit growth of -60.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 67.86% of Waa Solar.
Waa Solar belongs to the Electric Equipment sector.