Vikram Solar last traded at ₹142.09 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -13.9%, three months the stock moved -28.9%, year the stock moved -56.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹141.60 – ₹348.35, with the latest close 59.2% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 2005, Vikram Solar Ltd manufactures solar PV modules and also provides EPC and O&M services.[1]
Business Verticals a) Solar PV Modules:[1] The company offers a portfolio of solar solutions for utility-scale, commercial & industrial (C&I), and residential applications. Its product portfolio includes advanced monocrystalline PV modules incorporating technologies such as bifacial, multi-busbar (MBB), G12 half-cell, heterojunction (HJT), and N-type cell designs, with power outputs ranging from 395 W to 735 W.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Vikram Solar reported sales of ₹1,563.00 crore (+37.8%) and net profit of ₹20.00 crore (-85.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,563 | 126.00 | 8.00 | 20.00 | 0.55 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,453 | 234.00 | 16.00 | 110.00 | 3.05 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,106 | 205.00 | 19.00 | 98.00 | 2.71 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,110 | 235.00 | 21.00 | 128.00 | 3.55 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,134 | 242.00 | 21.00 | 133.00 | 4.21 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,194 | 224.00 | 19.00 | 91.00 | 2.86 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,026 | 85.00 | 8.00 | 19.00 | 0.60 |
| Sep 2024 | 573.00 | 72.00 | 13.00 | 7.00 | 0.23 |
| Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +79.7% | +93.7% | +7.8% | +21.7% | +37.8% |
| Operating profit growth | +118.0% | +226.4% | +141.2% | +4.5% | -47.9% |
| Net profit growth | +478.3% | +1728.6% | +415.8% | +20.9% | -85.0% |
| EPS growth | +484.7% | +1443.5% | +351.7% | +6.6% | -86.9% |
| OPM % | 21.0% | 21.0% | 19.0% | 16.0% | 8.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Vikram Solar reported sales of ₹4,802.00 crore (+40.3%) and net profit of ₹470.00 crore (+235.7%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 4,802 | 917.00 | 19.00 | 470.00 | 12.98 |
| Mar 2025 | 3,423 | 492.00 | 14.00 | 140.00 | 4.42 |
| Mar 2024 | 2,511 | 399.00 | 16.00 | 80.00 | 3.08 |
| Mar 2023 | 2,073 | 187.00 | 9.00 | 14.00 | 0.56 |
| Mar 2022 | 1,730 | 59.00 | 3.00 | -63.00 | -2.43 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,610 | 177.00 | 11.00 | 38.00 | 16.23 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,640 | 140.00 | 9.00 | 22.00 | 8.06 |
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -1.8% | +7.5% | +19.8% | +21.1% | +36.3% | +40.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +26.4% | -66.7% | +216.9% | +113.4% | +23.3% | +86.4% |
| Net profit growth | +72.7% | -265.8% | – | +471.4% | +75.0% | +235.7% |
| EPS growth | +101.4% | -115.0% | – | +450.0% | +43.5% | +193.7% |
| OPM % | 11.0% | 3.0% | 9.0% | 16.0% | 14.0% | 19.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
Vikram Solar trades at ₹208.2, down 4.74% over 1 month but up 28.4% YoY, positioned 28% above 52W low and 49% below 52W high in a broad consolidation. Fundamentals remain solid with FY2026 net profit at ₹470 Cr (₹12.98 EPS), OPM expanding to 19% and ROCE at 31% (excellent capital efficiency), though quarterly net profit margin has compressed to 7.6% in Mar-26 from 11.7% in Jun-25 signaling margin headwinds. Technical setup is neutral (RSI 55, Tech Score 48, NEUTRAL trend) with low delivery % (23.6%) and weak recent volume, creating a pause before the next directional move.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →Vikram Solar shares gain nearly 2% on 400 MW module supply order - Moneycontrol.com
Vikram Solar moves up on securing 400 MW module supply order for Agri-Solar Projects in Maharashtra
Vikram Solar secures 400MW solar panel supply order for projects in Maharashtra
Vikram Solar secures 400MW solar panel supply order for projects in Maharashtra
Vikram Solar secures 400 MW module supply order from renowned EPC customer - Business Standard
Vikram Solar secures 400 MW module supply order from renowned EPC customer - Business Standard
Vikram Solar secures 400 MW module supply order for agri-solar projects in Maharashtra - The Economic Times
Vikram Solar secures 400MW solar panel supply order for projects in Maharashtra
Vikram Solar inches up on entering into domestic cell supply agreement with Avaada Electro
Vikram Solar enters into domestic cell supply agreement with Avaada Electro
Vikram Solar shares were last quoted at ₹142.09 (-0.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Vikram Solar has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 16.28 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.83. The industry P/E is 29.42.
The 52-week high of Vikram Solar is ₹354.80 and the 52-week low is ₹155.75.
The market capitalisation of Vikram Solar is about ₹5,810.35 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Vikram Solar reported sales of ₹1,563.00 crore (+37.8%) and net profit of ₹20.00 crore (-85.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Vikram Solar has a 3-year ROE of 20.00%, 3-year profit growth of 214.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 63.01% of Vikram Solar.
Vikram Solar belongs to the Electric Equipment sector.