Vesuvius India last traded at ₹409.80 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -1.3%, three months the stock moved -13.6%, year the stock moved -22.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹386.85 – ₹556.55, with the latest close 26.4% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1991, Vesuvius India Ltd manufactures and trades refractory goods[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] VIL is a subsidiary of Vesuvius plc, which is in the business of molten metal flow engineering. The company manufactures and trades refractory products and control systems for various industrial applications
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Vesuvius India reported sales of ₹536.00 crore (+2.3%) and net profit of ₹59.00 crore (-6.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 536.00 | 87.00 | 16.00 | 59.00 | 2.88 |
| Mar 2026 | 500.00 | 84.00 | 17.00 | 56.00 | 2.75 |
| Dec 2025 | 551.00 | 94.00 | 17.00 | 80.00 | 3.95 |
| Sep 2025 | 547.00 | 92.00 | 17.00 | 62.00 | 3.03 |
| Jun 2025 | 524.00 | 91.00 | 17.00 | 63.00 | 3.10 |
| Mar 2025 | 482.00 | 83.00 | 17.00 | 59.00 | 2.92 |
| Dec 2024 | 509.00 | 82.00 | 16.00 | 60.00 | 2.95 |
| Sep 2024 | 444.00 | 79.00 | 18.00 | 68.00 | 3.37 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +7.5% | +22.1% | +6.4% | +13.4% | +23.2% | +8.3% | +3.7% | +2.3% |
| Operating profit growth | -3.7% | +2.5% | -12.6% | -1.1% | +16.5% | +14.6% | +1.2% | -4.4% |
| Net profit growth | +13.3% | +5.3% | -14.5% | -6.0% | -8.8% | +33.3% | -5.1% | -6.3% |
| EPS growth | +13.5% | +5.0% | -13.9% | -6.6% | -10.1% | +33.9% | -5.8% | -7.1% |
| OPM % | 18.0% | 16.0% | 17.0% | 17.0% | 17.0% | 17.0% | 17.0% | 16.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Dec 2025), Vesuvius India reported sales of ₹2,104.00 crore (+12.6%) and net profit of ₹264.00 crore (-0.4%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025 | 2,104 | 360.00 | 17.00 | 264.00 | 13.01 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,869 | 350.00 | 19.00 | 265.00 | 13.03 |
| Dec 2023 | 1,603 | 289.00 | 18.00 | 213.00 | 10.49 |
| Dec 2022 | 1,343 | 165.00 | 12.00 | 117.00 | 5.75 |
| Dec 2021 | 1,047 | 100.00 | 10.00 | 68.00 | 3.35 |
| Dec 2020 | 792.00 | 77.00 | 10.00 | 53.00 | 2.61 |
| Dec 2019 | 887.00 | 121.00 | 14.00 | 86.00 | 4.21 |
| Dec 2018 | 925.00 | 148.00 | 16.00 | 93.00 | 4.56 |
| Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +1.5% | -4.1% | -10.7% | +32.2% | +28.3% | +19.4% | +16.6% | +12.6% |
| Operating profit growth | -11.4% | -18.2% | -36.4% | +29.9% | +65.0% | +75.2% | +21.1% | +2.9% |
| Net profit growth | -1.1% | -7.5% | -38.4% | +28.3% | +72.1% | +82.1% | +24.4% | -0.4% |
| EPS growth | -1.9% | -7.7% | -38.0% | +28.4% | +71.6% | +82.4% | +24.2% | -0.2% |
| OPM % | 16.0% | 14.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 12.0% | 18.0% | 19.0% | 17.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Vesuvius India.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Vesuvius India standalone net profit declines 5.83% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Vesuvius India shares were last quoted at ₹409.80 (+0.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Vesuvius India has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 30.89 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 5.20. The industry P/E is 53.69.
The 52-week high of Vesuvius India is ₹608.45 and the 52-week low is ₹387.20.
The market capitalisation of Vesuvius India is about ₹7,911.41 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Vesuvius India reported sales of ₹536.00 crore (+2.3%) and net profit of ₹59.00 crore (-6.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Vesuvius India has a 3-year ROE of 17.00%, 3-year profit growth of 26.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 55.57% of Vesuvius India.
Vesuvius India belongs to the Refractories sector.