SP Refractories last traded at ₹140.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +37.3%, three months the stock moved +72.3%, year the stock moved +7.3%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹81.25 – ₹199.40, with the latest close 29.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 2007, SP Refractories Ltd manufactures and supplies refractory material[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] SPRL manufactures high quality refractory material made using premium grade cement, aggregates, hydrated lime, Calcined Alumina, and other raw material. The final product is used by iron, steel, and construction industries because of its thermal conductivity, maximum strength and heat resistance. Company also offers customized solutions and large product lines for its clients.
In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), SP Refractories reported sales of ₹11.85 crore (-20.4%) and net profit of ₹1.33 crore (+64.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 11.85 | 2.05 | 17.30 | 1.33 | 7.43 |
| Sep 2025 | 16.30 | 3.24 | 19.88 | 2.20 | 12.29 |
| Mar 2025 | 15.85 | 1.83 | 11.55 | 1.12 | 6.26 |
| Sep 2024 | 14.41 | 1.69 | 11.73 | 0.97 | 5.42 |
| Mar 2024 | 14.88 | 1.52 | 10.22 | 0.81 | 4.53 |
| Sep 2023 | 13.94 | 1.36 | 9.76 | 0.75 | 4.19 |
| Mar 2023 | 12.63 | 0.91 | 7.21 | 0.47 | 2.63 |
| Sep 2022 | 14.60 | 0.57 | 3.90 | 0.14 | 0.78 |
| Mar 2023 | Sep 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -21.1% | -3.7% | -12.7% | -1.3% | +25.5% | +16.9% | -20.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +75.0% | +2.3% | +133.8% | +196.5% | +101.1% | +138.2% | +34.9% |
| Net profit growth | +113.6% | -7.4% | +350.0% | +592.9% | +138.3% | +193.3% | +64.2% |
| EPS growth | +78.9% | -22.8% | +348.5% | +594.9% | +138.0% | +193.3% | +64.0% |
| OPM % | 7.2% | 9.8% | 10.2% | 11.7% | 11.6% | 19.9% | 17.3% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), SP Refractories reported sales of ₹28.15 crore (-6.9%) and net profit of ₹3.53 crore (+68.9%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 28.15 | 5.29 | 18.79 | 3.53 | 19.73 |
| Mar 2025 | 30.25 | 3.52 | 11.64 | 2.09 | 11.68 |
| Mar 2024 | 28.81 | 2.90 | 10.07 | 1.56 | 8.72 |
| Mar 2023 | 27.24 | 1.48 | 5.43 | 0.62 | 3.46 |
| Mar 2022 | 31.51 | 2.00 | 6.35 | 0.98 | 5.48 |
| Mar 2021 | 25.69 | 1.46 | 5.68 | 0.75 | 5.03 |
| Mar 2020 | 20.97 | 1.19 | 5.67 | 0.40 | 8.04 |
| Mar 2019 | 18.53 | 0.88 | 4.75 | 0.21 | 4.22 |
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +13.2% | +22.5% | +22.7% | -13.6% | +5.8% | +5.0% | -6.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +35.2% | +22.7% | +37.0% | -26.0% | +95.9% | +21.4% | +50.3% |
| Net profit growth | +90.5% | +87.5% | +30.7% | -36.7% | +151.6% | +34.0% | +68.9% |
| EPS growth | +90.5% | -37.4% | +8.9% | -36.9% | +152.0% | +33.9% | +68.9% |
| OPM % | 5.7% | 5.7% | 6.4% | 5.4% | 10.1% | 11.6% | 18.8% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for SP Refractories.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for SP Refractories.
SP Refractories shares were last quoted at ₹140.00 (-0.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
SP Refractories has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 5.54 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.21. The industry P/E is 54.23.
The 52-week high of SP Refractories is ₹199.40 and the 52-week low is ₹74.50.
The market capitalisation of SP Refractories is about ₹19.54 crore.
In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), SP Refractories reported sales of ₹11.85 crore (-20.4%) and net profit of ₹1.33 crore (+64.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, SP Refractories has a 3-year ROE of 20.00%, 3-year profit growth of 79.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 69.42% of SP Refractories.
SP Refractories belongs to the Refractories sector.