Vadilal Industries last traded at ₹7,277.50 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +0.6%, three months the stock moved +63.7%, year the stock moved +29.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹4,058.70 – ₹7,860.00, with the latest close 7.4% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Vadilal was started as a soda company in 1907, the founder Vadilal Gandhi used to make ice cream by the traditional Kothi method. Vadilal Gandhi passed on the business to his son, Ranchod Lal Gandhi, who ran a one-man operation with a hand-cranked machine, started a small retail outlet in 1926. [1]
Corporate Restrucuring[1] Resolution of Gandhi family disputes : The three branches of the Gandhi family, key promoters of Vadilal, signed a memorandum of family arrangement to settle long-standing inter-se disputes.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Vadilal Industries reported sales of ₹680.00 crore (+34.1%) and net profit of ₹131.00 crore (+95.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 680.00 | 166.00 | 24.00 | 131.00 | 182.13 |
| Mar 2026 | 416.00 | 85.00 | 20.00 | 55.00 | 76.32 |
| Dec 2025 | 239.00 | 11.00 | 4.70 | 0.00 | -0.22 |
| Sep 2025 | 341.00 | 51.00 | 15.00 | 33.00 | 46.50 |
| Jun 2025 | 507.00 | 100.00 | 20.00 | 67.00 | 93.19 |
| Mar 2025 | 275.00 | 39.00 | 14.00 | 22.00 | 30.61 |
| Dec 2024 | 204.00 | 26.00 | 13.00 | 12.00 | 16.60 |
| Sep 2024 | 296.00 | 61.00 | 20.00 | 39.00 | 54.23 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +2.4% | +17.2% | +9.6% | +9.3% | +15.2% | +17.2% | +51.3% | +34.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +3.4% | +136.4% | -15.2% | -11.5% | -16.4% | -57.7% | +117.9% | +66.0% |
| Net profit growth | +2.6% | +33.3% | -21.4% | -13.0% | -15.4% | -100.0% | +150.0% | +95.5% |
| EPS growth | +2.4% | +29.1% | -20.4% | -13.5% | -14.3% | -101.3% | +149.3% | +95.4% |
| OPM % | 20.0% | 13.0% | 14.0% | 20.0% | 15.0% | 4.7% | 20.0% | 24.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Vadilal Industries reported sales of ₹1,503.00 crore (+21.4%) and net profit of ₹155.00 crore (+3.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 1,503 | 249.00 | 17.00 | 155.00 | 215.78 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,238 | 238.00 | 19.00 | 150.00 | 209.15 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,125 | 221.00 | 20.00 | 146.00 | 203.05 |
| Mar 2023 | 1,058 | 166.00 | 16.00 | 96.00 | 133.96 |
| Mar 2022 | 698.00 | 99.00 | 14.00 | 45.00 | 62.19 |
| Mar 2021 | 463.00 | 36.00 | 8.00 | 5.00 | 6.44 |
| Mar 2020 | 599.00 | 79.00 | 13.00 | 41.00 | 57.57 |
| Mar 2019 | 567.00 | 73.00 | 13.00 | 33.00 | 46.41 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +3.7% | +5.6% | -22.7% | +50.8% | +51.6% | +6.3% | +10.0% | +21.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +52.1% | +8.2% | -54.4% | +175.0% | +67.7% | +33.1% | +7.7% | +4.6% |
| Net profit growth | +106.3% | +24.2% | -87.8% | +800.0% | +113.3% | +52.1% | +2.7% | +3.3% |
| EPS growth | +113.0% | +24.0% | -88.8% | +865.7% | +115.4% | +51.6% | +3.0% | +3.2% |
| OPM % | 13.0% | 13.0% | 8.0% | 14.0% | 16.0% | 20.0% | 19.0% | 17.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Vadilal Industries.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Vadilal Industries files FY26 sustainability report with exchanges - scanx.trade
Vadilal Industries files FY26 sustainability report with exchanges - scanx.trade
Vadilal Industries shares hit record high on strong Q1 earnings; check dividend details for FY27
Vadilal Industries shares hit record high on strong Q1 earnings; check dividend details for FY27
Vadilal Industries consolidated net profit rises 95.45% in the June 2026 quarter - business-standard.com
Vadilal Industries challenges order granting interim relief to Mumbai faction - The Economic Times
Vadilal Industries challenges order granting interim relief to Mumbai faction - The Economic Times
Vadilal Industries consolidated net profit rises 149.36% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Vadilal Industries shares were last quoted at ₹7,277.50 (+1.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Vadilal Industries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 23.67 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 5.41. The industry P/E is 44.18.
The 52-week high of Vadilal Industries is ₹8,416.45 and the 52-week low is ₹3,990.00.
The market capitalisation of Vadilal Industries is about ₹5,299.37 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Vadilal Industries reported sales of ₹680.00 crore (+34.1%) and net profit of ₹131.00 crore (+95.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Vadilal Industries has a 3-year ROE of 24.00%, 3-year profit growth of 16.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 64.73% of Vadilal Industries.
Vadilal Industries belongs to the Consumer Food sector.