Britannia Industries last traded at ₹4,779.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -4.6%, three months the stock moved -10.5%, year the stock moved -21.3%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹4,757.95 – ₹6,157.50, with the latest close 22.4% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Britannia Industries is one of Indias leading food companies with a 100 year legacy and annual revenues in excess of Rs. 16000 Cr. Britannia is among the most trusted food brands, and manufactures Indias favorite brands like Good Day, Tiger, NutriChoice, Milk Bikis and Marie Gold which are household names in India. Britannias product portfolio includes Biscuits, Bread, Cakes, Rusk, and Dairy products including Cheese, Beverages, Milk and Yoghurt.
Part of Wadia Group[1] Britannia Industries belongs to the Wadia Group, a reputed Indian Business house who has presence in wide range of business segments like Airlines (Go Air), Realty ( Bombay Realty), Textiles ( Bombay Dyeing) and Plantations and other business (Bombay Burmah trading Corporation which is also the Ultimate holding company of Britannia Industries)
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Britannia Industries reported sales of ₹5,000.00 crore (+8.2%) and net profit of ₹593.00 crore (+14.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 5,000 | 838.00 | 17.00 | 593.00 | 24.55 |
| Mar 2026 | 4,719 | 834.00 | 18.00 | 680.00 | 28.16 |
| Dec 2025 | 4,970 | 977.00 | 20.00 | 682.00 | 28.23 |
| Sep 2025 | 4,841 | 951.00 | 20.00 | 655.00 | 27.17 |
| Jun 2025 | 4,622 | 752.00 | 16.00 | 520.00 | 21.62 |
| Mar 2025 | 4,432 | 801.00 | 18.00 | 559.00 | 23.25 |
| Dec 2024 | 4,593 | 843.00 | 18.00 | 582.00 | 24.15 |
| Sep 2024 | 4,668 | 780.00 | 17.00 | 532.00 | 22.06 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +5.3% | +7.9% | +8.9% | +8.8% | +3.7% | +8.2% | +6.5% | +8.2% |
| Operating profit growth | -10.4% | +2.8% | +2.2% | -0.1% | +21.9% | +15.9% | +4.1% | +11.4% |
| Net profit growth | -9.2% | +4.7% | +4.1% | +3.0% | +23.1% | +17.2% | +21.6% | +14.0% |
| EPS growth | -9.6% | +4.5% | +4.0% | +3.0% | +23.2% | +16.9% | +21.1% | +13.6% |
| OPM % | 17.0% | 18.0% | 18.0% | 16.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 18.0% | 17.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Britannia Industries reported sales of ₹19,152.00 crore (+6.7%) and net profit of ₹2,537.00 crore (+16.5%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 19,152 | 3,514 | 18.00 | 2,537 | 105.18 |
| Mar 2025 | 17,943 | 3,176 | 18.00 | 2,178 | 90.45 |
| Mar 2024 | 16,769 | 3,167 | 19.00 | 2,134 | 88.84 |
| Mar 2023 | 16,301 | 2,831 | 17.00 | 2,316 | 96.39 |
| Mar 2022 | 14,136 | 2,201 | 16.00 | 1,516 | 63.31 |
| Mar 2021 | 13,136 | 2,509 | 19.00 | 1,851 | 77.38 |
| Mar 2020 | 11,600 | 1,843 | 16.00 | 1,394 | 58.33 |
| Mar 2019 | 11,055 | 1,732 | 16.00 | 1,155 | 48.23 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +11.5% | +4.9% | +13.2% | +7.6% | +15.3% | +2.9% | +7.0% | +6.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +15.4% | +6.4% | +36.1% | -12.3% | +28.6% | +11.9% | +0.3% | +10.6% |
| Net profit growth | +15.0% | +20.7% | +32.8% | -18.1% | +52.8% | -7.9% | +2.1% | +16.5% |
| EPS growth | +15.3% | +20.9% | +32.7% | -18.2% | +52.3% | -7.8% | +1.8% | +16.3% |
| OPM % | 16.0% | 16.0% | 19.0% | 16.0% | 17.0% | 19.0% | 18.0% | 18.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Britannia Industries.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →FMCG dividend giants: Colgate, Hindustan Unilever, ITC, Britannia: Which stock offers highest yield?
Nestle vs ITC vs Britannia vs Marico: Which FMCG stock to buy before their Q2 results? Target price, earning expectation
A Rs 9,000 cr stock controls Rs 59,500 cr of Britannia. Another trades at 12x
A Rs 9,000 cr stock controls Rs 59,500 cr of Britannia. Another trades at 12x
Market sell-off: 227 securities hit 52-wk low; Waaree Energies, Canara Bank, Britannia on the list
Market sell-off: 227 securities hit 52-wk low; Waaree Energies, Canara Bank, Britannia on the list
Festive boost for FMCG? Britannia, HUL, AWL Agri, Patanjali Foods in focus after oil duty cut
HDFC Life, Britannia among stocks to buy | Kotak Securities' expert bullish on 3 shares for the short term
Britannia Industries - Maruti Suzuki among 8 large-cap stocks to hit 52-week lows and fall up to 12% in a month - The Economic Times
Britannia Industries - Maruti Suzuki among 8 large-cap stocks to hit 52-week lows and fall up to 12% in a month - The Economic Times
Britannia Industries shares were last quoted at ₹4,779.00 (-1.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Britannia Industries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 45.46 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 20.76. The industry P/E is 57.55.
The 52-week high of Britannia Industries is ₹6,269.90 and the 52-week low is ₹4,870.00.
The market capitalisation of Britannia Industries is about ₹118,386.77 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Britannia Industries reported sales of ₹5,000.00 crore (+8.2%) and net profit of ₹593.00 crore (+14.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Britannia Industries has a 3-year ROE of 54.00%, 3-year profit growth of 8.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 50.55% of Britannia Industries.
Britannia Industries belongs to the Consumer Food sector.