Devyani International last traded at ₹124.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -8.8%, three months the stock moved +6.5%, year the stock moved -30.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹96.43 – ₹167.58, with the latest close 26.0% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Devyani International Limited (DIL) is the largest franchisee of Yum Brands in India and is among the largest operators of chain quick service restaurants (QSR) in India. In addition, DIL is a franchisee for the Costa Coffee brand and stores in India.[1]
Overview The company is a leading quick-service restaurant (QSR) operator in India and is part of RJ Corporation, founded by Ravi Kant Jaipuria in 1991. RJ Corp is a multinational conglomerate with successful ventures in beverages (Varun Beverages), QSR (KFC, Pizza Hut, Costa Coffee), retail, ice cream (Cream Bell, Daima), healthcare (Medanta Africare), and education, spanning over 14 countries. [1] [2]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Devyani International reported sales of ₹1,581.00 crore (+16.5%) and net profit of ₹17.00 crore (+750.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,581 | 254.00 | 16.00 | 17.00 | 0.12 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,437 | 220.00 | 15.00 | -10.00 | -0.08 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,441 | 231.00 | 16.00 | -11.00 | -0.08 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,377 | 192.00 | 14.00 | -24.00 | -0.18 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,357 | 206.00 | 15.00 | 2.00 | 0.03 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,213 | 186.00 | 15.00 | -17.00 | -0.12 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,294 | 213.00 | 16.00 | -8.00 | 0.00 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,222 | 196.00 | 16.00 | -5.00 | 0.00 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +49.2% | +53.5% | +15.9% | +11.0% | +12.7% | +11.4% | +18.5% | +16.5% |
| Operating profit growth | +27.3% | +45.9% | +43.1% | -4.6% | -2.0% | +8.5% | +18.3% | +23.3% |
| Net profit growth | -113.9% | -260.0% | – | -90.9% | – | – | – | +750.0% |
| EPS growth | -100.0% | -100.0% | – | -88.0% | – | – | – | +300.0% |
| OPM % | 16.0% | 16.0% | 15.0% | 15.0% | 14.0% | 16.0% | 15.0% | 16.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Devyani International reported sales of ₹5,611.00 crore (+13.3%) and net profit of ₹-43.00 crore, compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 5,611 | 849.00 | 15.00 | -43.00 | -0.31 |
| Mar 2025 | 4,951 | 839.00 | 17.00 | -7.00 | 0.08 |
| Mar 2024 | 3,556 | 565.00 | 16.00 | -10.00 | 0.39 |
| Mar 2023 | 2,998 | 657.00 | 22.00 | 263.00 | 2.20 |
| Mar 2022 | 2,084 | 476.00 | 23.00 | 155.00 | 1.30 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,135 | 189.00 | 17.00 | -63.00 | -0.48 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,516 | 262.00 | 17.00 | -121.00 | -11.46 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,311 | 205.00 | 16.00 | -94.00 | -7.46 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +18.0% | +15.6% | -25.1% | +83.6% | +43.9% | +18.6% | +39.2% | +13.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +113.5% | +27.8% | -27.9% | +151.9% | +38.0% | -14.0% | +48.5% | +1.2% |
| Net profit growth | -403.2% | – | – | – | +69.7% | -103.8% | – | – |
| EPS growth | -272.3% | – | – | – | +69.2% | -82.3% | -79.5% | -487.5% |
| OPM % | 16.0% | 17.0% | 17.0% | 23.0% | 22.0% | 16.0% | 17.0% | 15.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
Devyani International trades at ₹113.85, down 3.74% over 1 month and 40.4% below its 52-week high of ₹191.2, reflecting severe profit distress despite healthy operating performance (OPM 15–16%). The company is burdened by significant net losses (₹43 Cr annually, TTM EPS ₹-0.35) with negative ROE of -2.8% and critically low ROCE of 5.0%, indicating capital is being destroyed rather than deployed efficiently. High leverage (D/E 2.49) and persistent quarterly net losses point to structural challenges in converting strong operational cash flow (₹919 Cr) into bottom-line profitability, likely driven by finance costs and provisioning headwinds.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →Devyani Int Consolidated June 2026 Net Sales at Rs 1,580.52 crore, up 16.47% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Devyani International Q1 Profit Zooms to Rs 17 Cr
Devyani International consolidated net profit rises 297.02% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Devyani International reports ₹171M net profit in Q4FY26 on 16.1% EBITDA margin - scanx.trade
Devyani International Revenue Up 13% as Store Count Hits 2,256 - Whalesbook
Devyani International Revenue Up 13% as Store Count Hits 2,256 - Whalesbook
Devyani International Approves ESOP Grant Of 4.26 Lakh Employee Stock Options
Devyani International Approves ESOP Grant Of 4.26 Lakh Employee Stock Options
Devyani International Approves ESOP Grant Of 4.26 Lakh Employee Stock Options
Devyani International Approves ESOP Grant Of 4.26 Lakh Employee Stock Options
Devyani International shares were last quoted at ₹124.00 (+0.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Devyani International has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -540.00 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 10.68. The industry P/E is 45.65.
The 52-week high of Devyani International is ₹174.10 and the 52-week low is ₹91.57.
The market capitalisation of Devyani International is about ₹16,644.69 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Devyani International reported sales of ₹1,581.00 crore (+16.5%) and net profit of ₹17.00 crore (+750.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Devyani International has a 3-year ROE of -3.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 61.36% of Devyani International.
Devyani International belongs to the Consumer Food sector.