V-Guard Industries last traded at ₹288.65 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -12.1%, three months the stock moved -8.2%, year the stock moved -22.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹288.10 – ₹372.20, with the latest close 22.4% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Founded in 1977, V-Guard Industries Ltd. (‘V-Guard’) is a reputed Indian company manufacturing innovative and experiential products in the categories of Electronics, Electricals and Consumer Durables. It has grown from being a brand synonymous with voltage stabilizers across South India, to a brand offering a wide array of thoughtfully engineered products to consumers across the length and breadth of the country. Underpinned by its continuous quest to enrich consumer lives and power a stronger tomorrow. [1]
Business Profile[1] V-Guard is a Kochi based company, founded in 1977 by Kochouseph Chittilappilly to manufacture and market Voltage stabilizers. The Company has since established a strong brand name and diversified becoming a multi-product Company catering to the Light Electricals sector manufacturing Voltage stabilizers, Digital UPS systems & Batteries, Pumps, House wiring cables, Switch gears, Modular switches, Electric water heaters, Fans, Solar water heaters, Air coolers and various Kitchen appliances.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), V-Guard Industries reported sales of ₹1,737.00 crore (+23.5%) and net profit of ₹108.00 crore (+92.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,737 | 155.00 | 9.00 | 108.00 | 2.47 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,687 | 143.00 | 8.00 | 95.00 | 2.18 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,326 | 96.00 | 7.00 | 42.00 | 0.97 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,272 | 85.00 | 7.00 | 66.00 | 1.51 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,406 | 94.00 | 7.00 | 56.00 | 1.28 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,480 | 121.00 | 8.00 | 78.00 | 1.79 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,185 | 83.00 | 7.00 | 48.00 | 1.10 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,229 | 91.00 | 7.00 | 52.00 | 1.20 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +14.6% | +9.9% | +17.3% | -0.6% | +3.5% | +11.9% | +14.0% | +23.5% |
| Operating profit growth | +13.7% | -2.4% | +21.0% | -26.6% | -6.6% | +15.7% | +18.2% | +64.9% |
| Net profit growth | +0.0% | +2.1% | -1.3% | -31.7% | +26.9% | -12.5% | +21.8% | +92.9% |
| EPS growth | +0.0% | +2.8% | -1.6% | -31.9% | +25.8% | -11.8% | +21.8% | +93.0% |
| OPM % | 7.0% | 7.0% | 8.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), V-Guard Industries reported sales of ₹5,692.00 crore (+2.0%) and net profit of ₹259.00 crore (-17.5%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 5,692 | 418.00 | 7.00 | 259.00 | 5.94 |
| Mar 2025 | 5,578 | 514.00 | 9.00 | 314.00 | 7.20 |
| Mar 2024 | 4,857 | 428.00 | 9.00 | 258.00 | 5.93 |
| Mar 2023 | 4,127 | 320.00 | 8.00 | 189.00 | 4.38 |
| Mar 2022 | 3,500 | 341.00 | 10.00 | 228.00 | 5.28 |
| Mar 2021 | 2,721 | 312.00 | 11.00 | 202.00 | 4.67 |
| Mar 2020 | 2,503 | 259.00 | 10.00 | 188.00 | 4.37 |
| Mar 2019 | 2,594 | 225.00 | 9.00 | 168.00 | 3.92 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +11.5% | -3.5% | +8.7% | +28.6% | +17.9% | +17.7% | +14.8% | +2.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +17.8% | +15.1% | +20.5% | +9.3% | -6.2% | +33.7% | +20.1% | -18.7% |
| Net profit growth | +24.4% | +11.9% | +7.4% | +12.9% | -17.1% | +36.5% | +21.7% | -17.5% |
| EPS growth | +24.4% | +11.5% | +6.9% | +13.1% | -17.0% | +35.4% | +21.4% | -17.5% |
| OPM % | 9.0% | 10.0% | 11.0% | 10.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 7.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for V-Guard Industries.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →V-Guard Industries consolidated net profit rises 76.37% in the June 2026 quarter - business-standard.com
Board of V-Guard Industries appoints Mithun K Chittilappilly as Chairperson - business-standard.com
V-Guard Industries consolidated net profit rises 76.37% in the June 2026 quarter - business-standard.com
Board of V-Guard Industries appoints Mithun K Chittilappilly as Chairperson - business-standard.com
Board of V-Guard Industries appoints Mithun K Chittilappilly as Chairperson - Business Standard
V-Guard Industries consolidated net profit rises 76.37% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
V-Guard Industries Schedules 30th AGM on August 11, 2026; Proposes ₹1.50 Per Share Dividend - scanx.trade
V-Guard Industries consolidated net profit rises 23.04% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
V-Guard Industries Board Approves FY26 Financial Results, Recommends ₹1.50 Final Dividend - scanx.trade
V-Guard Industries consolidated net profit rises 23.04% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
V-Guard Industries shares were last quoted at ₹288.65 (+0.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
V-Guard Industries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 36.41 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 5.31. The industry P/E is 58.47.
The 52-week high of V-Guard Industries is ₹385.00 and the 52-week low is ₹289.05.
The market capitalisation of V-Guard Industries is about ₹13,284.40 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), V-Guard Industries reported sales of ₹1,737.00 crore (+23.5%) and net profit of ₹108.00 crore (+92.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, V-Guard Industries has a 3-year ROE of 13.00%, 3-year profit growth of 15.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 53.22% of V-Guard Industries.
V-Guard Industries belongs to the Electric Equipment sector.