Universal Autofoundry last traded at ₹51.13 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +2.9%, three months the stock moved -10.3%, year the stock moved -21.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹44.07 – ₹68.15, with the latest close 25.0% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 2009, Universal Autofoundry Ltd does manufacturing and sales of C.I. Castings[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] UAL is a global manufacturer and exporter specializing in the production of Grey Iron, Ductile Iron, and SG Iron Casting. The company manufactures Cast Iron and SG Iron components ranging from 5 kg to 150 kg, including intricate, cored, and fully machined parts. It produces around 100,000 units per month, catering to OEMs, MNCs, and export markets.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Universal Autofoundry reported sales of ₹54.42 crore (+16.7%) and net profit of ₹-1.61 crore (-336.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 54.42 | 2.29 | 4.21 | -1.61 | -1.29 |
| Mar 2026 | 59.44 | 0.96 | 1.62 | -1.55 | -1.25 |
| Dec 2025 | 49.16 | 0.38 | 0.77 | -3.09 | -2.49 |
| Sep 2025 | 54.86 | 3.55 | 6.47 | 0.61 | 0.49 |
| Jun 2025 | 46.63 | 3.00 | 6.43 | 0.68 | 0.55 |
| Mar 2025 | 51.51 | 6.85 | 13.30 | 2.41 | 1.94 |
| Dec 2024 | 46.46 | 1.12 | 2.41 | -2.06 | -1.66 |
| Sep 2024 | 49.83 | 4.62 | 9.27 | 0.94 | 0.76 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -4.7% | +4.5% | +6.9% | +2.3% | +10.1% | +5.8% | +15.4% | +16.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +29.8% | – | +45.7% | -22.5% | -23.2% | -66.1% | -86.0% | -23.7% |
| Net profit growth | -16.8% | – | +36.9% | -35.8% | -35.1% | – | -164.3% | -336.8% |
| EPS growth | -18.3% | – | +36.6% | -35.3% | -35.5% | – | -164.4% | -334.5% |
| OPM % | 9.3% | 2.4% | 13.3% | 6.4% | 6.5% | 0.8% | 1.6% | 4.2% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Universal Autofoundry reported sales of ₹210.00 crore (+8.8%) and net profit of ₹-3.00 crore (-250.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 210.00 | 8.00 | 4.00 | -3.00 | -2.69 |
| Mar 2025 | 193.00 | 16.00 | 9.00 | 2.00 | 1.89 |
| Mar 2024 | 202.00 | 15.00 | 7.00 | 5.00 | 3.93 |
| Mar 2023 | 236.00 | 25.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 8.66 |
| Mar 2022 | 162.00 | 6.00 | 3.00 | -3.00 | -2.69 |
| Mar 2021 | 128.00 | 12.00 | 9.00 | 2.00 | 2.04 |
| Mar 2020 | 88.00 | 7.00 | 8.00 | -4.00 | -4.01 |
| Mar 2019 | 121.00 | 15.00 | 12.00 | 8.00 | 7.59 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +23.5% | -27.3% | +45.5% | +26.6% | +45.7% | -14.4% | -4.5% | +8.8% |
| Operating profit growth | +50.0% | -53.3% | +71.4% | -50.0% | +316.7% | -40.0% | +6.7% | -50.0% |
| Net profit growth | +60.0% | -150.0% | – | -250.0% | – | -50.0% | -60.0% | -250.0% |
| EPS growth | +67.2% | -152.8% | – | -231.9% | – | -54.6% | -51.9% | -242.3% |
| OPM % | 12.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 3.0% | 10.0% | 7.0% | 9.0% | 4.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Universal Autofoundry.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Universal Autofoundry.
Universal Autofoundry shares were last quoted at ₹51.13 (+0.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Universal Autofoundry has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -11.18 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.32. The industry P/E is 25.32.
The 52-week high of Universal Autofoundry is ₹70.60 and the 52-week low is ₹41.90.
The market capitalisation of Universal Autofoundry is about ₹63.09 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Universal Autofoundry reported sales of ₹54.42 crore (+16.7%) and net profit of ₹-1.61 crore (-336.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Universal Autofoundry has a 3-year ROE of 2.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 48.15% of Universal Autofoundry.
Universal Autofoundry belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Castings/Forgings sector.
All Auto Ancillaries - Castings/Forgings stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z