Ramkrishna Forgings last traded at ₹694.65 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -4.2%, three months the stock moved +22.0%, year the stock moved +22.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹477.70 – ₹754.10, with the latest close 7.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd is primarily engaged in manufacturing and sale of forged components of automobiles, railway wagons & coaches and engineering parts. [1][2] It is the 2nd largest forging player in India.[3]
Market Leadership:[1] The company leads India’s forging sector. It holds the distinction of being the largest forging company in Eastern India and ranks amongst the top nationwide, supplying high-quality forged components to both domestic and international clients.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Ramkrishna Forgings reported sales of ₹1,217.00 crore (+19.9%) and net profit of ₹47.00 crore (+291.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,217 | 218.00 | 18.00 | 47.00 | 2.57 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,217 | 203.00 | 17.00 | 56.00 | 3.08 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,099 | 162.00 | 15.00 | 14.00 | 0.75 |
| Sep 2025 | 908.00 | 118.00 | 13.00 | -10.00 | -0.52 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,015 | 142.00 | 14.00 | 12.00 | 0.65 |
| Mar 2025 | 947.00 | 98.00 | 10.00 | 200.00 | 11.04 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,074 | 126.00 | 12.00 | 21.00 | 1.16 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,054 | 165.00 | 16.00 | 140.00 | 7.72 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +17.2% | +7.8% | -2.8% | +5.8% | -13.9% | +2.3% | +28.5% | +19.9% |
| Operating profit growth | -17.5% | -42.7% | -47.9% | -16.0% | -28.5% | +28.6% | +107.1% | +53.5% |
| Net profit growth | +70.7% | -75.9% | +203.0% | -78.2% | -107.1% | -33.3% | -72.0% | +291.7% |
| EPS growth | +54.4% | -75.8% | +201.6% | -78.5% | -106.7% | -35.3% | -72.1% | +295.4% |
| OPM % | 16.0% | 12.0% | 10.0% | 14.0% | 13.0% | 15.0% | 17.0% | 18.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Ramkrishna Forgings reported sales of ₹4,238.00 crore (+5.1%) and net profit of ₹72.00 crore (-82.7%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 4,238 | 625.00 | 15.00 | 72.00 | 3.95 |
| Mar 2025 | 4,034 | 558.00 | 14.00 | 415.00 | 22.91 |
| Mar 2024 | 3,955 | 842.00 | 21.00 | 341.00 | 18.89 |
| Mar 2023 | 3,193 | 694.00 | 22.00 | 248.00 | 15.52 |
| Mar 2022 | 2,320 | 518.00 | 22.00 | 198.00 | 12.36 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,289 | 224.00 | 17.00 | 21.00 | 1.29 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,216 | 209.00 | 17.00 | 10.00 | 0.59 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,931 | 386.00 | 20.00 | 120.00 | 7.36 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +29.5% | -37.0% | +6.0% | +80.0% | +37.6% | +23.9% | +2.0% | +5.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +33.6% | -45.9% | +7.2% | +131.3% | +34.0% | +21.3% | -33.7% | +12.0% |
| Net profit growth | +26.3% | -91.7% | +110.0% | +842.9% | +25.3% | +37.5% | +21.7% | -82.7% |
| EPS growth | +26.5% | -92.0% | +118.6% | +858.1% | +25.6% | +21.7% | +21.3% | -82.8% |
| OPM % | 20.0% | 17.0% | 17.0% | 22.0% | 22.0% | 21.0% | 14.0% | 15.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Ramkrishna Forgings.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Ramkrishna Forgings Targets ₹10,000 Crore Revenue by 2030 Ramkrishna Forgings plans to diversify away from its heavy dependence on commercial vehicles, aiming for ₹10,000 crore in revenue by 2030. The strategy includes expanding into passenger vehicles, electric mobility, and ra…
Trade Spotlight: How should you trade Castrol, Ramkrishna Forgings, Sapphire Foods, Jindal Saw, Granules... - Moneycontrol.com
Trade Spotlight: How should you trade Castrol, Ramkrishna Forgings, Sapphire Foods, Jindal Saw, Granules... - Moneycontrol.com
Trade Spotlight: How should you trade Castrol, Ramkrishna Forgings, Sapphire Foods, Jindal Saw, Granules... - Moneycontrol.com
Ramkrishna Forgings Q1FY27 profit surges 298% to ₹46.88 crore on margin expansion - scanx.trade
Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd Latest Corporate Announcements, Rkforge Latest Company News | BSE - BSE
Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd Latest Corporate Announcements, Rkforge Latest Company News | BSE - BSE
S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP Resigns as Statutory Auditor of Ramkrishna Forgings' Material Subsidiary - scanx.trade
Ramkrishna Forgings Q4 FY26 Results: Revenue Jumps 28% YoY, FY27 Guidance Highlights Growth Targets - scanx.trade
Ramkrishna Forgings Allots 16,000 Equity Shares Under ESOP 2015 - scanx.trade
Ramkrishna Forgings shares were last quoted at ₹694.65 (+1.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Ramkrishna Forgings has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 118.92 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 3.81. The industry P/E is 71.28.
The 52-week high of Ramkrishna Forgings is ₹772.40 and the 52-week low is ₹460.15.
The market capitalisation of Ramkrishna Forgings is about ₹12,708.64 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Ramkrishna Forgings reported sales of ₹1,217.00 crore (+19.9%) and net profit of ₹47.00 crore (+291.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Ramkrishna Forgings has a 3-year ROE of 10.00%, 3-year profit growth of -31.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 43.39% of Ramkrishna Forgings.
Ramkrishna Forgings belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Castings/Forgings sector.
All Auto Ancillaries - Castings/Forgings stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z