MM Forgings

Auto Ancillaries - Castings/Forgings
₹562
+1.78%
Prev close ₹552.15
Get AI-Powered Analysis for MM Forgings Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for MM Forgings →

MM Forgings Share Price Chart

MM Forgings last traded at ₹562.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -13.2%, three months the stock moved +19.4%, year the stock moved +68.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹299.25 – ₹676.50, with the latest close 16.9% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About MM Forgings

M M Forgings Limited is engaged in the business of manufacturing Steel Forgings in raw, semi-machined and fully machined stages in various grades of Carbon, Alloy, Micro-Alloy and Stainless Steels. [1]

History[1] Established in 1946 and dealt in the retail business of imported Royal Enfield bikes. In 1974 it diversified to establish its first steel forging plant in Tamil Nadu. In 1990 it wound up its business of dealing in Royal Enfield Bikes & promoter's stake in Enfield India Limited was diluted to focus on the forging vertical.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹2973.42 Cr
52W High₹690.10
52W Low₹276.05
P/E Ratio17.56
P/B Ratio2.78
EPS₹35.07
Dividend Yield0.65%
ROE (3yr)14%
Sales Growth (3yr)3%
Profit Growth (3yr)-8%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), MM Forgings reported sales of ₹420.00 crore (+16.0%) and net profit of ₹90.00 crore (+373.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.

MM Forgings quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 2026420.0075.0018.0090.0018.73
Mar 2026430.0081.0019.0045.009.27
Dec 2025414.0069.0017.0018.003.64
Sep 2025385.0067.0017.0017.003.43
Jun 2025362.0063.0018.0019.003.97
Mar 2025371.0073.0020.0033.006.89
Dec 2024374.0073.0020.0027.005.50
Sep 2024398.0077.0019.0032.006.61
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+0.3%-6.3%-6.8%-5.2%-3.3%+10.7%+15.9%+16.0%
Operating profit growth+2.7%-2.7%-6.4%-13.7%-13.0%-5.5%+11.0%+19.0%
Net profit growth-8.6%-20.6%-10.8%-36.7%-46.9%-33.3%+36.4%+373.7%
EPS growth-9.9%-20.7%-9.6%-36.3%-48.1%-33.8%+34.5%+371.8%
OPM %19.0%20.0%20.0%18.0%17.0%17.0%19.0%18.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), MM Forgings reported sales of ₹1,590.00 crore (+4.3%) and net profit of ₹99.00 crore (-18.9%), compared with the previous year.

MM Forgings annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 20261,590280.0018.0099.0020.44
Mar 20251,525296.0019.00122.0025.24
Mar 20241,563293.0019.00135.0027.96
Mar 20231,462273.0019.00128.0026.49
Mar 20221,140209.0018.0091.0018.84
Mar 2021752.00129.0017.0046.009.54
Mar 2020769.00132.0017.0042.008.68
Mar 2019934.00175.0019.0066.0013.56
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+46.2%-17.7%-2.2%+51.6%+28.2%+6.9%-2.4%+4.3%
Operating profit growth+34.6%-24.6%-2.3%+62.0%+30.6%+7.3%+1.0%-5.4%
Net profit growth+8.2%-36.4%+9.5%+97.8%+40.7%+5.5%-9.6%-18.9%
EPS growth+7.9%-36.0%+9.9%+97.5%+40.6%+5.5%-9.7%-19.0%
OPM %19.0%17.0%17.0%18.0%19.0%19.0%19.0%18.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding56.34%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for MM Forgings.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of MM Forgings today?

MM Forgings shares were last quoted at ₹562.00 (+1.8% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of MM Forgings?

MM Forgings has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 17.56 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.78. The industry P/E is 71.28.

What is the 52-week high and low of MM Forgings?

The 52-week high of MM Forgings is ₹690.10 and the 52-week low is ₹276.05.

What is the market cap of MM Forgings?

The market capitalisation of MM Forgings is about ₹2,973.42 crore.

How did MM Forgings perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), MM Forgings reported sales of ₹420.00 crore (+16.0%) and net profit of ₹90.00 crore (+373.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is MM Forgings a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, MM Forgings has a 3-year ROE of 14.00%, 3-year profit growth of -8.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in MM Forgings?

Promoters hold about 56.34% of MM Forgings.

Which sector does MM Forgings belong to?

MM Forgings belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Castings/Forgings sector.

Other Auto Ancillaries - Castings/Forgings stocks

All Auto Ancillaries - Castings/Forgings stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for MM Forgings →