Steelcast last traded at ₹358.40 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +11.3%, three months the stock moved +23.1%, year the stock moved +56.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹183.50 – ₹376.65, with the latest close 4.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Steelcast Limited (SCL) is engaged in the business of manufacturing Steel and Alloy Steel Castings catering to a host of OEMs for diverse industrial sectors. [1]
Products The company offers casting products like Carbon Steel, Low Alloy Steel, High Alloy Steel, Manganese Steel, and other Superior Grades of Wear and abrasive resistant Steel Castings produced by Bake and Shell Moulding Processes. [1] It is one of few casting companies to manufacture steel castings through the sand and shell molding process to produce 300+ parts ranging from 2.5 kg to 2,500 kgs. [2]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Steelcast reported sales of ₹125.00 crore (+16.8%) and net profit of ₹24.00 crore (+20.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 125.00 | 32.00 | 26.00 | 24.00 | 2.34 |
| Mar 2026 | 112.00 | 29.00 | 26.00 | 23.00 | 2.29 |
| Dec 2025 | 97.00 | 28.00 | 28.00 | 21.00 | 2.03 |
| Sep 2025 | 107.00 | 30.00 | 28.00 | 23.00 | 2.29 |
| Jun 2025 | 107.00 | 27.00 | 26.00 | 20.00 | 1.96 |
| Mar 2025 | 120.00 | 38.00 | 31.00 | 27.00 | 2.65 |
| Dec 2024 | 102.00 | 28.00 | 28.00 | 19.00 | 1.90 |
| Sep 2024 | 75.00 | 19.00 | 25.00 | 13.00 | 1.31 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -26.5% | +13.3% | +22.4% | +39.0% | +42.7% | -4.9% | -6.7% | +16.8% |
| Operating profit growth | -34.5% | +3.7% | +31.0% | +35.0% | +57.9% | +0.0% | -23.7% | +18.5% |
| Net profit growth | -31.6% | +11.8% | +42.1% | +53.8% | +76.9% | +10.5% | -14.8% | +20.0% |
| EPS growth | -28.8% | +10.5% | +43.2% | +53.1% | +74.8% | +6.8% | -13.6% | +19.4% |
| OPM % | 25.0% | 28.0% | 31.0% | 26.0% | 28.0% | 28.0% | 26.0% | 26.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Steelcast reported sales of ₹423.00 crore (+12.5%) and net profit of ₹87.00 crore (+20.8%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 423.00 | 114.00 | 27.00 | 87.00 | 8.58 |
| Mar 2025 | 376.00 | 106.00 | 28.00 | 72.00 | 35.67 |
| Mar 2024 | 410.00 | 117.00 | 29.00 | 75.00 | 37.06 |
| Mar 2023 | 477.00 | 114.00 | 24.00 | 71.00 | 34.84 |
| Mar 2022 | 302.00 | 64.00 | 21.00 | 33.00 | 16.44 |
| Mar 2021 | 158.00 | 32.00 | 20.00 | 12.00 | 5.94 |
| Mar 2020 | 201.00 | 38.00 | 19.00 | 8.00 | 3.94 |
| Mar 2019 | 318.00 | 59.00 | 19.00 | 25.00 | 12.34 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +37.7% | -36.8% | -21.4% | +91.1% | +57.9% | -14.0% | -8.3% | +12.5% |
| Operating profit growth | +34.1% | -35.6% | -15.8% | +100.0% | +78.1% | +2.6% | -9.4% | +7.5% |
| Net profit growth | +19.0% | -68.0% | +50.0% | +175.0% | +115.2% | +5.6% | -4.0% | +20.8% |
| EPS growth | +19.7% | -68.1% | +50.8% | +176.8% | +111.9% | +6.4% | -3.8% | -75.9% |
| OPM % | 19.0% | 19.0% | 20.0% | 21.0% | 24.0% | 29.0% | 28.0% | 27.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Steelcast.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Steelcast Ltd approves final dividend, re-appoints MD at 55th AGM - scanx.trade
Steelcast reports Profit after tax of Rs 237.12 Mln, in the June 2026 quarter
Steelcast Limited releases Q4FY26 earnings call audio recording - scanx.trade
Steelcast shares were last quoted at ₹358.40 (+0.5% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Steelcast has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 42.03 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 9.10. The industry P/E is 25.32.
The 52-week high of Steelcast is ₹390.80 and the 52-week low is ₹172.00.
The market capitalisation of Steelcast is about ₹3,811.19 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Steelcast reported sales of ₹125.00 crore (+16.8%) and net profit of ₹24.00 crore (+20.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Steelcast has a 3-year ROE of 26.00%, 3-year profit growth of 7.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 45.00% of Steelcast.
Steelcast belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Castings/Forgings sector.
All Auto Ancillaries - Castings/Forgings stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z