Transformers and Rectifiers India last traded at ₹295.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +1.4%, three months the stock moved -8.1%, year the stock moved -44.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹232.35 – ₹483.80, with the latest close 39.0% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Ltd. is a manufacturer of Power, Furnace and Rectifier Transformers. [1]
Product Portfolio[1] The company is a prominent player in transformer and reactor manufacturing in India. Its product portfolio includes Single-phase power transformers up to 500 MVA & 1200kV Class, Furnace Transformers, Rectifier & Distribution Transformers, Specialty Transformers, Series & Shunt Reactors, Mobile Substations, Earthing Transformers, etc. It operates on a B2B model, catering to power generation, transmission, distribution, & industrial sectors. The company has manufactured 33,000 MVA in FY26 vs 29,118 MVA in FY25. [2] [3]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Transformers and Rectifiers India reported sales of ₹572.00 crore (+8.1%) and net profit of ₹64.00 crore (-4.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 572.00 | 93.00 | 16.00 | 64.00 | 2.05 |
| Mar 2026 | 783.00 | 118.00 | 15.00 | 91.00 | 2.97 |
| Dec 2025 | 737.00 | 125.00 | 17.00 | 76.00 | 2.46 |
| Sep 2025 | 460.00 | 52.00 | 11.00 | 37.00 | 1.13 |
| Jun 2025 | 529.00 | 88.00 | 17.00 | 67.00 | 2.24 |
| Mar 2025 | 676.00 | 131.00 | 19.00 | 94.00 | 3.14 |
| Dec 2024 | 559.00 | 85.00 | 15.00 | 55.00 | 1.82 |
| Sep 2024 | 462.00 | 69.00 | 15.00 | 46.00 | 1.51 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +79.8% | +51.5% | +31.8% | +64.3% | -0.4% | +31.8% | +15.8% | +8.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +245.0% | +123.7% | +81.9% | +109.5% | -24.6% | +47.1% | -9.9% | +5.7% |
| Net profit growth | +2200.0% | +243.8% | +123.8% | +219.0% | -19.6% | +38.2% | -3.2% | -4.5% |
| EPS growth | +2416.7% | +230.9% | +124.3% | +234.3% | -25.2% | +35.2% | -5.4% | -8.5% |
| OPM % | 15.0% | 15.0% | 19.0% | 17.0% | 11.0% | 17.0% | 15.0% | 16.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Transformers and Rectifiers India reported sales of ₹2,509.00 crore (+24.4%) and net profit of ₹272.00 crore (+25.9%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 2,509 | 383.00 | 15.00 | 272.00 | 8.81 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,017 | 327.00 | 16.00 | 216.00 | 7.14 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,291 | 134.00 | 10.00 | 47.00 | 1.56 |
| Mar 2023 | 1,396 | 121.00 | 9.00 | 42.00 | 1.54 |
| Mar 2022 | 1,158 | 74.00 | 6.00 | 14.00 | 0.53 |
| Mar 2021 | 742.00 | 69.00 | 9.00 | 8.00 | 0.27 |
| Mar 2020 | 701.00 | 51.00 | 7.00 | 1.00 | 0.02 |
| Mar 2019 | 855.00 | 61.00 | 7.00 | 5.00 | 0.17 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +19.4% | -18.0% | +5.8% | +56.1% | +20.6% | -7.5% | +56.2% | +24.4% |
| Operating profit growth | -6.2% | -16.4% | +35.3% | +7.2% | +63.5% | +10.7% | +144.0% | +17.1% |
| Net profit growth | -16.7% | -80.0% | +700.0% | +75.0% | +200.0% | +11.9% | +359.6% | +25.9% |
| EPS growth | -15.0% | -88.2% | +1250.0% | +96.3% | +190.6% | +1.3% | +357.7% | +23.4% |
| OPM % | 7.0% | 7.0% | 9.0% | 6.0% | 9.0% | 10.0% | 16.0% | 15.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
TARIL has crashed 6.89% today to ₹310.25, breaking below its 50-day average (₹285.13) and trading significantly below the 200-day average (₹378.47), signaling a sharp downtrend despite 38% YoY gains. Q4 FY26 results disappointed with margin compression (OPM 15%, down from 17% in Q3) and a critical operating cash flow collapse to -₹105Cr (vs +₹157Cr in prior year), indicating severe working capital stress despite 24.2% YoY revenue growth to ₹2,509Cr. The ROCE deterioration (0.23% Mar 2026 vs 0.28% Mar 2025) and oversold RSI-14 at 25.0 combined with weak 7.3% delivery % suggest institutional exit, high speculation, and acute refinancing/operational concern in a high-leverage capex cycle.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →Lemon Tree, JK Cement, TARIL shares spurt amid spike in volumes; check full list
Lemon Tree, JK Cement, TARIL shares spurt amid spike in volumes; check full list
Lemon Tree, JK Cement, TARIL shares spurt amid spike in volumes; check full list
Lemon Tree, JK Cement, TARIL shares spurt amid spike in volumes; check full list
Lemon Tree, JK Cement, TARIL shares spurt amid spike in volumes; check full list
Lemon Tree, JK Cement, TARIL shares spurt amid spike in volumes; check full list
Lemon Tree, JK Cement, TARIL shares spurt amid spike in volumes; check full list
Lemon Tree, JK Cement, TARIL shares spurt amid spike in volumes; check full list
Multibagger power stock Transformers & Rectifiers share price jumps 10% after PM-DHARA push - Can the rally continue?
Lemon Tree, JK Cement, TARIL shares spurt amid spike in volumes; check full list
Transformers and Rectifiers India shares were last quoted at ₹295.00 (+1.5% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Transformers and Rectifiers India has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 32.31 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 5.29. The industry P/E is 29.42.
The 52-week high of Transformers and Rectifiers India is ₹507.40 and the 52-week low is ₹224.30.
The market capitalisation of Transformers and Rectifiers India is about ₹8,349.11 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Transformers and Rectifiers India reported sales of ₹572.00 crore (+8.1%) and net profit of ₹64.00 crore (-4.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Transformers and Rectifiers India has a 3-year ROE of 19.00%, 3-year profit growth of 87.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 64.36% of Transformers and Rectifiers India.
Transformers and Rectifiers India belongs to the Electric Equipment sector.