Tata Steel last traded at ₹172.40 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -7.3%, three months the stock moved -18.1%, year the stock moved +0.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹167.11 – ₹216.84, with the latest close 20.5% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Tata Steel Ltd is Asia's first integrated private steel company setup in 1907.[1] The company has presence across the entire value chain of steel manufacturing from mining and processing iron ore and coal to producing and distributing finished products.[2] The company has a target to increase domestic steelmaking capacity to 30 MnTPA by 2025.[3]
Products and Brands: The company manufactures flat products like HR coils, CR coils, galvanised steel, and long products like wire rods, rebars, ferro alloys, tubes, bearings, wires, etc. [1] Its products are sold under 20 brands, including Tata Astrum, Tata Tiscon, Galvano, Tata Steelium, Tata Structura, Tata Agrico, Tata Wiron, Tata Pravish, etc. [2]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Tata Steel reported sales of ₹60,794.00 crore (+14.3%) and net profit of ₹2,385.00 crore (+18.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 60,794 | 9,264 | 15.00 | 2,385 | 1.86 |
| Mar 2026 | 63,270 | 9,829 | 16.00 | 2,965 | 2.34 |
| Dec 2025 | 57,002 | 8,200 | 14.00 | 2,730 | 2.15 |
| Sep 2025 | 58,689 | 8,897 | 15.00 | 3,183 | 2.48 |
| Jun 2025 | 53,178 | 7,428 | 14.00 | 2,007 | 1.66 |
| Mar 2025 | 56,218 | 6,559 | 12.00 | 1,201 | 1.04 |
| Dec 2024 | 53,648 | 5,903 | 11.00 | 295.00 | 0.26 |
| Sep 2024 | 53,905 | 6,116 | 11.00 | 759.00 | 0.67 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -3.2% | -3.0% | -4.2% | -2.9% | +8.9% | +6.3% | +12.5% | +14.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +43.3% | -5.8% | -0.6% | +11.0% | +45.5% | +38.9% | +49.9% | +24.7% |
| Net profit growth | – | -43.5% | +116.4% | +118.4% | +319.4% | +825.4% | +146.9% | +18.8% |
| EPS growth | – | -38.1% | +112.2% | +115.6% | +270.1% | +726.9% | +125.0% | +12.0% |
| OPM % | 11.0% | 11.0% | 12.0% | 14.0% | 15.0% | 14.0% | 16.0% | 15.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Tata Steel reported sales of ₹232,140.00 crore (+6.2%) and net profit of ₹10,886.00 crore (+243.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 232,140 | 34,352 | 15.00 | 10,886 | 8.65 |
| Mar 2025 | 218,543 | 25,298 | 12.00 | 3,174 | 2.74 |
| Mar 2024 | 229,171 | 22,248 | 10.00 | -4,910 | -3.55 |
| Mar 2023 | 243,353 | 32,300 | 13.00 | 8,075 | 7.17 |
| Mar 2022 | 243,959 | 63,490 | 26.00 | 41,749 | 32.88 |
| Mar 2021 | 156,294 | 30,504 | 20.00 | 8,190 | 6.26 |
| Mar 2020 | 139,817 | 17,463 | 12.00 | 1,174 | 1.38 |
| Mar 2019 | 157,669 | 29,318 | 19.00 | 9,122 | 9.07 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +27.9% | -11.3% | +11.8% | +56.1% | -0.2% | -5.8% | -4.6% | +6.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +36.8% | -40.4% | +74.7% | +108.1% | -49.1% | -31.1% | +13.7% | +35.8% |
| Net profit growth | -48.6% | -87.1% | +597.6% | +409.8% | -80.7% | -160.8% | – | +243.0% |
| EPS growth | -24.0% | -84.8% | +353.6% | +425.2% | -78.2% | -149.5% | – | +215.7% |
| OPM % | 19.0% | 12.0% | 20.0% | 26.0% | 13.0% | 10.0% | 12.0% | 15.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
Tata Steel is trading at ₹209.7, up 56.9% YoY and 12.05% over 1 month, with price above both 50-day (₹199.1) and 200-day (₹176.64) moving averages, indicating strong momentum. Fundamentals show improving operational efficiency (OPM expanding from 12% in Mar 2025 to 14% by Dec 2025) and strong cash flow generation (OCF ₹23,512 Cr in Mar 2025), though net margins remain compressed at 4.8% NPM. Primary risk is elevated leverage (D/E 1.01) and weak ROCE (0.09%), suggesting capital deployment challenges despite operational improvements.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →Tata Steel slips marginally as draft steel policy 2047 puts sector in focus
Tata Steel, JSW Steel, SAIL: Key stocks to watch as govt unveils draft Steel Policy Vision 2047
Tata Steel shares slip as draft steel policy 2047 draws focus - BusinessLine
Tata Steel slips marginally as draft steel policy 2047 puts sector in focus
Tata Steel, JSW Steel, SAIL: Key stocks to watch as govt unveils draft Steel Policy Vision 2047
Tata Steel shares slip as draft steel policy 2047 draws focus - BusinessLine
Tata Steel, JSW Steel, SAIL: Key stocks to watch as govt unveils draft Steel Policy Vision 2047
Tata Steel shares slip as draft steel policy 2047 draws focus - BusinessLine
Tata Steel shares slip as draft steel policy 2047 draws focus - BusinessLine
Tata Steel slips marginally as draft steel policy 2047 puts sector in focus
Tata Steel shares were last quoted at ₹172.40 (-0.8% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Tata Steel has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 21.23 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.25. The industry P/E is 25.45.
The 52-week high of Tata Steel is ₹224.40 and the 52-week low is ₹160.00.
The market capitalisation of Tata Steel is about ₹234,315.89 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Tata Steel reported sales of ₹60,794.00 crore (+14.3%) and net profit of ₹2,385.00 crore (+18.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Tata Steel has a 3-year ROE of 7.00%, 3-year profit growth of 10.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 32.94% of Tata Steel.
Tata Steel belongs to the Iron & Steel sector.