JSW Steel last traded at ₹1,163.60 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -11.0%, three months the stock moved -10.0%, year the stock moved +3.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1,079.60 – ₹1,338.70, with the latest close 13.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
JSW Steel is primarily engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of Iron and Steel Products.[1] It is the flagship business of the diversified, US$ 23 billion JSW Group.The Group has interests in energy, infrastructure, cement, paints, sports, and venture capital.[2]
Parentage: The company is the flagship entity of the JSW Group which operates across various sectors, including energy, infrastructure, cement, paints, real estate, digital platforms, mobility, defense, sports, and venture capital. [1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), JSW Steel reported sales of ₹47,364.00 crore (+9.8%) and net profit of ₹4,696.00 crore (+112.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 47,364 | 9,285 | 20.00 | 4,696 | 19.02 |
| Mar 2026 | 51,180 | 8,464 | 17.00 | 19,243 | 66.94 |
| Dec 2025 | 45,991 | 6,379 | 14.00 | 2,410 | 8.75 |
| Sep 2025 | 45,152 | 7,027 | 16.00 | 1,646 | 6.64 |
| Jun 2025 | 43,147 | 7,476 | 17.00 | 2,209 | 8.93 |
| Mar 2025 | 44,819 | 6,135 | 14.00 | 1,501 | 6.15 |
| Dec 2024 | 41,378 | 5,579 | 13.00 | 719.00 | 2.93 |
| Sep 2024 | 39,684 | 5,375 | 14.00 | 404.00 | 1.80 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -11.0% | -1.3% | -3.1% | +0.5% | +13.8% | +11.1% | +14.2% | +9.8% |
| Operating profit growth | -31.6% | -22.1% | +1.8% | +36.0% | +30.7% | +14.3% | +38.0% | +24.2% |
| Net profit growth | -85.4% | -70.7% | +13.5% | +154.8% | +307.4% | +235.2% | +1182.0% | +112.6% |
| EPS growth | -84.1% | -70.3% | +15.8% | +158.1% | +268.9% | +198.6% | +988.5% | +113.0% |
| OPM % | 14.0% | 13.0% | 14.0% | 17.0% | 16.0% | 14.0% | 17.0% | 20.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), JSW Steel reported sales of ₹185,470.00 crore (+9.9%) and net profit of ₹25,508.00 crore (+630.7%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 185,470 | 29,346 | 16.00 | 25,508 | 91.26 |
| Mar 2025 | 168,824 | 22,725 | 13.00 | 3,491 | 14.33 |
| Mar 2024 | 175,006 | 28,157 | 16.00 | 8,973 | 36.03 |
| Mar 2023 | 165,960 | 18,470 | 11.00 | 4,139 | 17.14 |
| Mar 2022 | 146,371 | 39,114 | 27.00 | 20,938 | 85.49 |
| Mar 2021 | 79,839 | 20,178 | 25.00 | 7,873 | 32.73 |
| Mar 2020 | 73,326 | 11,813 | 16.00 | 3,919 | 16.67 |
| Mar 2019 | 84,757 | 18,930 | 22.00 | 7,524 | 31.60 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +17.8% | -13.5% | +8.9% | +83.3% | +13.4% | +5.5% | -3.5% | +9.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +26.9% | -37.6% | +70.8% | +93.8% | -52.8% | +52.4% | -19.3% | +29.1% |
| Net profit growth | +23.1% | -47.9% | +100.9% | +165.9% | -80.2% | +116.8% | -61.1% | +630.7% |
| EPS growth | +22.9% | -47.2% | +96.3% | +161.2% | -80.0% | +110.2% | -60.2% | +536.8% |
| OPM % | 22.0% | 16.0% | 25.0% | 27.0% | 11.0% | 16.0% | 13.0% | 16.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for JSW Steel.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →JSW Steel Q2 FY7 business updates: Crude steel production rises 5%; shares trade in green
Stocks to watch for October 9: TCS, JSW Steel, Dr. Reddy’s, NCC, and SML Mahindra
JSW Steel Q2 FY7 business updates: Crude steel production rises 5%; shares trade in green
Stocks to watch for October 9: TCS, JSW Steel, Dr. Reddy’s, NCC, and SML Mahindra
JSW Steel Q2 FY7 business updates: Crude steel production rises 5%; shares trade in green
Stocks to watch for October 9: TCS, JSW Steel, Dr. Reddy’s, NCC, and SML Mahindra
JSW Steel Q2 FY7 business updates: Crude steel production rises 5%; shares trade in green
Stocks to watch for October 9: TCS, JSW Steel, Dr. Reddy’s, NCC, and SML Mahindra
JSW Steel Q2 FY7 business updates: Crude steel production rises 5%; shares trade in green
Stocks to watch for October 9: TCS, JSW Steel, Dr. Reddy’s, NCC, and SML Mahindra
JSW Steel shares were last quoted at ₹1,163.60 (-0.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
JSW Steel has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 12.63 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.99. The industry P/E is 25.46.
The 52-week high of JSW Steel is ₹1,350.30 and the 52-week low is ₹1,072.90.
The market capitalisation of JSW Steel is about ₹313,018.11 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), JSW Steel reported sales of ₹47,364.00 crore (+9.8%) and net profit of ₹4,696.00 crore (+112.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, JSW Steel has a 3-year ROE of 9.00%, 3-year profit growth of 35.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 44.30% of JSW Steel.
JSW Steel belongs to the Iron & Steel sector.