Jindal Stainless

Iron & Steel
₹705.05
-0.56%
Prev close ₹709.05
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Jindal Stainless Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Jindal Stainless →

Jindal Stainless Share Price Chart

Jindal Stainless last traded at ₹705.05 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -7.5%, three months the stock moved -3.1%, year the stock moved -9.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹696.70 – ₹855.75, with the latest close 17.6% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Jindal Stainless

Jindal Stainless Ltd is one of the largest manufacturers of Stainless Steel flat products, in Austenitic, Ferritic, Martensitic and Duplex grades in India used in a variety of industries like automobile, railways, construction, consumer goods etc. [1]

Products and Applications The Co is the largest manufacturer of stainless steel in 200, 300, 400 and duplex stainless steel series. The product range includes Ferro Alloys, Steel Slabs, Hot Rolled Coils, Cold Rolled Coils, Steel Plates etc. [1] Applications: Architecture,Building & Construction - Roofing, Cladding, Paneling Automobile and Transport - Exhaust, Brakes, Fuel Tanks Railway - Coaches, Wagons, Metro Consumer Durables - Kitchen applications, bathroom accessories Process industry - Boilers, Water tanks, Pumps for the food and chemical industry [2] [3]

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹61658.34 Cr
52W High₹883.25
52W Low₹652.45
P/E Ratio18.98
P/B Ratio3
EPS₹39.41
Dividend Yield0.53%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Jindal Stainless reported sales of ₹11,279.00 crore (+10.5%) and net profit of ₹769.00 crore (+7.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Jindal Stainless quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 202611,2791,32912.00769.009.33
Mar 202611,3371,45513.00834.0010.23
Dec 202510,5181,40813.00828.0010.05
Sep 202510,8931,37413.00808.009.79
Jun 202510,2071,29613.00715.008.67
Mar 202510,1981,03310.00590.007.17
Dec 20249,9071,19312.00654.007.95
Sep 20249,7771,18612.00609.007.42
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth-0.2%+8.5%+7.9%+8.2%+11.4%+6.2%+11.2%+10.5%
Operating profit growth-3.7%-4.3%-0.2%+7.1%+15.9%+18.0%+40.9%+2.5%
Net profit growth-20.3%-5.4%+17.8%+10.7%+32.7%+26.6%+41.4%+7.6%
EPS growth-21.1%-5.5%+17.9%+10.2%+31.9%+26.4%+42.7%+7.6%
OPM %12.0%12.0%10.0%13.0%13.0%13.0%13.0%12.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Jindal Stainless reported sales of ₹42,955.00 crore (+9.3%) and net profit of ₹3,185.00 crore (+27.4%), compared with the previous year.

Jindal Stainless annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 202642,9555,56013.003,18538.74
Mar 202539,3124,62312.002,50030.41
Mar 202438,5624,70412.002,69332.95
Mar 202335,6973,58610.002,08425.68
Mar 202232,7335,09016.003,10958.59
Mar 202112,1881,42412.00419.008.60
Mar 202012,9511,1329.0073.001.46
Mar 201913,5571,1659.00145.002.97
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+16.5%-4.5%-5.9%+168.6%+9.1%+8.0%+1.9%+9.3%
Operating profit growth-13.3%-2.8%+25.8%+257.4%-29.5%+31.2%-1.7%+20.3%
Net profit growth-58.1%-49.7%+474.0%+642.0%-33.0%+29.2%-7.2%+27.4%
EPS growth-58.5%-50.8%+489.0%+581.3%-56.2%+28.3%-7.7%+27.4%
OPM %9.0%9.0%12.0%16.0%10.0%12.0%12.0%13.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding62.05%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Jindal Stainless.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Jindal Stainless today?

Jindal Stainless shares were last quoted at ₹705.05 (-0.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Jindal Stainless?

Jindal Stainless has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 18.98 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 3.00. The industry P/E is 21.28.

What is the 52-week high and low of Jindal Stainless?

The 52-week high of Jindal Stainless is ₹883.25 and the 52-week low is ₹652.45.

What is the market cap of Jindal Stainless?

The market capitalisation of Jindal Stainless is about ₹61,658.34 crore.

How did Jindal Stainless perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Jindal Stainless reported sales of ₹11,279.00 crore (+10.5%) and net profit of ₹769.00 crore (+7.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.

What is the promoter holding in Jindal Stainless?

Promoters hold about 62.05% of Jindal Stainless.

Which sector does Jindal Stainless belong to?

Jindal Stainless belongs to the Iron & Steel sector.

Other Iron & Steel stocks

All Iron & Steel stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Jindal Stainless →