NMDC last traded at ₹71.10 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -16.2%, three months the stock moved -21.6%, year the stock moved -7.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹70.50 – ₹91.42, with the latest close 22.2% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
NMDC is engaged in exploration and production of Iron Ore along with Diamond, production and sale of Sponge Iron and generation and sale of Wind Power.(Source : 202003 Annual Report Page No:119)
Business Overview: [1][2][3] NMDC is a fully government- owned entity under the Ministry of Steel which specializes in the exploration of minerals including copper, rock phosphate, limestone, magnesite, diamond, and tungsten, and produces a variety of products, including high-grade iron ore with 64% Fe content, diamonds, iron ore pellets, etc.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), NMDC reported sales of ₹6,795.00 crore (+0.8%) and net profit of ₹1,976.00 crore (+0.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 6,795 | 2,468 | 36.00 | 1,976 | 2.25 |
| Mar 2026 | 11,343 | 2,644 | 23.00 | 2,027 | 2.31 |
| Dec 2025 | 7,611 | 2,144 | 28.00 | 1,757 | 2.00 |
| Sep 2025 | 6,378 | 1,993 | 31.00 | 1,698 | 1.93 |
| Jun 2025 | 6,739 | 2,478 | 37.00 | 1,968 | 2.24 |
| Mar 2025 | 7,005 | 2,051 | 29.00 | 1,477 | 1.68 |
| Dec 2024 | 6,568 | 2,372 | 36.00 | 1,880 | 2.14 |
| Sep 2024 | 4,919 | 1,386 | 28.00 | 1,205 | 1.38 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +22.5% | +21.4% | +8.0% | +24.5% | +29.7% | +15.9% | +61.9% | +0.8% |
| Operating profit growth | +16.5% | +18.2% | -2.4% | +5.9% | +43.8% | -9.6% | +28.9% | -0.4% |
| Net profit growth | +17.4% | +26.9% | +4.8% | -0.1% | +40.9% | -6.5% | +37.2% | +0.4% |
| EPS growth | +17.9% | +26.6% | +4.3% | +0.0% | +39.9% | -6.5% | +37.5% | +0.4% |
| OPM % | 28.0% | 36.0% | 29.0% | 37.0% | 31.0% | 28.0% | 23.0% | 36.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), NMDC reported sales of ₹32,071.00 crore (+34.2%) and net profit of ₹7,450.00 crore (+14.1%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 32,071 | 9,260 | 29.00 | 7,450 | 8.47 |
| Mar 2025 | 23,906 | 8,149 | 34.00 | 6,531 | 7.44 |
| Mar 2024 | 21,308 | 7,294 | 34.00 | 5,575 | 6.34 |
| Mar 2023 | 17,667 | 6,054 | 34.00 | 5,601 | 6.37 |
| Mar 2022 | 25,965 | 12,626 | 49.00 | 9,429 | 10.72 |
| Mar 2021 | 15,370 | 8,790 | 57.00 | 6,277 | 7.14 |
| Mar 2020 | 11,699 | 6,002 | 51.00 | 3,573 | 3.89 |
| Mar 2019 | 12,153 | 6,925 | 57.00 | 4,617 | 5.03 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +4.6% | -3.7% | +31.4% | +68.9% | -32.0% | +20.6% | +12.2% | +34.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +19.3% | -13.3% | +46.5% | +43.6% | -52.1% | +20.5% | +11.7% | +13.6% |
| Net profit growth | +21.2% | -22.6% | +75.7% | +50.2% | -40.6% | -0.5% | +17.1% | +14.1% |
| EPS growth | +25.4% | -22.7% | +83.5% | +50.1% | -40.6% | -0.5% | +17.4% | +13.8% |
| OPM % | 57.0% | 51.0% | 57.0% | 49.0% | 34.0% | 34.0% | 34.0% | 29.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for NMDC.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Dividend record date: Last chance to buy today NMDC to qualify for Navratna PSU payout- check yield, stock performance
NMDC commissions ₹5,427 crore iron ore processing complex in Chhattisgarh; stock slides 2% - BusinessLine
NMDC commissions ₹5,427 crore iron ore processing complex in Chhattisgarh; stock slides 2% - BusinessLine
NMDC commissions ₹5,427 crore iron ore processing complex in Chhattisgarh; stock slides 2% - BusinessLine
Upcoming dividend stocks: SAIL, IGL, NMDC among 3 PSU stocks with record dates ahead- Check yield, ROE, stock return
Upcoming dividend stocks: SAIL, IGL, NMDC among 3 PSU stocks with record dates ahead- Check yield, ROE, stock return
Neogen Chemicals, NMDC, Vedanta, GMDC: Critical minerals push puts these stocks on radar
Stocks to watch, Sept 23: Adani Group stocks, oil-sensitives, Aditya Infotech, Vedanta, NMDC, GMDC - Upstox
Stocks to watch, Sept 23: Adani Group stocks, oil-sensitives, Aditya Infotech, Vedanta, NMDC, GMDC - Upstox
NMDC Ltd soars 2.02%, up for third straight session - business-standard.com
NMDC shares were last quoted at ₹71.10 (-1.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
NMDC has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 9.43 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.95. The industry P/E is 10.56.
The 52-week high of NMDC is ₹97.49 and the 52-week low is ₹72.26.
The market capitalisation of NMDC is about ₹70,334.54 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), NMDC reported sales of ₹6,795.00 crore (+0.8%) and net profit of ₹1,976.00 crore (+0.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, NMDC has a 3-year ROE of 24.00%, 3-year profit growth of 17.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 60.79% of NMDC.
NMDC belongs to the Iron & Steel sector.