Jindal Steel last traded at ₹1,007.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -11.8%, three months the stock moved -17.7%, year the stock moved -3.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹986.50 – ₹1,270.00, with the latest close 20.7% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Jindal Steel & Power Ltd is one of the India's leading steel producers with significant presence in sectors like steel and mining. The group has global presence through subsidiaries, mainly in Australia, Botswana, Indonesia, Mauritius, Mozambique, Madagascar, Namibia, South Africa, Tanzania and Zambia.[1]
Product Portfolio The company offers a range of steel products including plates & coils, wire rod & TMT rebar, track rails, structural steel products such as beams and columns, channels, angles, etc. [1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Jindal Steel reported sales of ₹15,482.00 crore (+25.9%) and net profit of ₹844.00 crore (-43.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 15,482 | 2,660 | 17.00 | 844.00 | 8.28 |
| Mar 2026 | 16,218 | 2,929 | 18.00 | 1,041 | 10.24 |
| Dec 2025 | 13,027 | 1,629 | 13.00 | 189.00 | 1.87 |
| Sep 2025 | 11,686 | 2,081 | 18.00 | 635.00 | 6.26 |
| Jun 2025 | 12,294 | 3,006 | 24.00 | 1,496 | 14.65 |
| Mar 2025 | 13,183 | 2,262 | 17.00 | -304.00 | -3.33 |
| Dec 2024 | 11,751 | 2,184 | 19.00 | 951.00 | 9.32 |
| Sep 2024 | 11,213 | 2,200 | 20.00 | 860.00 | 8.44 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -8.5% | +0.4% | -2.3% | -9.7% | +4.2% | +10.9% | +23.0% | +25.9% |
| Operating profit growth | -3.7% | -23.2% | -7.4% | +5.9% | -5.4% | -25.4% | +29.5% | -11.5% |
| Net profit growth | -38.1% | -50.7% | -132.6% | +11.8% | -26.2% | -80.1% | – | -43.6% |
| EPS growth | -37.9% | -50.7% | -136.3% | +11.5% | -25.8% | -79.9% | – | -43.5% |
| OPM % | 20.0% | 19.0% | 17.0% | 24.0% | 18.0% | 13.0% | 18.0% | 17.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Jindal Steel reported sales of ₹53,225.00 crore (+7.0%) and net profit of ₹3,361.00 crore (+18.1%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 53,225 | 9,644 | 18.00 | 3,361 | 33.01 |
| Mar 2025 | 49,765 | 9,485 | 19.00 | 2,846 | 27.57 |
| Mar 2024 | 50,354 | 10,202 | 20.00 | 5,943 | 58.21 |
| Mar 2023 | 53,212 | 9,942 | 19.00 | 3,974 | 31.11 |
| Mar 2022 | 51,166 | 15,515 | 30.00 | 6,766 | 56.40 |
| Mar 2021 | 34,579 | 10,933 | 32.00 | 4,267 | 35.62 |
| Mar 2020 | 37,923 | 6,831 | 18.00 | -400.00 | -1.07 |
| Mar 2019 | 46,966 | 8,412 | 18.00 | -2,412 | -17.00 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +41.1% | -19.3% | -8.8% | +48.0% | +4.0% | -5.4% | -1.2% | +7.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +30.0% | -18.8% | +60.0% | +41.9% | -35.9% | +2.6% | -7.0% | +1.7% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | – | +58.6% | -41.3% | +49.5% | -52.1% | +18.1% |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | +58.3% | -44.8% | +87.1% | -52.6% | +19.7% |
| OPM % | 18.0% | 18.0% | 32.0% | 30.0% | 19.0% | 20.0% | 19.0% | 18.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Jindal Steel.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Jindal Steel Sets Guinness Record for Longest Steel Slag Road - whalesbook.com
Jindal Steel builds world’s longest steel slag road, enters Guinness World Records - The Economic Times
Swiggy, Jindal Steel among stocks to buy | Kotak Securities' expert bullish on 3 shares for short term | Do you own any?
Jindal Stainless signs technical assistance agreement with Japan's JFE Steel - Business Standard
Jindal Stainless Signs Technical Assistance Agreement With JFE Steel, Shares Rise 0.29%
Jindal Steel Ltd soars 0.27%, up for fifth straight session - Business Standard
Jindal Steel Ltd soars 0.82%, gains for fifth straight session - Business Standard
Jindal Steel Ltd soars 0.82%, gains for fifth straight session - Business Standard
Jindal Steel Standalone June 2026 Net Sales at Rs 15,275.48 crore, up 22.99% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Buy Jindal Steel; target of Rs 1298: Prabhudas Lilladher - Moneycontrol.com
Jindal Steel shares were last quoted at ₹1,007.00 (-1.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Jindal Steel has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 42.77 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.25. The industry P/E is 30.81.
The 52-week high of Jindal Steel is ₹1,306.00 and the 52-week low is ₹978.20.
The market capitalisation of Jindal Steel is about ₹116,279.84 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Jindal Steel reported sales of ₹15,482.00 crore (+25.9%) and net profit of ₹844.00 crore (-43.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Jindal Steel has a 3-year ROE of 10.00%, 3-year profit growth of 1.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 62.69% of Jindal Steel.
Jindal Steel belongs to the Iron & Steel sector.