Shyam Metalics & Energy

Iron & Steel
₹1088.90
+2.72%
Prev close ₹1060.10
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Shyam Metalics & Energy Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Shyam Metalics & Energy →

Shyam Metalics & Energy Share Price Chart

Shyam Metalics & Energy last traded at ₹1,088.90 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +0.3%, three months the stock moved +11.2%, year the stock moved +19.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹769.90 – ₹1,105.00, with the latest close 1.5% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Shyam Metalics & Energy

Shyam Metalics is primarily engaged in the manufacturing of steel and allied products including pellets, sponge iron, TMT and long products, ferro alloys and generation of power.[1]

India’s leading Metal Producer[1] The company is India’s leading integrated steel producer and one of the largest ferro alloys manufacturers. It also ranks as the 4th-largest sponge iron producer and is a leading player in the pellet segment.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹30295.58 Cr
52W High₹1146.95
52W Low₹745.65
P/E Ratio26.97
P/B Ratio2.56
EPS₹40.24
Dividend Yield0.42%
ROE (3yr)10%
Sales Growth (3yr)14%
Profit Growth (3yr)9%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Shyam Metalics & Energy reported sales of ₹5,455.00 crore (+23.4%) and net profit of ₹351.00 crore (+20.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Shyam Metalics & Energy quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 20265,455765.0014.00351.0012.36
Mar 20265,240727.0014.00312.0011.43
Dec 20254,421487.0011.00198.007.07
Sep 20254,467539.0012.00260.009.38
Jun 20254,419580.0013.00291.0010.47
Mar 20254,139515.0012.00220.007.84
Dec 20243,756456.0012.00197.007.08
Sep 20243,634409.0011.00216.007.72
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+23.6%+13.3%+14.8%+22.3%+22.9%+17.7%+26.6%+23.4%
Operating profit growth+33.2%+12.0%+16.5%+18.9%+31.8%+6.8%+41.2%+31.9%
Net profit growth-55.2%+56.3%+0.0%+5.4%+20.4%+0.5%+41.8%+20.6%
EPS growth-59.3%+41.9%+1.0%+5.9%+21.5%-0.1%+45.8%+18.1%
OPM %11.0%12.0%12.0%13.0%12.0%11.0%14.0%14.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Shyam Metalics & Energy reported sales of ₹18,552.00 crore (+22.6%) and net profit of ₹1,060.00 crore (+16.6%), compared with the previous year.

Shyam Metalics & Energy annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 202618,5522,33313.001,06038.34
Mar 202515,1381,86612.00909.0032.53
Mar 202413,1951,57012.001,02937.07
Mar 202312,6581,49912.00843.0033.43
Mar 202210,3942,60125.001,72467.61
Mar 20216,2971,39422.00844.0036.10
Mar 20204,376666.0015.00340.0014.56
Mar 20194,606950.0021.00637.0025.86
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+22.9%-5.0%+43.9%+65.1%+21.8%+4.2%+14.7%+22.6%
Operating profit growth+33.1%-29.9%+109.3%+86.6%-42.4%+4.7%+18.9%+25.0%
Net profit growth+20.6%-46.6%+148.2%+104.3%-51.1%+22.1%-11.7%+16.6%
EPS growth-71.5%-43.7%+147.9%+87.3%-50.6%+10.9%-12.2%+17.9%
OPM %21.0%15.0%22.0%25.0%12.0%12.0%12.0%13.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding74.59%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Shyam Metalics & Energy.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Shyam Metalics & Energy's current stock price?

Shyam Metalics & Energy shares were last quoted at ₹1,088.90 (+2.7% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Shyam Metalics & Energy?

Shyam Metalics & Energy has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 26.97 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.56. The industry P/E is 25.45.

What is the 52-week high and low of Shyam Metalics & Energy?

The 52-week high of Shyam Metalics & Energy is ₹1,146.95 and the 52-week low is ₹745.65.

What is the market cap of Shyam Metalics & Energy?

The market capitalisation of Shyam Metalics & Energy is about ₹30,295.58 crore.

How did Shyam Metalics & Energy perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Shyam Metalics & Energy reported sales of ₹5,455.00 crore (+23.4%) and net profit of ₹351.00 crore (+20.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Shyam Metalics & Energy a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Shyam Metalics & Energy has a 3-year ROE of 10.00%, 3-year profit growth of 9.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Shyam Metalics & Energy?

Promoters hold about 74.59% of Shyam Metalics & Energy.

Which sector does Shyam Metalics & Energy belong to?

Shyam Metalics & Energy belongs to the Iron & Steel sector.

Other Iron & Steel stocks

All Iron & Steel stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Shyam Metalics & Energy →