Tamilnadu Steel Tubes last traded at ₹34.11 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +5.0%, three months the stock moved +62.9%, year the stock moved +57.3%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹19.00 – ₹44.79, with the latest close 23.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1979, Tamil Nadu Steel Tubes Ltd manufactures and sells Black Pipe (ERW Pipe) & G.I. Pipe[1]
Business Overview:[1] TNSTL is an ISI: 1239 / 1161 / 3601 / 492 and ISO 9001:2015 certified, one of South India's oldest and largest manufacturer of quality Mild Steel Tubes, offering a diverse range of over 250 products, including Black and Galvanized tubes, available in Round, Square, and Rectangle for industries like Agriculture, Oil & Gas, Infrastructure, and Automotive, etc.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Tamilnadu Steel Tubes reported sales of ₹21.36 crore (-14.9%) and net profit of ₹0.02 crore (-60.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 21.36 | 0.39 | 1.83 | 0.02 | 0.04 |
| Mar 2026 | 25.67 | 0.41 | 1.60 | -0.04 | -0.08 |
| Dec 2025 | 18.96 | 0.21 | 1.11 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sep 2025 | 22.14 | 0.41 | 1.85 | 0.05 | 0.10 |
| Jun 2025 | 25.09 | 0.30 | 1.20 | 0.05 | 0.10 |
| Mar 2025 | 20.35 | 0.22 | 1.08 | -0.05 | -0.10 |
| Dec 2024 | 16.11 | 0.23 | 1.43 | 0.02 | 0.04 |
| Sep 2024 | 16.45 | 0.19 | 1.16 | 0.03 | 0.06 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -14.0% | +11.2% | +7.6% | +19.8% | +34.6% | +17.7% | +26.1% | -14.9% |
| Operating profit growth | -24.0% | -4.2% | – | -6.3% | +115.8% | -8.7% | +86.4% | +30.0% |
| Net profit growth | +0.0% | – | -123.8% | -50.0% | +66.7% | -100.0% | – | -60.0% |
| EPS growth | +0.0% | – | -124.4% | -50.0% | +66.7% | -100.0% | – | -60.0% |
| OPM % | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.9% | 1.1% | 1.6% | 1.8% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Tamilnadu Steel Tubes reported sales of ₹91.86 crore (+24.4%) and net profit of ₹0.06 crore (-40.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 91.86 | 1.33 | 1.45 | 0.06 | 0.12 |
| Mar 2025 | 73.86 | 0.94 | 1.27 | 0.10 | 0.20 |
| Mar 2024 | 71.50 | 0.53 | 0.74 | 0.28 | 0.55 |
| Mar 2023 | 92.06 | 0.59 | 0.64 | 0.57 | 1.11 |
| Mar 2022 | 77.35 | 1.18 | 1.53 | 0.52 | 1.01 |
| Mar 2021 | 51.98 | 0.11 | 0.21 | -0.68 | -1.33 |
| Mar 2020 | 50.86 | -2.36 | -4.64 | -2.46 | -4.80 |
| Mar 2019 | 81.37 | 0.92 | 1.13 | 0.09 | 0.18 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -10.2% | -37.5% | +2.2% | +48.8% | +19.0% | -22.3% | +3.3% | +24.4% |
| Operating profit growth | -50.8% | -356.5% | – | +972.7% | -50.0% | -10.2% | +77.4% | +41.5% |
| Net profit growth | -87.1% | -2833.3% | – | – | +9.6% | -50.9% | -64.3% | -40.0% |
| EPS growth | -86.9% | -2766.7% | – | – | +9.9% | -50.5% | -63.6% | -40.0% |
| OPM % | 1.1% | -4.6% | 0.2% | 1.5% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 1.3% | 1.5% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Tamilnadu Steel Tubes.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Tamilnadu Steel Tubes approves ₹3 crore OD facility at 47th AGM - scanx.trade
TN Steel & Tubes reports Profit after tax of Rs -0.37 Mln, in the March 2026 quarter
Tamilnadu Steel Tubes reports standalone net loss of Rs 0.04 crore in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Tamilnadu Steel Tubes shares were last quoted at ₹34.11 (+0.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Tamilnadu Steel Tubes has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 620.20 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.61. The industry P/E is 48.23.
The 52-week high of Tamilnadu Steel Tubes is ₹45.71 and the 52-week low is ₹17.81.
The market capitalisation of Tamilnadu Steel Tubes is about ₹15.89 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Tamilnadu Steel Tubes reported sales of ₹21.36 crore (-14.9%) and net profit of ₹0.02 crore (-60.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Tamilnadu Steel Tubes has a 3-year ROE of 1.00%, 3-year profit growth of -51.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 13.61% of Tamilnadu Steel Tubes.
Tamilnadu Steel Tubes belongs to the Iron & Steel sector.