Sunflag Iron and Steel Company last traded at ₹442.25 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +28.3%, three months the stock moved +12.2%, year the stock moved +68.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹203.80 – ₹478.50, with the latest close 7.6% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd was established in 1984 & is a part of Sunflag Group, company started operations in 1989 as a spring steel producer however, at present the company manufactures mild-steel and alloy steel products of varieties like carbon steel, free & semi free cutting steels,etc. [1]
Product Portfolio Products include rolled products, billet/bloom, ingots, bright Bars, etc. of varied shapes and size ranges. It is a reputed supplier of flat bars, round bars, bright bars, and wire rods for alloy, spring, ball-bearing, and stainless steel. [1] [2]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sunflag Iron and Steel Company reported sales of ₹1,079.00 crore (+5.5%) and net profit of ₹66.00 crore (+4.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,079 | 119.00 | 11.00 | 66.00 | 3.66 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,001 | 124.00 | 12.00 | 34.00 | 1.90 |
| Dec 2025 | 942.00 | 132.00 | 14.00 | 60.00 | 3.33 |
| Sep 2025 | 973.00 | 101.00 | 10.00 | 46.00 | 2.53 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,023 | 120.00 | 12.00 | 63.00 | 3.47 |
| Mar 2025 | 883.00 | 100.00 | 11.00 | 43.00 | 2.40 |
| Dec 2024 | 892.00 | 110.00 | 12.00 | 50.00 | 2.78 |
| Sep 2024 | 866.00 | 98.00 | 11.00 | 41.00 | 2.26 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +0.9% | +4.4% | -3.9% | +14.3% | +12.4% | +5.6% | +13.4% | +5.5% |
| Operating profit growth | -1.0% | +13.4% | +1.0% | +50.0% | +3.1% | +20.0% | +24.0% | -0.8% |
| Net profit growth | +5.1% | +38.9% | +0.0% | +125.0% | +12.2% | +20.0% | -20.9% | +4.8% |
| EPS growth | +5.1% | +39.0% | +0.8% | +123.9% | +11.9% | +19.8% | -20.8% | +5.5% |
| OPM % | 11.0% | 12.0% | 11.0% | 12.0% | 10.0% | 14.0% | 12.0% | 11.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Sunflag Iron and Steel Company reported sales of ₹3,939.00 crore (+11.4%) and net profit of ₹202.00 crore (+24.7%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 3,939 | 477.00 | 12.00 | 202.00 | 11.23 |
| Mar 2025 | 3,536 | 389.00 | 11.00 | 162.00 | 8.99 |
| Mar 2024 | 3,415 | 375.00 | 11.00 | 144.00 | 7.96 |
| Mar 2023 | 3,488 | 446.00 | 13.00 | 1,115 | 61.89 |
| Mar 2022 | 2,698 | 398.00 | 15.00 | 217.00 | 12.04 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,892 | 254.00 | 13.00 | 141.00 | 7.80 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,758 | 170.00 | 10.00 | 92.00 | 5.11 |
| Mar 2019 | 2,186 | 237.00 | 11.00 | 110.00 | 6.12 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +8.3% | -19.6% | +7.6% | +42.6% | +29.3% | -2.1% | +3.5% | +11.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +0.0% | -28.3% | +49.4% | +56.7% | +12.1% | -15.9% | +3.7% | +22.6% |
| Net profit growth | -14.7% | -16.4% | +53.3% | +53.9% | +413.8% | -87.1% | +12.5% | +24.7% |
| EPS growth | -14.3% | -16.5% | +52.6% | +54.4% | +414.0% | -87.1% | +12.9% | +24.9% |
| OPM % | 11.0% | 10.0% | 13.0% | 15.0% | 13.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% | 12.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Sunflag Iron and Steel Company.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Sunflag Iron & Steel closes trading window for Q1FY27 results - scanx.trade
Sunflag Iron and Steel Company shares were last quoted at ₹442.25 (+0.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Sunflag Iron and Steel Company has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 35.99 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.83. The industry P/E is 33.47.
The 52-week high of Sunflag Iron and Steel Company is ₹427.90 and the 52-week low is ₹191.85.
The market capitalisation of Sunflag Iron and Steel Company is about ₹7,406.12 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sunflag Iron and Steel Company reported sales of ₹1,079.00 crore (+5.5%) and net profit of ₹66.00 crore (+4.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Sunflag Iron and Steel Company has a 3-year ROE of 3.00%, 3-year profit growth of -2.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 51.15% of Sunflag Iron and Steel Company.
Sunflag Iron and Steel Company belongs to the Iron & Steel sector.