Investment and Precision Castings last traded at ₹1,510.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +9.4%, three months the stock moved +140.1%, year the stock moved +221.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹474.00 – ₹1,610.00, with the latest close 6.2% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1975, Investment & Precision Castings Ltd is engaged in the production of investment castings[1]
Business Overview:[1][2][3] IPCL is an ISO 9002, ISO/TS 16949:2002, OHSAS 18001:2007 & EMS ISO 14001:2004 manufacturer of Lost-Wax in Ferrous, Non-Ferrous, Nickel and Cobalt based alloys, with weights upto 200 Kg. It supplies fully machined, treated and ready-for-use components. IPCL is an original equipment manufacturer for domestic automobile manufacturers and does manufacturing of vacuum castings which find application across aerospace, defense and medical implants. Company is also into wind power generation business through its 2 Wind Turbine Generators in Bhavnagar
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Investment and Precision Castings reported sales of ₹53.38 crore (+21.1%) and net profit of ₹4.99 crore (+130.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 53.38 | 11.06 | 20.72 | 4.99 | 4.99 |
| Mar 2026 | 50.73 | 9.21 | 18.15 | 3.77 | 3.77 |
| Dec 2025 | 47.36 | 7.96 | 16.81 | 2.79 | 2.79 |
| Sep 2025 | 45.03 | 7.33 | 16.28 | 3.03 | 3.03 |
| Jun 2025 | 44.09 | 6.40 | 14.52 | 2.17 | 2.17 |
| Mar 2025 | 42.51 | 6.05 | 14.23 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| Dec 2024 | 39.60 | 4.05 | 10.23 | 0.37 | 0.37 |
| Sep 2024 | 41.90 | 5.54 | 13.22 | 1.54 | 1.54 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -6.6% | -1.3% | +6.9% | +7.4% | +7.5% | +19.6% | +19.3% | +21.1% |
| Operating profit growth | -20.9% | -25.8% | +16.1% | -6.6% | +32.3% | +96.5% | +52.2% | +72.8% |
| Net profit growth | -39.1% | -71.8% | +171.4% | -4.0% | +96.8% | +654.1% | +98.4% | +130.0% |
| EPS growth | -39.1% | -71.8% | +171.4% | -4.0% | +96.8% | +654.1% | +98.4% | +130.0% |
| OPM % | 13.2% | 10.2% | 14.2% | 14.5% | 16.3% | 16.8% | 18.2% | 20.7% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Investment and Precision Castings reported sales of ₹188.00 crore (+13.9%) and net profit of ₹12.00 crore (+100.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 188.00 | 31.00 | 16.00 | 12.00 | 11.76 |
| Mar 2025 | 165.00 | 22.00 | 14.00 | 6.00 | 6.06 |
| Mar 2024 | 171.00 | 25.00 | 15.00 | 8.00 | 7.79 |
| Mar 2023 | 170.00 | 22.00 | 13.00 | 6.00 | 5.56 |
| Mar 2022 | 132.00 | 13.00 | 10.00 | 0.00 | 0.17 |
| Mar 2021 | 105.00 | 13.00 | 12.00 | 0.00 | 0.42 |
| Mar 2020 | 95.00 | 11.00 | 12.00 | -1.00 | -0.72 |
| Mar 2019 | 119.00 | 20.00 | 17.00 | 10.00 | 9.93 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +10.2% | -20.2% | +10.5% | +25.7% | +28.8% | +0.6% | -3.5% | +13.9% |
| Operating profit growth | -4.8% | -45.0% | +18.2% | +0.0% | +69.2% | +13.6% | -12.0% | +40.9% |
| Net profit growth | +25.0% | -110.0% | – | – | – | +33.3% | -25.0% | +100.0% |
| EPS growth | +25.1% | -107.3% | – | -59.5% | +3170.6% | +40.1% | -22.2% | +94.1% |
| OPM % | 17.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 10.0% | 13.0% | 15.0% | 14.0% | 16.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Investment and Precision Castings.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Investment and Precision Castings.
Investment and Precision Castings shares were last quoted at ₹1,510.00 (-3.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Investment and Precision Castings has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 103.31 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 14.00. The industry P/E is 24.94.
The 52-week high of Investment and Precision Castings is ₹1,553.35 and the 52-week low is ₹397.15.
The market capitalisation of Investment and Precision Castings is about ₹1,506.20 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Investment and Precision Castings reported sales of ₹53.38 crore (+21.1%) and net profit of ₹4.99 crore (+130.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Investment and Precision Castings has a 3-year ROE of 10.00%, 3-year profit growth of 30.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 51.97% of Investment and Precision Castings.
Investment and Precision Castings belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Castings/Forgings sector.
All Auto Ancillaries - Castings/Forgings stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z