Smiths and Founders

Auto Ancillaries - Castings/Forgings
₹8.64
-2.26%
Prev close ₹8.84
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Smiths and Founders Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Smiths and Founders →

Smiths and Founders Share Price Chart

Smiths and Founders last traded at ₹8.64 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -19.6%, three months the stock moved +87.8%, year the stock moved +52.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹3.98 – ₹14.00, with the latest close 38.3% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Smiths and Founders

Incorporated in 1990, Smiths & Founders Ltd is engaged in the business of ferrous forgings.[1]

Business Overview:[1][2] SFIL is in the business of manufacturing forgings and machined components. It manufactures Small, Precision and Intricate Steel Forgings used in automobile, mining, agriculture, material handling, power transmission, hydraulic and general engineering industries.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹86.49 Cr
52W High₹16.10
52W Low₹3.80
P/E Ratio65.23
P/B Ratio4.02
EPS₹0.13
Dividend Yield0%
ROE (3yr)3%
Sales Growth (3yr)10%
Profit Growth (3yr)5%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Smiths and Founders reported sales of ₹3.22 crore (-0.3%) and net profit of ₹0.26 crore (+0.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Smiths and Founders quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 20263.220.3611.180.260.03
Mar 20263.54-0.01-0.280.620.06
Dec 20253.400.3911.470.240.02
Sep 20253.820.4110.730.230.02
Jun 20253.230.3611.150.260.03
Mar 20253.250.4513.850.370.04
Dec 20243.220.4513.980.370.04
Sep 20243.630.4412.120.360.04
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+53.8%+9.5%+3.8%+3.9%+5.2%+5.6%+8.9%-0.3%
Operating profit growth+175.0%+114.3%+18.4%-7.7%-6.8%-13.3%-102.2%+0.0%
Net profit growth+350.0%+270.0%+37.0%-16.1%-36.1%-35.1%+67.6%+0.0%
EPS growth+300.0%+300.0%+33.3%+0.0%-50.0%-50.0%+50.0%+0.0%
OPM %12.1%14.0%13.9%11.2%10.7%11.5%-0.3%11.2%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Smiths and Founders reported sales of ₹13.98 crore (+5.7%) and net profit of ₹1.36 crore (+29.5%), compared with the previous year.

Smiths and Founders annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 202613.981.168.301.360.13
Mar 202513.221.7313.091.050.10
Mar 202411.661.038.830.630.06
Mar 202310.460.807.650.240.02
Mar 202211.031.7716.051.450.14
Mar 20218.820.9210.430.680.07
Mar 20208.08-0.37-4.58-1.06-0.10
Mar 201910.16-0.51-5.02-1.05-0.10
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+15.1%-20.5%+9.2%+25.1%-5.2%+11.5%+13.4%+5.7%
Operating profit growth-218.6%––+92.4%-54.8%+28.7%+68.0%-32.9%
Net profit growth–––+113.2%-83.4%+162.5%+66.7%+29.5%
EPS growth–––+100.0%-85.7%+200.0%+66.7%+30.0%
OPM %-5.0%-4.6%10.4%16.1%7.7%8.8%13.1%8.3%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding28.69%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Smiths and Founders.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Smiths and Founders's current stock price?

Smiths and Founders shares were last quoted at ₹8.64 (-2.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Smiths and Founders?

Smiths and Founders has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 65.23 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 4.02. The industry P/E is 71.00.

What is the 52-week high and low of Smiths and Founders?

The 52-week high of Smiths and Founders is ₹16.10 and the 52-week low is ₹3.80.

What is the market cap of Smiths and Founders?

The market capitalisation of Smiths and Founders is about ₹86.49 crore.

How did Smiths and Founders perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Smiths and Founders reported sales of ₹3.22 crore (-0.3%) and net profit of ₹0.26 crore (+0.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Smiths and Founders a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Smiths and Founders has a 3-year ROE of 3.00%, 3-year profit growth of 5.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Smiths and Founders?

Promoters hold about 28.69% of Smiths and Founders.

Which sector does Smiths and Founders belong to?

Smiths and Founders belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Castings/Forgings sector.

Other Auto Ancillaries - Castings/Forgings stocks

All Auto Ancillaries - Castings/Forgings stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Smiths and Founders →