SM Auto Stamping last traded at ₹30.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -2.9%, three months the stock moved +15.4%, year the stock moved +5.3%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹17.21 – ₹33.90, with the latest close 11.5% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1995, SM Auto Stamping Ltd manufactures precision sheet metal stamping and deep drawn components.[1]
Business Overview:[1] SMASL designs and manufactures sheet metal components and sub-assemblies for automotive OEMs, serving passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, tractors, and electrical equipment, while also providing sheet metal blanking and forming job work services.
In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), SM Auto Stamping reported sales of ₹37.19 crore (+19.5%) and net profit of ₹2.56 crore (+23.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 37.19 | 3.00 | 8.07 | 2.56 | 1.87 |
| Sep 2025 | 34.12 | 1.06 | 3.11 | 0.79 | 0.58 |
| Mar 2025 | 35.49 | 3.28 | 9.24 | 2.85 | 2.08 |
| Sep 2024 | 30.89 | 0.64 | 2.07 | 0.26 | 0.19 |
| Mar 2024 | 31.13 | 3.82 | 12.27 | 2.07 | 1.51 |
| Sep 2023 | 36.43 | 2.58 | 7.08 | 1.50 | 1.05 |
| Mar 2023 | 33.40 | 1.94 | 5.81 | 1.63 | 1.14 |
| Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +6.3% | -6.3% | +19.5% |
| Operating profit growth | +69.1% | -58.9% | -21.5% |
| Net profit growth | +74.8% | -47.3% | +23.7% |
| EPS growth | +82.5% | -44.8% | +23.8% |
| OPM % | 9.2% | 3.1% | 8.1% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), SM Auto Stamping reported sales of ₹71.31 crore (+7.4%) and net profit of ₹3.35 crore (+21.8%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 71.31 | 4.06 | 5.69 | 3.35 | 2.45 |
| Mar 2025 | 66.38 | 3.92 | 5.91 | 2.75 | 2.01 |
| Mar 2024 | 67.56 | 6.39 | 9.46 | 3.00 | 2.19 |
| Mar 2023 | 68.66 | 5.39 | 7.85 | 3.09 | 2.16 |
| Mar 2022 | 54.33 | 4.81 | 8.85 | 3.64 | 2.55 |
| Mar 2021 | 38.93 | 1.28 | 3.29 | -1.70 | -1.19 |
| Mar 2020 | 44.27 | -1.20 | -2.71 | -2.68 | -1.88 |
| Mar 2019 | 58.13 | 4.17 | 7.17 | 1.76 | 13.48 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +17.6% | -23.8% | -12.1% | +39.6% | +26.4% | -1.6% | -1.7% | +7.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +25.2% | -128.8% | – | +275.8% | +12.1% | +18.6% | -38.7% | +3.6% |
| Net profit growth | -13.3% | -252.3% | – | – | -15.1% | -2.9% | -8.3% | +21.8% |
| EPS growth | -13.3% | -113.9% | – | – | -15.3% | +1.4% | -8.2% | +21.9% |
| OPM % | 7.2% | -2.7% | 3.3% | 8.9% | 7.9% | 9.5% | 5.9% | 5.7% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for SM Auto Stamping.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for SM Auto Stamping.
SM Auto Stamping shares were last quoted at ₹30.00 (+0.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
SM Auto Stamping has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 12.59 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.36. The industry P/E is 35.26.
The 52-week high of SM Auto Stamping is ₹33.90 and the 52-week low is ₹15.05.
The market capitalisation of SM Auto Stamping is about ₹34.97 crore.
In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), SM Auto Stamping reported sales of ₹37.19 crore (+19.5%) and net profit of ₹2.56 crore (+23.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, SM Auto Stamping has a 3-year ROE of 15.00%, 3-year profit growth of 7.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 72.95% of SM Auto Stamping.
SM Auto Stamping belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Others sector.
All Auto Ancillaries - Others stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z