Simplex Castings last traded at ₹39.65 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -63.3%, three months the stock moved -91.4%, year the stock moved -89.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹39.65 – ₹583.25, with the latest close 93.2% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1971, Simplex Castings Ltd is a manufacturer of castings and engineering solutions.[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] SCL is in the heavy engineering castings business. It manufactures heavy engineering castings in grey cast iron, alloy cast iron, and stainless steel. The company is a complete one-stop shop for all engineering components manufacturing needs, castings, fabrications, forging, machining, assembly, and equipment building, in-house testing, EPC division, and designing facility.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Simplex Castings reported sales of ₹60.95 crore (+34.8%) and net profit of ₹6.86 crore (+44.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 60.95 | 11.51 | 18.88 | 6.86 | 1.67 |
| Mar 2026 | 54.76 | 10.89 | 19.89 | 6.18 | 1.51 |
| Dec 2025 | 47.53 | 7.70 | 16.20 | 4.76 | 1.22 |
| Sep 2025 | 55.41 | 9.64 | 17.40 | 5.58 | 1.43 |
| Jun 2025 | 45.20 | 9.15 | 20.24 | 4.74 | 1.32 |
| Mar 2025 | 67.10 | 7.84 | 11.68 | 3.72 | 1.03 |
| Dec 2024 | 47.92 | 10.35 | 21.60 | 6.29 | 1.75 |
| Sep 2024 | 29.38 | 7.88 | 26.82 | 3.64 | 1.01 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +11.0% | +62.6% | +113.2% | +64.4% | +88.6% | -0.8% | -18.4% | +34.8% |
| Operating profit growth | +172.7% | +168.8% | +108.5% | +82.6% | +22.3% | -25.6% | +38.9% | +25.8% |
| Net profit growth | +1633.3% | +1210.4% | +195.2% | +192.6% | +53.3% | -24.3% | +66.1% | +44.7% |
| EPS growth | +1342.9% | +993.8% | +151.2% | +193.3% | +41.6% | -30.3% | +46.6% | +26.5% |
| OPM % | 26.8% | 21.6% | 11.7% | 20.2% | 17.4% | 16.2% | 19.9% | 18.9% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Simplex Castings reported sales of ₹203.00 crore (+18.0%) and net profit of ₹21.00 crore (+40.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 203.00 | 37.00 | 18.00 | 21.00 | 25.93 |
| Mar 2025 | 172.00 | 31.00 | 18.00 | 15.00 | 21.02 |
| Mar 2024 | 122.00 | 13.00 | 11.00 | 2.00 | 3.90 |
| Mar 2023 | 117.00 | 15.00 | 13.00 | -17.00 | -27.71 |
| Mar 2022 | 92.00 | 16.00 | 17.00 | 2.00 | 2.48 |
| Mar 2021 | 81.00 | 13.00 | 16.00 | 1.00 | 1.65 |
| Mar 2020 | 54.00 | -41.00 | -75.00 | -29.00 | -46.57 |
| Mar 2019 | 107.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | -16.00 | -25.80 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -51.8% | -49.5% | +50.0% | +13.6% | +27.2% | +4.3% | +41.0% | +18.0% |
| Operating profit growth | -96.2% | -4200.0% | – | +23.1% | -6.3% | -13.3% | +138.5% | +19.4% |
| Net profit growth | -633.3% | – | – | +100.0% | -950.0% | – | +650.0% | +40.0% |
| EPS growth | -560.7% | – | – | +50.3% | -1217.3% | – | +439.0% | +23.4% |
| OPM % | 1.0% | -75.0% | 16.0% | 17.0% | 13.0% | 11.0% | 18.0% | 18.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Simplex Castings.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Simplex Castings FY26 Results: Net profit rises 41% to ₹21.3 crore - scanx.trade
Simplex Castings approves share split and director appointments - scanx.trade
Simplex Castings standalone net profit rises 66.13% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Simplex Castings gets RDSO approval for prototype testing of Cast Steel CASNUB Bogie
Simplex Castings gets RDSO approval for prototype testing of Cast Steel CASNUB Bogie
Simplex Castings bags order worth Rs 23.13 crore
Simplex Castings bags order worth Rs 23.13 crore
Simplex Castings bags order worth Rs 23.13 crore
Simplex Castings bags order worth Rs 23.13 crore
Simplex Castings bags order worth Rs 13.02 crore
Simplex Castings shares were last quoted at ₹39.65 (+0.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Simplex Castings has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 6.86 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.85. The industry P/E is 25.35.
The 52-week high of Simplex Castings is ₹146.50 and the 52-week low is ₹73.28.
The market capitalisation of Simplex Castings is about ₹561.65 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Simplex Castings reported sales of ₹60.95 crore (+34.8%) and net profit of ₹6.86 crore (+44.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Simplex Castings has a 3-year ROE of 24.00%, 3-year profit growth of 74.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 50.36% of Simplex Castings.
Simplex Castings belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Castings/Forgings sector.
All Auto Ancillaries - Castings/Forgings stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z