Scan Steels last traded at ₹49.99 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -14.8%, three months the stock moved +30.9%, year the stock moved +40.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹25.49 – ₹64.50, with the latest close 22.5% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1990, Scan Steels Ltd manufactures steel products and generates power for captive consumption[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] SSL is an ISO 9001:2008, ISO:14001, OHSAS: 18001 & ISI:1786 Certified integrated manufacturer of Iron & Steel products like MS Billets & TMT rods through secondary steel manufacturing
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Scan Steels reported sales of ₹258.00 crore (+11.2%) and net profit of ₹13.00 crore (+30.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 258.00 | 23.00 | 9.00 | 13.00 | 2.13 |
| Mar 2026 | 282.00 | 14.00 | 4.90 | 7.00 | 1.18 |
| Dec 2025 | 192.00 | 10.00 | 5.00 | 3.00 | 0.53 |
| Sep 2025 | 133.00 | 6.00 | 4.30 | 0.00 | -0.04 |
| Jun 2025 | 232.00 | 19.00 | 8.00 | 10.00 | 1.71 |
| Mar 2025 | 241.00 | 9.00 | 3.70 | 4.00 | 0.61 |
| Dec 2024 | 175.00 | 10.00 | 6.00 | 3.00 | 0.48 |
| Sep 2024 | 140.00 | 2.00 | 1.80 | -1.00 | -0.26 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -46.6% | -20.1% | -6.2% | -0.9% | -5.0% | +9.7% | +17.0% | +11.2% |
| Operating profit growth | -81.8% | +11.1% | -43.8% | -20.8% | +200.0% | +0.0% | +55.6% | +21.1% |
| Net profit growth | -133.3% | +50.0% | -50.0% | -33.3% | – | +0.0% | +75.0% | +30.0% |
| EPS growth | -140.6% | +60.0% | -60.6% | -38.5% | – | +10.4% | +93.4% | +24.6% |
| OPM % | 1.8% | 6.0% | 3.7% | 8.0% | 4.3% | 5.0% | 4.9% | 9.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Scan Steels reported sales of ₹838.00 crore (+6.2%) and net profit of ₹20.00 crore (-9.1%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 838.00 | 49.00 | 6.00 | 20.00 | 3.38 |
| Mar 2025 | 789.00 | 45.00 | 6.00 | 22.00 | 3.69 |
| Mar 2024 | 965.00 | 48.00 | 5.00 | 21.00 | 4.02 |
| Mar 2023 | 1,091 | 49.00 | 4.00 | 15.00 | 2.93 |
| Mar 2022 | 1,000 | 86.00 | 9.00 | 51.00 | 9.70 |
| Mar 2021 | 732.00 | 69.00 | 9.00 | 31.00 | 5.87 |
| Mar 2020 | 668.00 | 40.00 | 6.00 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| Mar 2019 | 695.00 | 43.00 | 6.00 | 7.00 | 1.27 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +36.5% | -3.9% | +9.6% | +36.6% | +9.1% | -11.5% | -18.2% | +6.2% |
| Operating profit growth | -25.9% | -7.0% | +72.5% | +24.6% | -43.0% | -2.0% | -6.3% | +8.9% |
| Net profit growth | – | -100.0% | – | +64.5% | -70.6% | +40.0% | +4.8% | -9.1% |
| EPS growth | – | -95.3% | +9683.3% | +65.2% | -69.8% | +37.2% | -8.2% | -8.4% |
| OPM % | 6.0% | 6.0% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 4.0% | 5.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Scan Steels.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Scan Steels schedules board meeting on Sep 1 to approve FY26 annual reports - scanx.trade
Scan Steels Standalone March 2026 Net Sales at Rs 281.66 crore, up 16.78% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Scan Steels Standalone March 2026 Net Sales at Rs 281.66 crore, up 16.78% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Scan Steels consolidated net profit rises 65.61% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Scan Steels consolidated net profit rises 65.61% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Scan Steels consolidated net profit rises 65.61% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Scan Steels shares were last quoted at ₹49.99 (+1.8% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Scan Steels has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 12.24 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.66. The industry P/E is 30.81.
The 52-week high of Scan Steels is ₹67.74 and the 52-week low is ₹24.40.
The market capitalisation of Scan Steels is about ₹303.50 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Scan Steels reported sales of ₹258.00 crore (+11.2%) and net profit of ₹13.00 crore (+30.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Scan Steels has a 3-year ROE of 5.00%, 3-year profit growth of 18.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 49.29% of Scan Steels.
Scan Steels belongs to the Iron & Steel sector.