Sarda Energy and Minerals last traded at ₹479.90 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -10.6%, three months the stock moved -9.8%, year the stock moved -16.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹464.10 – ₹595.75, with the latest close 19.4% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1973, Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited (SEML) is the flagship company of Sarda Group and is engaged in the production of steel, ferro alloys and power. [1]
Product Portfolio & Production Capacities 1) Steel Products (46% in FY24 vs 48% in FY22): [1] [2] The company is an integrated steel producer of long steel products including iron pellets, sponge iron, billets, wire rods, etc having a steel manufacturing facility at Raipur, Chhattisgarh with a production capacity of: Pellets: 9 lakh MT Sponge Iron: 3.6 lakh MT Billets: 3 lakh MT Wire Rod: 2.5 lakh MT H.B. Wire: 0.45 Lakh MT [3] [4]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sarda Energy and Minerals reported sales of ₹1,608.00 crore (-1.5%) and net profit of ₹478.00 crore (+9.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,608 | 653.00 | 41.00 | 478.00 | 13.00 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,254 | 348.00 | 28.00 | 155.00 | 4.48 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,276 | 311.00 | 24.00 | 190.00 | 5.40 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,528 | 512.00 | 34.00 | 328.00 | 9.17 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,633 | 617.00 | 38.00 | 437.00 | 12.33 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,239 | 271.00 | 22.00 | 100.00 | 3.07 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,319 | 369.00 | 28.00 | 200.00 | 5.60 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,159 | 337.00 | 29.00 | 203.00 | 5.55 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +15.8% | +42.6% | +39.4% | +76.3% | +31.8% | -3.3% | +1.2% | -1.5% |
| Operating profit growth | +39.3% | +96.3% | +78.3% | +136.4% | +51.9% | -15.7% | +28.4% | +5.8% |
| Net profit growth | +36.2% | +75.4% | +13.6% | +120.7% | +61.6% | -5.0% | +55.0% | +9.4% |
| EPS growth | +39.1% | +68.7% | +14.6% | +118.6% | +65.2% | -3.6% | +45.9% | +5.4% |
| OPM % | 29.0% | 28.0% | 22.0% | 38.0% | 34.0% | 24.0% | 28.0% | 41.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Sarda Energy and Minerals reported sales of ₹5,690.00 crore (+22.6%) and net profit of ₹1,109.00 crore (+58.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 5,690 | 1,787 | 31.00 | 1,109 | 31.38 |
| Mar 2025 | 4,643 | 1,237 | 27.00 | 702.00 | 19.86 |
| Mar 2024 | 3,868 | 798.00 | 21.00 | 524.00 | 14.84 |
| Mar 2023 | 4,212 | 1,060 | 25.00 | 604.00 | 17.09 |
| Mar 2022 | 3,914 | 1,355 | 35.00 | 807.00 | 22.31 |
| Mar 2021 | 2,199 | 520.00 | 24.00 | 376.00 | 10.40 |
| Mar 2020 | 2,000 | 356.00 | 18.00 | 128.00 | 3.50 |
| Mar 2019 | 2,324 | 482.00 | 21.00 | 207.00 | 5.64 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +6.9% | -13.9% | +9.9% | +78.0% | +7.6% | -8.2% | +20.0% | +22.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +19.9% | -26.1% | +46.1% | +160.6% | -21.8% | -24.7% | +55.0% | +44.5% |
| Net profit growth | +1.0% | -38.2% | +193.8% | +114.6% | -25.2% | -13.2% | +34.0% | +58.0% |
| EPS growth | +0.4% | -37.9% | +197.1% | +114.5% | -23.4% | -13.2% | +33.8% | +58.0% |
| OPM % | 21.0% | 18.0% | 24.0% | 35.0% | 25.0% | 21.0% | 27.0% | 31.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Sarda Energy and Minerals.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Sarda Energy & Minerals’ arm declared as preferred bidder for Mining Lease Block in Andhra Pradesh
Sarda Energy & Minerals’ arm declared as preferred bidder for Mining Lease Block in Andhra Pradesh
Sarda Energy & Minerals’ arm declared as preferred bidder for Mining Lease Block in Andhra Pradesh
Sarda Energy & Minerals’ arm declared as preferred bidder for Mining Lease Block in Andhra Pradesh
Sarda Energy & Minerals’ arm declared as preferred bidder for Mining Lease Block in Andhra Pradesh
Stock to buy today: Sarda Energy & Minerals (₹546.75) – BUY - thehindubusinessline.com
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd leads gainers in 'A' group - business-standard.com
Volumes soar at Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd counter - business-standard.com
Volumes soar at Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd counter - business-standard.com
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd leads gainers in 'A' group - business-standard.com
Sarda Energy and Minerals shares were last quoted at ₹479.90 (-0.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Sarda Energy and Minerals has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 15.40 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.22. The industry P/E is 30.81.
The 52-week high of Sarda Energy and Minerals is ₹624.00 and the 52-week low is ₹452.75.
The market capitalisation of Sarda Energy and Minerals is about ₹17,402.35 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sarda Energy and Minerals reported sales of ₹1,608.00 crore (-1.5%) and net profit of ₹478.00 crore (+9.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Sarda Energy and Minerals has a 3-year ROE of 15.00%, 3-year profit growth of 22.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 73.16% of Sarda Energy and Minerals.
Sarda Energy and Minerals belongs to the Iron & Steel sector.