Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores

Iron & Steel
₹178.20
+0.29%
Prev close ₹177.68
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores →

Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores Share Price Chart

Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores last traded at ₹178.20 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -9.4%, three months the stock moved -25.0%, year the stock moved +11.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹177.05 – ₹264.70, with the latest close 32.7% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores

The Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited (SMIORE), the flagship company of the Karnataka based Sandur Group, incorporated in 1954. Company is involved in mining of low phosphorous manganese and iron ore in the Hosapete Ballari region of Karnataka. In addition, Company manufactures ferro-alloys (silico-Manganese and ferro manganese) and coke at its plant in Vyasankare, near Hospet.[1] It is the 3rd Largest Manganese ore miner in India.[2]

Business Segments[1]

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹9000.23 Cr
52W High₹272.85
52W Low₹160.10
P/E Ratio12.55
P/B Ratio2.59
EPS₹14.75
Dividend Yield0.27%
ROE (3yr)18%
Sales Growth (3yr)34%
Profit Growth (3yr)37%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores reported sales of ₹1,375.00 crore (+21.1%) and net profit of ₹228.00 crore (+36.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 20261,375343.0025.00228.004.67
Mar 20261,511387.0026.00236.004.85
Dec 20251,209251.0021.00116.002.38
Sep 20251,232273.0022.00139.002.85
Jun 20251,135299.0026.00167.003.43
Mar 20251,321316.0024.00156.003.21
Dec 2024952.00240.0025.00137.002.83
Sep 2024260.0038.0014.0032.000.66
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+40.5%+522.2%+139.3%+88.5%+373.8%+27.0%+14.4%+21.1%
Operating profit growth+2.7%+1311.8%+51.9%+56.5%+618.4%+4.6%+22.5%+14.7%
Net profit growth+18.5%+1422.2%-4.9%+16.0%+334.4%-15.3%+51.3%+36.5%
EPS growth+17.9%+1389.5%-4.7%+15.5%+331.8%-15.9%+51.1%+36.2%
OPM %14.0%25.0%24.0%26.0%22.0%21.0%26.0%25.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores reported sales of ₹5,088.00 crore (+62.3%) and net profit of ₹658.00 crore (+39.7%), compared with the previous year.

Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 20265,0881,20924.00658.0013.51
Mar 20253,135785.0025.00471.0029.04
Mar 20241,252320.0026.00239.0014.78
Mar 20232,126392.0018.00271.0016.72
Mar 20222,249974.0043.00675.0041.67
Mar 2019702.00225.0032.00147.009.30
Mar 2018608.00174.0029.00111.007.01
Mar 2017434.0099.0023.0061.003.80
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+61.3%+40.1%+15.5%+220.4%-5.5%-41.1%+150.4%+62.3%
Operating profit growth+3200.0%+75.8%+29.3%+332.9%-59.8%-18.4%+145.3%+54.0%
Net profit growth+771.4%+82.0%+32.4%+359.2%-59.9%-11.8%+97.1%+39.7%
EPS growth+708.5%+84.5%+32.7%+348.1%-59.9%-11.6%+96.5%-53.5%
OPM %23.0%29.0%32.0%43.0%18.0%26.0%25.0%24.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding74.22%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores today?

Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores shares were last quoted at ₹178.20 (+0.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores?

Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 12.55 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.59. The industry P/E is 10.56.

What is the 52-week high and low of Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores?

The 52-week high of Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores is ₹272.85 and the 52-week low is ₹160.10.

What is the market cap of Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores?

The market capitalisation of Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores is about ₹9,000.23 crore.

How did Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores reported sales of ₹1,375.00 crore (+21.1%) and net profit of ₹228.00 crore (+36.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores has a 3-year ROE of 18.00%, 3-year profit growth of 37.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores?

Promoters hold about 74.22% of Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores.

Which sector does Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores belong to?

Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores belongs to the Iron & Steel sector.

Other Iron & Steel stocks

All Iron & Steel stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Sandur Manganese and Iron Ores →