RMC Switchgears last traded at ₹189.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -13.7%, three months the stock moved -50.5%, year the stock moved -74.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹184.75 – ₹701.35, with the latest close 73.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1994, RMC Switchgears Ltd is in the business of Switchgear Engineering, ECI contracts for power distribution/ transmission sector[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] RMCSL is an ISO certified company researching, designing, and manufacturing electronic smart energy meter enclosures, distribution boxes & panels, and other electrical safety & distribution equipment. With equipment made of plastics, fibre reinforced plastics, and sheet metals, RMC Switchgears also offers end-to-end solutions, including Engineering, Procurement, and Construction
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), RMC Switchgears reported sales of ₹31.85 crore (-80.6%) and net profit of ₹1.15 crore (-88.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 31.85 | 6.28 | 19.72 | 1.15 | 1.09 |
| Mar 2026 | 90.87 | 10.00 | 11.00 | 3.80 | 3.59 |
| Dec 2025 | 17.74 | -5.26 | -29.65 | -7.48 | -7.09 |
| Jun 2025 | 75.88 | 6.80 | 8.96 | 2.53 | 2.40 |
| Mar 2025 | 163.80 | 16.19 | 9.88 | 9.80 | 9.29 |
| Mar 2017 | 24.77 | 1.71 | 6.90 | 0.59 | 0.78 |
| Sep 2016 | 25.95 | 3.90 | 15.03 | 0.94 | 1.45 |
| Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -31.6% | +266.9% | -80.6% |
| Operating profit growth | -234.9% | +484.8% | -61.2% |
| Net profit growth | -895.7% | +544.1% | -88.3% |
| EPS growth | -589.0% | +360.3% | -88.3% |
| OPM % | -29.7% | 11.0% | 19.7% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), RMC Switchgears reported sales of ₹303.00 crore (-4.1%) and net profit of ₹16.00 crore (-48.4%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 303.00 | 38.00 | 12.00 | 16.00 | 14.96 |
| Mar 2025 | 316.00 | 53.00 | 17.00 | 31.00 | 29.84 |
| Mar 2024 | 172.00 | 34.00 | 20.00 | 15.00 | 14.44 |
| Mar 2023 | 125.00 | 26.00 | 21.00 | 12.00 | 11.40 |
| Mar 2022 | 42.00 | 6.00 | 13.00 | 1.00 | 0.64 |
| Mar 2021 | 37.00 | 7.00 | 18.00 | 0.00 | 0.49 |
| Mar 2020 | 59.00 | 8.00 | 14.00 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
| Mar 2019 | 132.00 | 13.00 | 10.00 | 4.00 | 4.18 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +59.0% | -55.3% | -37.3% | +13.5% | +197.6% | +37.6% | +83.7% | -4.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +44.4% | -38.5% | -12.5% | -14.3% | +333.3% | +30.8% | +55.9% | -28.3% |
| Net profit growth | +33.3% | -100.0% | – | – | +1100.0% | +25.0% | +106.7% | -48.4% |
| EPS growth | +50.9% | -92.1% | +48.5% | +30.6% | +1681.3% | +26.7% | +106.6% | -49.9% |
| OPM % | 10.0% | 14.0% | 18.0% | 13.0% | 21.0% | 20.0% | 17.0% | 12.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for RMC Switchgears.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →RMC Switchgears Q1FY27 Results: Revenue falls 56%, margins expand - scanx.trade
RMC Switchgears Receives ₹14.98 Crore Solar Pump Order From MSEDCL; Shares Fall 2.88%
RMC Switchgears Q1 Results: Net Profit Down 49% YoY To ₹208 Lakh - scanx.trade
RMC Switchgears consolidated net profit declines 48.90% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
RMC Switchgears Bags ₹5.02 Crore Order; Shares Rise 0.75%
RMC Switchgears gains on getting LoA worth Rs 2.84 crore from Jaipur Vidyut Vitran Nigam
RMC Switchgears gets LoA worth Rs 2.84 crore from Jaipur Vidyut Vitran Nigam
RMC Switchgears gains on securing Rs 8-cr domestic orders - Business Standard
RMC Switchgears secures order worth Rs 23.63 cr from MSEDCL - Business Standard
RMC Switchgears Capital Structure: Equity, Debt, and Shareholding Pattern - Moneycontrol - Moneycontrol.com
RMC Switchgears shares were last quoted at ₹189.00 (+2.5% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
RMC Switchgears has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 11.89 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.77. The industry P/E is 134.84.
The 52-week high of RMC Switchgears is ₹828.00 and the 52-week low is ₹194.65.
The market capitalisation of RMC Switchgears is about ₹234.60 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), RMC Switchgears reported sales of ₹31.85 crore (-80.6%) and net profit of ₹1.15 crore (-88.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, RMC Switchgears has a 3-year ROE of 25.00%, 3-year profit growth of 10.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 51.97% of RMC Switchgears.
RMC Switchgears belongs to the Electric Equipment sector.