Permanent Magnets last traded at ₹840.05 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -2.7%, three months the stock moved -3.1%, year the stock moved -18.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹655.10 – ₹988.00, with the latest close 15.0% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1960, Permanent Magnets Ltd is in the business of Engineering and Current Sensing applications[1]
Business Overview:[1] PML is among the flagship companies of Taparia Group, Mumbai. It is a solution provider of electrical components and assemblies based on technologies such as current and speed sensing, magnetic shielding, and magnetic assemblies.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Permanent Magnets reported sales of ₹63.23 crore (+18.1%) and net profit of ₹3.80 crore (-38.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 63.23 | 10.97 | 17.35 | 3.80 | 4.42 |
| Mar 2026 | 66.54 | 9.49 | 14.26 | 3.99 | 4.64 |
| Dec 2025 | 57.02 | 10.51 | 18.43 | 2.25 | 2.62 |
| Sep 2025 | 49.13 | 6.00 | 12.21 | 2.37 | 2.76 |
| Jun 2025 | 53.55 | 10.69 | 19.96 | 6.17 | 7.18 |
| Mar 2025 | 45.28 | 5.05 | 11.15 | 1.58 | 1.84 |
| Dec 2024 | 49.35 | 6.29 | 12.75 | 2.04 | 2.37 |
| Sep 2024 | 56.10 | 10.69 | 19.06 | 7.10 | 8.26 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +4.4% | -2.3% | -15.5% | -1.4% | -12.4% | +15.5% | +47.0% | +18.1% |
| Operating profit growth | -4.9% | -7.5% | -23.0% | +26.8% | -43.9% | +67.1% | +87.9% | +2.6% |
| Net profit growth | +0.3% | -46.9% | -37.1% | +22.4% | -66.6% | +10.3% | +152.5% | -38.4% |
| EPS growth | +0.4% | -47.0% | -37.0% | +22.5% | -66.6% | +10.5% | +152.2% | -38.4% |
| OPM % | 19.1% | 12.8% | 11.2% | 20.0% | 12.2% | 18.4% | 14.3% | 17.4% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Permanent Magnets reported sales of ₹226.00 crore (+10.2%) and net profit of ₹15.00 crore (-6.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 226.00 | 37.00 | 16.00 | 15.00 | 17.18 |
| Mar 2025 | 205.00 | 30.00 | 15.00 | 16.00 | 18.32 |
| Mar 2024 | 201.00 | 34.00 | 17.00 | 20.00 | 23.49 |
| Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +2.0% | +10.2% |
| Operating profit growth | -11.8% | +23.3% |
| Net profit growth | -20.0% | -6.3% |
| EPS growth | -22.0% | -6.2% |
| OPM % | 15.0% | 16.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Permanent Magnets.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Permanent Magnets reports Profit after tax of Rs 62.50 Mln, in the June 2026 quarter
Permanent Magnets Limited Schedules Q4 & FY26 Investors/Analyst Call for May 18, 2026 - scanx.trade
Inside India’s Ambitious Plans To Tackle Rare Earth Permanent Magnets - Swarajyamag
Inside India’s Ambitious Plans To Tackle Rare Earth Permanent Magnets - Swarajyamag
Inside India’s Ambitious Plans To Tackle Rare Earth Permanent Magnets - Swarajyamag
Inside India’s Ambitious Plans To Tackle Rare Earth Permanent Magnets - Swarajyamag
Inside India’s Ambitious Plans To Tackle Rare Earth Permanent Magnets - Swarajyamag
Inside India’s Ambitious Plans To Tackle Rare Earth Permanent Magnets - Swarajyamag
Permanent Magnets shares were last quoted at ₹840.05 (-1.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Permanent Magnets has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 58.28 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 4.49. The industry P/E is 38.01.
The 52-week high of Permanent Magnets is ₹1,120.00 and the 52-week low is ₹618.60.
The market capitalisation of Permanent Magnets is about ₹723.17 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Permanent Magnets reported sales of ₹63.23 crore (+18.1%) and net profit of ₹3.80 crore (-38.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Permanent Magnets has a 3-year ROE of 12.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 58.01% of Permanent Magnets.
Permanent Magnets belongs to the Electric Equipment sector.