Patel Engineering Company last traded at ₹24.94 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -6.8%, three months the stock moved -10.3%, year the stock moved -36.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹23.51 – ₹36.03, with the latest close 30.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Patel Engineering Ltd is engaged in the construction of dams, bridges, tunnels, roads, piling works, industrial structures and other kinds of heavy civil engineering works in areas like hydro, irrigation & water supply, urban infrastructure and transport. [1]
Offerings[1] The company is a leading player in the civil engineering construction segment,specialising in hydropower, tunnelling, and irrigation, etc. It is engaged in heavy civil engineering works, including dams, bridges, tunnels, roads, and industrial structures.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Patel Engineering Company reported sales of ₹1,281.00 crore (+3.9%) and net profit of ₹98.00 crore (+21.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,281 | 180.00 | 14.00 | 98.00 | 0.98 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,421 | 215.00 | 15.00 | 44.00 | 0.42 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,239 | 145.00 | 12.00 | 72.00 | 0.71 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,208 | 159.00 | 13.00 | 73.00 | 0.72 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,233 | 165.00 | 13.00 | 81.00 | 0.78 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,612 | 218.00 | 14.00 | 38.00 | 0.36 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,206 | 184.00 | 15.00 | 82.00 | 0.80 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,174 | 162.00 | 14.00 | 73.00 | 0.74 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +15.0% | +13.7% | +20.0% | +11.9% | +2.9% | +2.7% | -11.8% | +3.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +15.7% | +29.6% | -8.4% | -2.4% | -1.9% | -21.2% | -1.4% | +9.1% |
| Net profit growth | +92.1% | +18.8% | -72.9% | +47.3% | +0.0% | -12.2% | +15.8% | +21.0% |
| EPS growth | +80.5% | +5.3% | -73.9% | +44.4% | -2.7% | -11.3% | +16.7% | +25.6% |
| OPM % | 14.0% | 15.0% | 14.0% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 12.0% | 15.0% | 14.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Patel Engineering Company reported sales of ₹5,103.00 crore (+0.2%) and net profit of ₹269.00 crore (+8.5%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 5,103 | 684.00 | 13.00 | 269.00 | 2.63 |
| Mar 2025 | 5,093 | 733.00 | 14.00 | 248.00 | 2.87 |
| Mar 2024 | 4,544 | 690.00 | 15.00 | 290.00 | 3.75 |
| Mar 2023 | 3,891 | 562.00 | 14.00 | 183.00 | 2.37 |
| Mar 2022 | 3,380 | 530.00 | 16.00 | 72.00 | 1.00 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,995 | 244.00 | 12.00 | -291.00 | -4.16 |
| Mar 2020 | 2,617 | 185.00 | 7.00 | 11.00 | 0.18 |
| Mar 2019 | 2,362 | 377.00 | 16.00 | 154.00 | 2.61 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +3.8% | +10.8% | -23.8% | +69.4% | +15.1% | +16.8% | +12.1% | +0.2% |
| Operating profit growth | -29.0% | -50.9% | +31.9% | +117.2% | +6.0% | +22.8% | +6.2% | -6.7% |
| Net profit growth | +46.7% | -92.9% | -2745.5% | – | +154.2% | +58.5% | -14.5% | +8.5% |
| EPS growth | +41.1% | -93.1% | -2411.1% | – | +137.0% | +58.2% | -23.5% | -8.4% |
| OPM % | 16.0% | 7.0% | 12.0% | 16.0% | 14.0% | 15.0% | 14.0% | 13.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Patel Engineering Company.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Patel Engineering Company Ltd. - Moneycontrol.com
Patel Engineering Company Ltd. - Moneycontrol.com
Patel Engineering Company Ltd. - moneycontrol.com
Patel Engineering Company shares were last quoted at ₹24.94 (-0.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Patel Engineering Company has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 9.58 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.61. The industry P/E is 32.97.
The 52-week high of Patel Engineering Company is ₹38.52 and the 52-week low is ₹22.08.
The market capitalisation of Patel Engineering Company is about ₹2,746.25 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Patel Engineering Company reported sales of ₹1,281.00 crore (+3.9%) and net profit of ₹98.00 crore (+21.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Patel Engineering Company has a 3-year ROE of 9.00%, 3-year profit growth of 30.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 31.48% of Patel Engineering Company.
Patel Engineering Company belongs to the Construction - Infrastructure sector.
All Construction - Infrastructure stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z