Rail Vikas Nigam last traded at ₹192.74 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -6.1%, three months the stock moved -25.8%, year the stock moved -47.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹184.50 – ₹387.95, with the latest close 50.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd was Incorporated in 2003 by the Govt. of India, it is engaged in the business of implementing various types of Rail infrastructure projects assigned by MoR including doubling, gauge conversion, new lines, railway electrification, major bridges, workshops, Production Units and sharing of freight revenue with Railways as per the concession agreement entered into with Ministry of Railway. [1] [2]
Business Overview Company and its subsidiaries are engaged in the business of implementing various types of Rail infrastructure projects assigned by the Ministry of Railways (MoR) including doubling (including 3rd/4th lines), gauge conversion, new lines, railway electrification, major bridges, workshops and production units. [1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Rail Vikas Nigam reported sales of ₹4,321.00 crore (+10.5%) and net profit of ₹160.00 crore (+19.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 4,321 | 185.00 | 4.30 | 160.00 | 0.76 |
| Mar 2026 | 6,696 | 269.00 | 4.00 | 182.00 | 0.90 |
| Dec 2025 | 4,684 | 221.00 | 4.70 | 324.00 | 1.55 |
| Sep 2025 | 5,123 | 217.00 | 4.20 | 231.00 | 1.10 |
| Jun 2025 | 3,909 | 53.00 | 1.40 | 134.00 | 0.65 |
| Mar 2025 | 6,427 | 433.00 | 7.00 | 455.00 | 2.18 |
| Dec 2024 | 4,567 | 239.00 | 5.00 | 312.00 | 1.49 |
| Sep 2024 | 4,855 | 256.00 | 5.00 | 287.00 | 1.38 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -1.2% | -2.6% | -4.3% | -4.1% | +5.5% | +2.6% | +4.2% | +10.5% |
| Operating profit growth | -14.1% | -4.0% | -5.0% | -70.9% | -15.2% | -7.5% | -37.9% | +249.1% |
| Net profit growth | -27.2% | -13.1% | -4.8% | -40.2% | -19.5% | +3.8% | -60.0% | +19.4% |
| EPS growth | -27.0% | -13.4% | -5.2% | -39.3% | -20.3% | +4.0% | -58.7% | +16.9% |
| OPM % | 5.0% | 5.0% | 7.0% | 1.4% | 4.2% | 4.7% | 4.0% | 4.3% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Rail Vikas Nigam reported sales of ₹20,412.00 crore (+2.5%) and net profit of ₹871.00 crore (-32.1%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 20,412 | 767.00 | 4.00 | 871.00 | 4.20 |
| Mar 2025 | 19,923 | 1,125 | 6.00 | 1,282 | 6.15 |
| Mar 2024 | 21,889 | 1,353 | 6.00 | 1,574 | 7.55 |
| Mar 2023 | 20,282 | 1,246 | 6.00 | 1,342 | 6.44 |
| Mar 2022 | 19,382 | 1,183 | 6.00 | 1,110 | 5.32 |
| Mar 2021 | 15,404 | 880.00 | 6.00 | 992.00 | 4.76 |
| Mar 2020 | 14,531 | 773.00 | 5.00 | 757.00 | 3.63 |
| Mar 2019 | 10,069 | 531.00 | 5.00 | 688.00 | 3.30 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +32.5% | +44.3% | +6.0% | +25.8% | +4.6% | +7.9% | -9.0% | +2.5% |
| Operating profit growth | +39.0% | +45.6% | +13.8% | +34.4% | +5.3% | +8.6% | -16.9% | -31.8% |
| Net profit growth | +20.7% | +10.0% | +31.0% | +11.9% | +20.9% | +17.3% | -18.6% | -32.1% |
| EPS growth | +20.9% | +10.0% | +31.1% | +11.8% | +21.1% | +17.2% | -18.5% | -31.7% |
| OPM % | 5.0% | 5.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 4.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Rail Vikas Nigam.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Mazagon Dock, Suzlon To RVNL: How Have India's Retail Stock Darlings Fared From Their Peaks? - NDTV Profit
Railway PSU face-off: RITES vs RVNL - Which stock to buy ahead of Q2 results? Expectations, target price, returns
Rail Vikas Nigam appoints Deepak Mohanty as independent director - scanx.trade
Rail Vikas Nigam appoints Deepak Mohanty as independent director - scanx.trade
Rail Vikas Nigam appoints Deepak Mohanty as independent director - scanx.trade
Stocks to Watch Today: Rail Vikas Nigam, Cohance Lifesciences, Molbio Diagnostics, Purple Style Labs,... - Moneycontrol.com
Stocks to Watch Today: Rail Vikas Nigam, Cohance Lifesciences, Molbio Diagnostics, Purple Style Labs,... - Moneycontrol.com
RVNL rises after bagging Rs 405-cr project from East Coast Railway - Business Standard
RVNL rises after bagging Rs 405-cr project from East Coast Railway - Business Standard
Rail Vikas Nigam rises on emerging as lowest bidder for Rs 404.88 crore railway project
Rail Vikas Nigam shares were last quoted at ₹192.74 (+1.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Rail Vikas Nigam has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 47.98 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 4.32. The industry P/E is 32.97.
The 52-week high of Rail Vikas Nigam is ₹400.90 and the 52-week low is ₹195.20.
The market capitalisation of Rail Vikas Nigam is about ₹43,118.22 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Rail Vikas Nigam reported sales of ₹4,321.00 crore (+10.5%) and net profit of ₹160.00 crore (+19.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Rail Vikas Nigam has a 3-year ROE of 14.00%, 3-year profit growth of -13.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 72.84% of Rail Vikas Nigam.
Rail Vikas Nigam belongs to the Construction - Infrastructure sector.
All Construction - Infrastructure stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z