NMDC Steel last traded at ₹39.67 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -9.3%, three months the stock moved -12.3%, year the stock moved -11.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹34.53 – ₹49.09, with the latest close 19.2% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC), a Navratna Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Steel, Government of India is the single largest producer of iron ore in India. It owns and operates iron ore mines in Chhattisgarh and Karnataka and has its registered office at Hyderabad, Telangana.[1]
History[1][2] NMDC Steel Limited is a demerged subsidiary of NMDC Ltd. Incorporated in 2015 and formally demerged in 2022, the plant commissioned its blast furnace and commenced hot-rolled coil production in August 2023 and was finally commissioned in October 2023. FY25 marks its first full year of commercial operations, with the company reporting production ramp-up across all core units - making this an early-stage ramp-up story with structural cost advantages through its NMDC parentage.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), NMDC Steel reported sales of ₹3,662.00 crore (+8.8%) and net profit of ₹51.00 crore (+96.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 3,662 | 400.00 | 11.00 | 51.00 | 0.17 |
| Mar 2026 | 3,879 | 806.00 | 21.00 | 392.00 | 1.34 |
| Dec 2025 | 3,008 | 98.00 | 3.20 | -244.00 | -0.83 |
| Sep 2025 | 3,390 | 207.00 | 6.00 | -115.00 | -0.39 |
| Jun 2025 | 3,365 | 408.00 | 12.00 | 26.00 | 0.09 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,838 | -291.00 | -10.00 | -473.00 | -1.62 |
| Dec 2024 | 2,120 | -656.00 | -31.00 | -758.00 | -2.59 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,522 | -441.00 | -29.00 | -595.00 | -2.03 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +449.5% | +128.9% | +53.7% | +66.3% | +122.7% | +41.9% | +36.7% | +8.8% |
| Operating profit growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | -2.0% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | +96.2% |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | +88.9% |
| OPM % | -29.0% | -31.0% | -10.0% | 12.0% | 6.0% | 3.2% | 21.0% | 11.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), NMDC Steel reported sales of ₹13,642.00 crore (+60.4%) and net profit of ₹59.00 crore, compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 13,642 | 1,518 | 11.00 | 59.00 | 0.20 |
| Mar 2025 | 8,503 | -1,788 | -21.00 | -2,374 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 3,049 | -1,436 | -47.00 | -1,560 | – |
| Mar 2023 | 0.00 | 0.00 | – | 0.00 | – |
| Mar 2022 | 0.00 | 0.00 | – | 0.00 | – |
| Mar 2021 | 0.00 | 0.00 | – | 0.00 | – |
| Mar 2020 | 0.00 | 0.00 | – | 0.00 | – |
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | – | – | – | – | +178.9% | +60.4% |
| Operating profit growth | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net profit growth | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| OPM % | – | – | – | -47.0% | -21.0% | 11.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for NMDC Steel.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for NMDC Steel.
NMDC Steel shares were last quoted at ₹39.67 (+1.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
NMDC Steel has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 145.38 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.93. The industry P/E is 25.46.
The 52-week high of NMDC Steel is ₹53.71 and the 52-week low is ₹33.07.
The market capitalisation of NMDC Steel is about ₹12,355.43 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), NMDC Steel reported sales of ₹3,662.00 crore (+8.8%) and net profit of ₹51.00 crore (+96.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, NMDC Steel has a 3-year ROE of -9.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 60.79% of NMDC Steel.
NMDC Steel belongs to the Iron & Steel sector.