Newmalayalam Steel last traded at ₹23.30 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -1.1%, three months the stock moved -2.1%, year the stock moved -23.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹19.85 – ₹34.15, with the latest close 31.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 2017, Newmalayalam Steel Ltd is engaged in manufacturing and selling galvanised steel pipes and sheets.[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] NMSL is a manufacturer of ISI marked Galvanised pipes, tubes, and sheets, catering to Kerala’s construction and roofing sectors. The company is held by Jai Hind group promoters, who hold 36.51% of the share capital.
In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), Newmalayalam Steel reported sales of ₹158.00 crore (+13.7%) and net profit of ₹3.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 158.00 | 6.00 | 3.50 | 3.00 | 1.65 |
| Sep 2025 | 162.00 | 6.00 | 3.80 | 4.00 | 2.44 |
| Mar 2025 | 150.00 | 1.00 | 0.60 | -1.00 | -0.45 |
| Sep 2024 | 154.00 | 8.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 4.10 |
| Mar 2024 | 139.00 | 3.00 | 2.20 | 0.00 | 0.37 |
| Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|
| Sales growth | +13.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +100.0% |
| Net profit growth | – |
| EPS growth | +345.9% |
| OPM % | 3.5% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Newmalayalam Steel reported sales of ₹320.00 crore (+5.3%) and net profit of ₹7.00 crore (+75.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 320.00 | 12.00 | 4.00 | 7.00 | 4.10 |
| Mar 2025 | 304.00 | 7.00 | 2.00 | 4.00 | 2.55 |
| Mar 2024 | 300.00 | 8.00 | 3.00 | 4.00 | 3.38 |
| Mar 2023 | 354.00 | 7.00 | 2.00 | 6.00 | 474.31 |
| Mar 2022 | 318.00 | 7.00 | 2.00 | 7.00 | 532.02 |
| Mar 2021 | 300.00 | 9.00 | 3.00 | 8.00 | 603.95 |
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +6.0% | +11.3% | -15.3% | +1.3% | +5.3% |
| Operating profit growth | -22.2% | +0.0% | +14.3% | -12.5% | +71.4% |
| Net profit growth | -12.5% | -14.3% | -33.3% | +0.0% | +75.0% |
| EPS growth | -11.9% | -10.8% | -99.3% | -24.6% | +60.8% |
| OPM % | 2.0% | 2.0% | 3.0% | 2.0% | 4.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Newmalayalam Steel .
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Newmalayalam Steel .
Newmalayalam Steel shares were last quoted at ₹23.30 (+0.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Newmalayalam Steel has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 5.75 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.47. The industry P/E is 51.92.
The 52-week high of Newmalayalam Steel is ₹37.00 and the 52-week low is ₹17.40.
The market capitalisation of Newmalayalam Steel is about ₹40.28 crore.
In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), Newmalayalam Steel reported sales of ₹158.00 crore (+13.7%) and net profit of ₹3.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Newmalayalam Steel has a 3-year ROE of 9.00%, 3-year profit growth of 6.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 73.02% of Newmalayalam Steel .
Newmalayalam Steel belongs to the Iron & Steel sector.