Nelcast last traded at ₹139.12 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +23.3%, three months the stock moved +1.0%, year the stock moved -4.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹90.00 – ₹160.00, with the latest close 13.0% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1982, Nelcast Ltd is in the business of manufacturing Iron Castings[1]
Business Overview:[1] Nelcast is the largest Jobbing Foundry in India for manufacturing Ductile & Grey Iron Castings. It manufactures several complex castings, including axle housings, clutch housings, and bogie suspension brackets
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Nelcast reported sales of ₹341.05 crore (+2.8%) and net profit of ₹5.14 crore (-58.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 341.05 | 15.76 | 4.62 | 5.14 | 0.59 |
| Mar 2026 | 368.18 | 31.89 | 8.66 | 15.27 | 1.76 |
| Dec 2025 | 329.62 | 33.29 | 10.10 | 15.90 | 1.83 |
| Sep 2025 | 298.74 | 17.09 | 5.72 | 4.76 | 0.55 |
| Jun 2025 | 331.86 | 28.23 | 8.51 | 12.50 | 1.44 |
| Mar 2025 | 329.75 | 29.68 | 9.00 | 13.54 | 1.56 |
| Dec 2024 | 291.41 | 17.26 | 5.92 | 5.98 | 0.69 |
| Sep 2024 | 330.42 | 21.37 | 6.47 | 9.82 | 1.13 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -7.8% | -9.0% | +11.6% | +10.6% | -9.6% | +13.1% | +11.7% | +2.8% |
| Operating profit growth | -32.8% | -32.6% | +90.9% | +39.8% | -20.0% | +92.9% | +7.4% | -44.2% |
| Net profit growth | -41.0% | -76.6% | +167.1% | +57.0% | -51.5% | +165.9% | +12.8% | -58.9% |
| EPS growth | -40.8% | -76.5% | +169.0% | +58.2% | -51.3% | +165.2% | +12.8% | -59.0% |
| OPM % | 6.5% | 5.9% | 9.0% | 8.5% | 5.7% | 10.1% | 8.7% | 4.6% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Nelcast reported sales of ₹1,328.00 crore (+6.1%) and net profit of ₹48.00 crore (+29.7%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 1,328 | 110.00 | 8.00 | 48.00 | 5.57 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,252 | 89.00 | 7.00 | 37.00 | 4.29 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,267 | 92.00 | 7.00 | 54.00 | 6.25 |
| Mar 2023 | 1,264 | 80.00 | 6.00 | 30.00 | 3.42 |
| Mar 2022 | 927.00 | 59.00 | 6.00 | 14.00 | 1.63 |
| Mar 2021 | 615.00 | 46.00 | 8.00 | 9.00 | 1.04 |
| Mar 2020 | 567.00 | 48.00 | 9.00 | 36.00 | 4.14 |
| Mar 2019 | 856.00 | 76.00 | 9.00 | 38.00 | 4.42 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +14.9% | -33.8% | +8.5% | +50.7% | +36.4% | +0.2% | -1.2% | +6.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +5.6% | -36.8% | -4.2% | +28.3% | +35.6% | +15.0% | -3.3% | +23.6% |
| Net profit growth | +0.0% | -5.3% | -75.0% | +55.6% | +114.3% | +80.0% | -31.5% | +29.7% |
| EPS growth | +0.5% | -6.3% | -74.9% | +56.7% | +109.8% | +82.7% | -31.4% | +29.8% |
| OPM % | 9.0% | 9.0% | 8.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 8.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Nelcast.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Nelcast Consolidated June 2026 Net Sales at Rs 341.05 crore, up 2.77% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Nelcast consolidated net profit declines 58.88% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Nelcast shares were last quoted at ₹139.12 (-2.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Nelcast has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 25.12 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.71. The industry P/E is 25.32.
The 52-week high of Nelcast is ₹172.90 and the 52-week low is ₹86.05.
The market capitalisation of Nelcast is about ₹1,031.40 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Nelcast reported sales of ₹341.05 crore (+2.8%) and net profit of ₹5.14 crore (-58.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Nelcast has a 3-year ROE of 8.00%, 3-year profit growth of 17.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 74.87% of Nelcast.
Nelcast belongs to the Iron & Steel sector.